Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRFRNCH

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? French.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.44
No answer 33 .1% 84% .69
Don't know 188 .6% 84.6% 1.26
Not mentioned 624 2% 86.6% 1.82
Mentioned 4181 13.4% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
33
Don't know 0.5%
38
0.6%
54
0.5%
33
0.8%
33
0.5%
13
1.2%
17
0.6%
188
Not mentioned 1.7%
123
2.1%
191
1.9%
136
2.5%
101
1.9%
44
2.0%
29
2.0%
624
Mentioned 11.8%
834
13.4%
1216
14.9%
1042
14.8%
606
12.3%
290
13.3%
193
13.5%
4181
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
0.1%
16
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.4%
10
0.6%
36
0.2%
62
Not mentioned 0.8%
62
1.1%
61
0.4%
8
0.7%
29
1.0%
28
2.8%
162
1.2%
350
Mentioned 4.6%
353
4.7%
266
3.0%
62
5.8%
246
4.5%
121
14.3%
822
6.6%
1870
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
14
0.1%
19
0.1%
33
Don't know 0.4%
62
0.8%
126
0.6%
188
Not mentioned 2.1%
325
1.9%
299
2.0%
624
Mentioned 12.9%
2029
14.0%
2152
13.4%
4181
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
33
Don't know 0.7%
130
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
12
0.5%
43
0.6%
188
Not mentioned 2.2%
425
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.3%
4
2.4%
29
1.7%
161
2.0%
623
Mentioned 16.1%
3049
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
10.3%
18
17.2%
206
9.3%
862
13.4%
4178
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share