Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRKUWT

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Kuwaitis.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 42 .1% 84% .77
Don't know 193 .6% 84.6% 1.37
Not mentioned 2189 7% 91.6% 1.98
Mentioned 2602 8.4% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
11
0.2%
12
0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
42
Don't know 0.6%
41
0.6%
59
0.6%
39
0.6%
26
0.6%
14
1.0%
14
0.6%
193
Not mentioned 5.9%
421
7.2%
651
7.8%
547
8.0%
326
6.5%
153
6.3%
91
7.0%
2189
Mentioned 7.5%
531
8.2%
749
8.9%
623
9.5%
387
7.6%
179
9.2%
133
8.4%
2602
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
12
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.2%
8
0.3%
9
0.5%
28
0.2%
57
Not mentioned 2.6%
203
2.5%
143
1.6%
32
3.6%
154
3.2%
86
8.7%
503
4.0%
1121
Mentioned 2.7%
208
3.3%
187
1.9%
39
2.8%
117
2.4%
64
8.6%
493
3.9%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
16
0.2%
26
0.1%
42
Don't know 0.3%
50
0.9%
143
0.6%
193
Not mentioned 6.9%
1088
7.1%
1101
7.0%
2189
Mentioned 8.1%
1276
8.6%
1326
8.4%
2602
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
4
0.1%
42
Don't know 0.6%
122
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
22
0.5%
46
0.6%
193
Not mentioned 8.5%
1610
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
5.7%
10
6.8%
81
5.1%
467
7.0%
2187
Mentioned 9.8%
1864
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
7.5%
13
11.9%
142
6.0%
554
8.4%
2600
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share