Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRSUNNI

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Sunnis.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.44
No answer 28 .1% 83.9% .87
Don't know 72 .2% 84.2% 1.53
Not mentioned 4178 13.4% 97.6% 2.18
Mentioned 748 2.4% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.0%
3
0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.2%
17
0.3%
18
0.3%
13
0.4%
9
0.3%
4
0.2%
72
Not mentioned 11.5%
816
13.2%
1201
15.0%
1045
15.2%
621
12.4%
294
13.8%
201
13.4%
4178
Mentioned 2.4%
170
2.7%
243
2.1%
148
2.6%
106
1.9%
46
2.4%
35
2.4%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
12
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.4%
21
0.1%
32
Not mentioned 4.6%
350
4.6%
264
3.0%
62
5.3%
225
5.1%
138
14.1%
811
6.6%
1850
Mentioned 0.9%
66
1.2%
68
0.5%
10
1.2%
49
0.7%
18
3.4%
193
1.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
12
0.1%
16
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.2%
24
0.3%
48
0.2%
72
Not mentioned 13.1%
2056
13.8%
2122
13.4%
4178
Mentioned 2.2%
338
2.7%
410
2.4%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.3%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
8
0.1%
13
0.2%
72
Not mentioned 16.0%
3033
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
10.3%
18
16.4%
196
9.6%
886
13.4%
4174
Mentioned 2.8%
522
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
2.3%
4
3.6%
43
1.9%
171
2.4%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share