Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRTURKS

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Turkish.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 48 .2% 84% .75
Don't know 250 .8% 84.8% 1.34
Not mentioned 1646 5.3% 90.1% 1.93
Mentioned 3082 9.9% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
12
0.2%
14
0.2%
7
0.1%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
48
Don't know 0.8%
54
0.8%
69
0.8%
54
0.9%
36
0.7%
16
1.4%
21
0.8%
250
Not mentioned 4.4%
311
5.4%
488
5.8%
405
6.5%
264
4.7%
110
4.7%
68
5.3%
1646
Mentioned 8.8%
627
9.9%
901
10.7%
748
10.7%
436
9.4%
222
10.2%
148
9.9%
3082
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
13
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
11
0.3%
8
0.7%
41
0.3%
79
Not mentioned 2.3%
177
2.3%
129
1.3%
26
2.1%
88
2.8%
76
7.1%
410
3.2%
906
Mentioned 3.0%
231
3.4%
197
2.1%
44
4.2%
180
2.8%
75
10.0%
573
4.6%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
17
0.2%
31
0.2%
48
Don't know 0.5%
78
1.1%
172
0.8%
250
Not mentioned 5.4%
845
5.2%
801
5.3%
1646
Mentioned 9.5%
1490
10.3%
1592
9.9%
3082
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.1%
6
0.2%
48
Don't know 0.9%
167
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
0.6%
58
0.8%
250
Not mentioned 6.2%
1183
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
5.7%
10
5.3%
63
4.0%
370
5.3%
1645
Mentioned 11.8%
2246
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
7.5%
13
13.1%
157
6.9%
637
9.9%
3079
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share