Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRKURD

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Kurds.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.44
No answer 28 .1% 83.9% .86
Don't know 58 .2% 84.1% 1.5
Not mentioned 3952 12.7% 96.8% 2.15
Mentioned 988 3.2% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
10
0.1%
10
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.2%
20
0.2%
17
0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.4%
6
0.2%
58
Not mentioned 10.7%
757
12.4%
1127
14.2%
994
14.9%
611
11.7%
277
12.8%
186
12.7%
3952
Mentioned 3.3%
234
3.4%
313
2.9%
200
3.1%
127
2.8%
66
3.3%
48
3.2%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
11
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
12
0.1%
22
Not mentioned 4.1%
313
4.2%
238
2.7%
56
5.1%
216
4.6%
126
12.7%
730
6.0%
1679
Mentioned 1.3%
100
1.6%
93
0.8%
16
1.5%
63
1.2%
32
4.9%
282
2.1%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
9
0.1%
19
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.1%
17
0.3%
41
0.2%
58
Not mentioned 12.3%
1936
13.1%
2016
12.7%
3952
Mentioned 3.0%
468
3.4%
520
3.2%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.1%
8
0.2%
58
Not mentioned 15.2%
2886
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
10.9%
19
15.2%
182
8.9%
822
12.7%
3948
Mentioned 3.6%
678
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
2.9%
5
4.9%
58
2.6%
238
3.2%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share