Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODREL

For each of the following pairs of statements, please tell me which one comes closest to your own views. To build good human relationships, it is most important to try to understand other's preferences; or to build good relationships, it is most important to express one's own preferences clearly.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Understand other's preferences
  2) Express one's own

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7500 24.1% 24.1% -1.69
No answer 276 .9% 25% -.82
Don't know 1580 5.1% 30.1% -.39
Understand other's preferences 14391 46.2% 76.3% .47
Express one's own 7380 23.7% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 22.6%
1602
25.5%
2324
24.7%
1727
24.5%
1004
21.5%
509
22.8%
331
24.1%
7497
No answer 1.0%
72
0.7%
65
0.8%
56
0.8%
32
1.0%
24
0.9%
13
0.8%
262
Don't know 4.9%
346
4.8%
433
4.3%
302
5.4%
219
6.2%
146
9.2%
134
5.1%
1580
Understand other's preferences 46.2%
3274
45.0%
4097
46.5%
3247
46.8%
1916
49.2%
1162
46.7%
678
46.2%
14374
Express one's own 25.4%
1799
23.9%
2178
23.7%
1652
22.5%
920
22.1%
523
20.4%
297
23.7%
7369
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 15.7%
1205
11.6%
664
6.9%
141
10.5%
446
12.3%
333
34.4%
1979
16.9%
4768
No answer 0.9%
73
0.8%
46
1.3%
27
1.7%
71
0.6%
15
0.4%
22
0.9%
254
Don't know 5.9%
451
4.8%
276
8.5%
175
7.5%
318
5.9%
161
3.1%
179
5.5%
1560
Understand other's preferences 53.2%
4095
55.8%
3189
56.3%
1154
51.1%
2167
50.4%
1368
40.2%
2315
50.7%
14288
Express one's own 24.3%
1868
26.9%
1537
27.0%
554
29.2%
1241
30.9%
838
21.9%
1260
25.9%
7298
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 23.2%
3641
25.0%
3858
24.1%
7499
No answer 0.8%
133
0.9%
136
0.9%
269
Don't know 4.7%
738
5.5%
842
5.1%
1580
Understand other's preferences 47.4%
7430
45.1%
6953
46.2%
14383
Express one's own 23.9%
3742
23.6%
3635
23.7%
7377
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.8%
5076
0.4%
4
18.9%
95
18.4%
32
26.8%
320
21.3%
1969
24.1%
7496
No answer 0.8%
154
0.8%
8
1.4%
7
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
0.9%
82
0.8%
262
Don't know 5.2%
989
4.1%
41
2.0%
10
0.6%
1
7.5%
90
4.8%
445
5.1%
1576
Understand other's preferences 44.4%
8415
68.9%
686
51.2%
257
51.1%
89
43.8%
524
47.6%
4394
46.2%
14365
Express one's own 22.9%
4338
25.7%
256
26.5%
133
28.7%
50
21.1%
252
25.4%
2342
23.7%
7371
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share