Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRJORD

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Jordanians.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 51 .2% 84% .78
Don't know 209 .7% 84.7% 1.38
Not mentioned 2284 7.3% 92% 1.99
Mentioned 2482 8% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
12
0.3%
20
0.1%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
51
Don't know 0.7%
49
0.6%
54
0.5%
37
0.9%
37
0.7%
17
1.0%
15
0.7%
209
Not mentioned 6.4%
456
7.1%
644
8.2%
572
8.6%
351
6.6%
155
7.3%
106
7.3%
2284
Mentioned 6.9%
488
8.4%
760
8.5%
592
8.6%
350
7.4%
175
8.1%
117
8.0%
2482
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
0.1%
18
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
11
0.2%
6
0.6%
34
0.2%
62
Not mentioned 3.2%
248
3.1%
176
1.7%
34
3.3%
141
3.6%
97
10.0%
576
4.5%
1272
Mentioned 2.1%
163
2.7%
153
1.8%
36
3.0%
126
2.1%
56
7.2%
412
3.4%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
17
0.2%
34
0.2%
51
Don't know 0.4%
58
1.0%
151
0.7%
209
Not mentioned 7.2%
1135
7.4%
1149
7.3%
2284
Mentioned 7.8%
1220
8.2%
1262
8.0%
2482
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.2%
37
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.1%
6
0.2%
51
Don't know 0.7%
134
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
22
0.6%
51
0.7%
209
Not mentioned 8.7%
1660
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
6.9%
12
7.5%
90
5.4%
499
7.3%
2282
Mentioned 9.5%
1798
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
6.3%
11
11.0%
131
5.6%
515
8.0%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share