Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPRTIMP

For each of the following aspects, indicate how important it is in your life. Sport.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29625 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Don't know 37 .1% 95.3% 2.08
Very important 529 1.7% 97% 3.61
Rather important 464 1.5% 98.5% 4.38
Not very important 331 1.1% 99.5% 5.15
Not at all important 141 .5% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 93.9%
6660
95.2%
8661
94.2%
6578
95.9%
3923
97.8%
2311
99.6%
1447
95.2%
29580
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.1%
11
0.2%
11
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
37
Very important 2.7%
191
1.7%
156
1.6%
115
1.2%
48
0.8%
18
0.1%
1
1.7%
529
Rather important 1.9%
132
1.4%
125
2.0%
140
1.3%
55
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
1.5%
464
Not very important 1.0%
74
1.1%
101
1.4%
99
0.9%
38
0.7%
17
0.1%
2
1.1%
331
Not at all important 0.4%
25
0.5%
43
0.6%
41
0.6%
25
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 97.2%
7475
96.1%
5489
89.1%
1827
93.8%
3982
87.3%
2370
96.0%
5523
94.7%
26666
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
0.3%
9
0.1%
4
0.1%
37
Very important 1.1%
81
1.2%
66
3.5%
72
2.4%
102
4.4%
119
1.5%
89
1.9%
529
Rather important 1.1%
83
1.2%
67
3.2%
66
1.7%
74
4.1%
111
1.1%
63
1.6%
464
Not very important 0.4%
34
1.0%
56
2.7%
56
1.2%
52
2.9%
78
1.0%
55
1.2%
331
Not at all important 0.2%
18
0.5%
28
1.1%
23
0.5%
23
1.0%
28
0.4%
21
0.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.2%
14930
95.2%
14676
95.2%
29606
Don't know 0.1%
14
0.1%
23
0.1%
37
Very important 1.7%
271
1.7%
258
1.7%
529
Rather important 1.6%
249
1.4%
215
1.5%
464
Not very important 1.0%
157
1.1%
174
1.1%
331
Not at all important 0.4%
63
0.5%
78
0.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 95.4%
18101
100.0%
995
92.2%
463
93.7%
163
98.4%
1176
93.9%
8670
95.2%
29568
Don't know 0.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
0.1%
37
Very important 1.4%
266
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
2.9%
5
0.4%
5
2.6%
238
1.7%
529
Rather important 1.5%
291
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
1.7%
160
1.5%
464
Not very important 1.1%
200
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
1.3%
117
1.1%
331
Not at all important 0.5%
94
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
32
0.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share