Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRIRAN

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Iranians.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 46 .1% 84% .76
Don't know 184 .6% 84.6% 1.36
Not mentioned 2001 6.4% 91% 1.95
Mentioned 2795 9% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
11
0.1%
11
0.2%
14
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
46
Don't know 0.5%
36
0.6%
57
0.5%
36
0.7%
29
0.5%
13
0.9%
13
0.6%
184
Not mentioned 5.5%
391
6.4%
585
7.3%
513
7.2%
296
5.7%
135
5.6%
81
6.4%
2001
Mentioned 7.9%
562
9.0%
817
9.4%
658
10.1%
413
8.5%
202
9.8%
143
9.0%
2795
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
0.1%
19
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
0.3%
9
0.6%
35
0.2%
68
Not mentioned 2.4%
185
2.2%
123
1.6%
32
3.1%
132
3.2%
86
7.6%
437
3.5%
995
Mentioned 2.9%
223
3.6%
203
1.9%
38
3.3%
138
2.3%
62
9.6%
552
4.3%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
21
0.2%
25
0.1%
46
Don't know 0.3%
53
0.8%
131
0.6%
184
Not mentioned 6.4%
1006
6.5%
995
6.4%
2001
Mentioned 8.6%
1350
9.4%
1445
9.0%
2795
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.2%
35
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
46
Don't know 0.6%
121
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
17
0.5%
44
0.6%
184
Not mentioned 7.7%
1463
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
6.3%
11
6.6%
79
4.6%
425
6.4%
2000
Mentioned 10.6%
2010
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
6.3%
11
12.6%
150
6.5%
596
9.0%
2792
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share