Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTPPL

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you need to be very careful in dealing with people?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 387 1.2% 1.2% -4.44
Don't know 1195 3.8% 5.1% -3.18
Most people can be trusted 9884 31.8% 36.8% -.65
Can't be too careful 19661 63.2% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 1.5%
103
1.0%
88
1.1%
77
1.2%
50
1.6%
37
1.7%
25
1.2%
380
Don't know 4.4%
315
3.4%
309
3.5%
242
3.8%
157
4.7%
111
4.1%
59
3.8%
1193
Most people can be trusted 31.4%
2225
30.5%
2778
31.3%
2188
32.4%
1325
34.1%
807
38.3%
556
31.8%
9879
Can't be too careful 62.7%
4450
65.1%
5922
64.1%
4477
62.6%
2559
59.6%
1409
56.0%
813
63.2%
19630
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
58
0.9%
49
2.5%
52
2.5%
108
1.1%
30
0.7%
38
1.2%
335
Don't know 3.6%
276
3.7%
212
6.1%
126
4.9%
206
4.3%
117
2.2%
124
3.8%
1061
Most people can be trusted 29.0%
2231
29.4%
1677
38.0%
779
36.4%
1544
30.4%
826
29.9%
1720
31.2%
8777
Can't be too careful 66.7%
5127
66.1%
3774
53.3%
1094
56.2%
2385
64.2%
1742
67.3%
3873
63.9%
17995
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 1.2%
195
1.2%
185
1.2%
380
Don't know 3.6%
566
4.1%
629
3.8%
1195
Most people can be trusted 31.8%
4992
31.7%
4891
31.8%
9883
Can't be too careful 63.3%
9931
63.0%
9719
63.2%
19650
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 1.3%
249
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.3%
117
1.2%
380
Don't know 3.6%
675
6.0%
60
1.6%
8
3.4%
6
5.1%
61
4.1%
381
3.8%
1191
Most people can be trusted 32.5%
6163
34.8%
346
32.5%
163
24.7%
43
32.8%
392
30.0%
2765
31.8%
9872
Can't be too careful 62.6%
11885
59.1%
588
65.5%
329
71.8%
125
61.2%
731
64.7%
5969
63.2%
19627
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share