Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRAMER

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Americans.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.44
No answer 39 .1% 84% .69
Don't know 152 .5% 84.5% 1.25
Not mentioned 561 1.8% 86.3% 1.81
Mentioned 4274 13.7% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
6
0.2%
14
0.1%
10
0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
39
Don't know 0.4%
31
0.4%
40
0.4%
25
0.6%
25
0.5%
12
1.3%
19
0.5%
152
Not mentioned 1.7%
119
1.7%
157
1.9%
131
2.2%
88
1.7%
40
1.8%
26
1.8%
561
Mentioned 11.9%
844
13.8%
1259
15.1%
1055
15.4%
629
12.5%
295
13.2%
192
13.8%
4274
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.4%
11
0.5%
30
0.2%
54
Not mentioned 0.7%
53
0.8%
48
0.1%
2
0.6%
24
0.8%
22
2.5%
144
1.0%
293
Mentioned 4.7%
362
4.9%
280
3.3%
68
5.9%
251
4.6%
126
14.7%
847
6.9%
1934
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
14
0.2%
25
0.1%
39
Don't know 0.3%
44
0.7%
108
0.5%
152
Not mentioned 1.9%
297
1.7%
264
1.8%
561
Mentioned 13.2%
2075
14.3%
2199
13.7%
4274
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.2%
31
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
4
0.1%
39
Don't know 0.5%
103
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
13
0.4%
33
0.5%
152
Not mentioned 2.0%
379
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.7%
3
1.9%
23
1.6%
152
1.8%
561
Mentioned 16.4%
3116
0.0%
0
8.4%
42
10.9%
19
17.7%
211
9.6%
882
13.7%
4270
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share