Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TAKEADV

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Would take advantage
  2) Try to be fair

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 527 1.7% 1.7% -3.32
Don't know 2974 9.6% 11.2% -2.26
Would take advantage 15939 51.2% 62.5% -.14
Try to be fair 11687 37.5% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 1.8%
126
1.5%
134
1.7%
117
1.8%
72
1.5%
36
2.3%
34
1.7%
519
Don't know 10.4%
740
9.2%
833
9.1%
634
9.1%
373
11.3%
266
8.5%
124
9.6%
2970
Would take advantage 50.6%
3592
53.8%
4896
52.0%
3634
49.5%
2026
48.2%
1139
43.8%
637
51.2%
15924
Try to be fair 37.1%
2635
35.6%
3234
37.2%
2599
39.6%
1620
39.0%
923
45.3%
658
37.5%
11669
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 1.1%
83
1.0%
59
2.6%
53
3.0%
128
1.1%
29
0.9%
51
1.4%
403
Don't know 8.4%
649
8.3%
476
12.5%
256
10.1%
428
11.0%
298
7.5%
434
9.0%
2541
Would take advantage 54.1%
4159
52.6%
3006
45.1%
926
45.7%
1940
51.6%
1401
55.6%
3201
51.9%
14633
Try to be fair 36.4%
2801
38.0%
2171
39.8%
816
41.2%
1747
36.4%
987
36.0%
2069
37.6%
10591
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 1.6%
251
1.7%
268
1.7%
519
Don't know 8.7%
1364
10.4%
1608
9.6%
2972
Would take advantage 52.8%
8288
49.6%
7646
51.2%
15934
Try to be fair 36.9%
5781
38.3%
5902
37.6%
11683
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 1.8%
340
0.4%
4
1.4%
7
2.3%
4
1.5%
18
1.6%
147
1.7%
520
Don't know 9.0%
1701
12.4%
123
7.0%
35
10.3%
18
9.6%
115
10.6%
975
9.5%
2967
Would take advantage 51.7%
9813
36.6%
364
52.0%
261
52.3%
91
46.3%
553
52.4%
4836
51.2%
15918
Try to be fair 37.5%
7118
50.7%
504
39.6%
199
35.1%
61
42.6%
509
35.5%
3274
37.5%
11665
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share