Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLTHIMP

For each of the following aspects, indicate how important it is in your life. Health.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29625 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Don't know 4 0% 95.2% 2.45
Very important 1229 3.9% 99.1% 4.23
Rather important 222 .7% 99.8% 5.12
Not very important 36 .1% 100% 6.01
Not at all important 11 0% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 93.9%
6660
95.2%
8661
94.2%
6578
95.9%
3923
97.8%
2311
99.6%
1447
95.2%
29580
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Very important 5.0%
357
3.9%
355
4.9%
342
3.2%
129
1.7%
40
0.4%
6
4.0%
1229
Rather important 0.9%
67
0.7%
64
0.8%
54
0.7%
28
0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
222
Not very important 0.1%
6
0.1%
13
0.1%
5
0.2%
8
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
36
Not at all important 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 97.2%
7475
96.1%
5489
89.1%
1827
93.8%
3982
87.3%
2370
96.0%
5523
94.7%
26666
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
Very important 2.0%
154
3.1%
178
9.6%
197
5.0%
214
10.8%
293
3.4%
193
4.4%
1229
Rather important 0.8%
59
0.6%
35
1.0%
21
0.8%
33
1.5%
41
0.6%
33
0.8%
222
Not very important 0.0%
1
0.2%
10
0.2%
4
0.2%
9
0.3%
8
0.1%
4
0.1%
36
Not at all important 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.2%
14930
95.2%
14676
95.2%
29606
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
Very important 3.8%
598
4.1%
631
4.0%
1229
Rather important 0.8%
130
0.6%
92
0.7%
222
Not very important 0.1%
17
0.1%
19
0.1%
36
Not at all important 0.0%
6
0.0%
5
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 95.4%
18101
100.0%
995
92.2%
463
93.7%
163
98.4%
1176
93.9%
8670
95.2%
29568
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
4
Very important 3.8%
724
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
4.0%
7
1.2%
14
4.9%
454
4.0%
1229
Rather important 0.6%
121
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
0.2%
2
1.0%
91
0.7%
222
Not very important 0.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
12
0.1%
36
Not at all important 0.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share