Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRSHIA

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Shi'is.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.44
No answer 23 .1% 83.9% .89
Don't know 62 .2% 84.1% 1.55
Not mentioned 4431 14.2% 98.4% 2.22
Mentioned 510 1.6% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
23
Don't know 0.2%
16
0.1%
10
0.2%
17
0.3%
13
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
62
Not mentioned 12.4%
878
14.2%
1294
15.5%
1086
16.0%
656
13.1%
310
14.2%
207
14.3%
4431
Mentioned 1.4%
101
1.8%
160
1.6%
112
1.7%
70
1.6%
38
2.0%
29
1.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
11
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.3%
17
0.1%
24
Not mentioned 4.7%
361
5.0%
283
3.3%
67
6.2%
262
5.1%
139
15.6%
895
7.1%
2007
Mentioned 0.7%
54
0.9%
51
0.2%
4
0.4%
16
0.6%
17
2.0%
114
0.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
12
0.1%
11
0.1%
23
Don't know 0.1%
23
0.3%
39
0.2%
62
Not mentioned 13.4%
2099
15.1%
2332
14.2%
4431
Mentioned 1.9%
296
1.4%
214
1.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
0.1%
23
Don't know 0.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
13
0.2%
62
Not mentioned 16.9%
3213
0.0%
0
8.8%
44
10.9%
19
18.7%
223
10.1%
928
14.2%
4427
Mentioned 1.9%
356
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
1.7%
20
1.4%
126
1.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share