International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V10

Q5a. Do you personally think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman having an abortion . . . If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 11754 19.6% 19.6% -1.33
Almost always wrong 5226 8.7% 28.3% -.77
Wrong only sometimes 10490 17.5% 45.8% -.21
Not wrong at all 27997 46.7% 92.5% .35
Can't choose 4064 6.8% 99.2% 2.6
No answer 455 .8% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Always wrong 23.7%
2828
20.0%
2192
18.7%
2121
17.3%
1779
16.8%
1407
20.1%
1408
19.6%
11735
Almost always wrong 9.6%
1150
8.1%
885
8.3%
935
7.9%
812
8.8%
738
10.1%
703
8.7%
5223
Wrong only sometimes 18.9%
2263
17.8%
1948
17.1%
1937
16.0%
1645
17.2%
1443
17.7%
1235
17.5%
10471
Not wrong at all 40.6%
4851
47.6%
5210
49.2%
5575
51.6%
5317
49.2%
4124
41.3%
2888
46.7%
27965
Can't choose 6.6%
794
6.0%
653
6.2%
700
6.6%
680
7.1%
592
9.0%
633
6.8%
4052
No answer 0.5%
57
0.4%
49
0.6%
65
0.7%
71
1.0%
84
1.8%
128
0.8%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Always wrong 8.3%
1040
24.7%
5681
19.3%
2350
12.2%
460
18.9%
209
28.5%
1886
19.6%
11626
Almost always wrong 5.8%
729
10.1%
2330
8.4%
1018
11.3%
425
9.4%
104
8.6%
569
8.7%
5175
Wrong only sometimes 16.9%
2117
17.1%
3933
17.4%
2118
20.4%
770
11.8%
130
19.4%
1283
17.5%
10351
Not wrong at all 61.4%
7703
40.5%
9307
49.0%
5975
42.3%
1598
53.7%
593
37.5%
2481
46.7%
27657
Can't choose 6.7%
835
6.9%
1590
5.1%
626
13.8%
519
5.2%
57
5.3%
350
6.7%
3977
No answer 1.0%
124
0.6%
141
0.8%
101
0.1%
2
1.0%
11
0.7%
49
0.7%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 19.2%
5186
20.0%
6567
19.6%
11753
Almost always wrong 8.6%
2332
8.8%
2894
8.7%
5226
Wrong only sometimes 17.6%
4774
17.4%
5713
17.5%
10487
Not wrong at all 47.0%
12710
46.4%
15276
46.7%
27986
Can't choose 6.8%
1829
6.8%
2234
6.8%
4063
No answer 0.8%
222
0.7%
233
0.8%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Always wrong 40.9%
2244
22.4%
1889
18.9%
2321
18.2%
2677
14.8%
1330
12.4%
1187
19.6%
11648
Almost always wrong 10.0%
549
9.3%
782
8.9%
1086
8.8%
1298
8.1%
728
7.8%
746
8.7%
5189
Wrong only sometimes 14.7%
806
17.0%
1432
16.8%
2053
17.9%
2631
18.8%
1686
18.3%
1754
17.4%
10362
Not wrong at all 28.4%
1554
42.4%
3574
47.7%
5837
47.4%
6960
50.8%
4555
54.9%
5267
46.7%
27747
Can't choose 5.1%
282
7.8%
656
7.1%
872
6.9%
1016
6.7%
604
6.1%
587
6.8%
4017
No answer 0.8%
45
1.1%
89
0.7%
80
0.6%
95
0.8%
71
0.6%
60
0.7%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Always wrong 39.9%
4521
28.2%
2195
15.8%
1673
11.4%
727
11.1%
679
9.6%
1451
19.6%
11246
Almost always wrong 12.1%
1375
12.0%
933
9.7%
1028
7.7%
489
6.4%
391
5.5%
825
8.8%
5041
Wrong only sometimes 16.5%
1875
18.2%
1414
20.2%
2134
19.6%
1249
17.6%
1074
15.4%
2317
17.6%
10063
Not wrong at all 24.3%
2751
34.1%
2657
46.4%
4898
53.8%
3426
57.3%
3499
62.2%
9379
46.5%
26610
Can't choose 6.6%
747
7.0%
547
7.3%
776
6.9%
438
6.5%
395
6.4%
960
6.7%
3863
No answer 0.6%
63
0.5%
39
0.5%
52
0.6%
36
1.1%
70
1.0%
153
0.7%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Always wrong 17.4%
467
12.0%
1274
24.6%
2330
16.1%
1633
26.0%
423
26.6%
2913
19.8%
9040
Almost always wrong 7.2%
194
6.7%
717
9.4%
894
8.9%
905
11.0%
179
9.4%
1028
8.6%
3917
Wrong only sometimes 16.7%
447
18.0%
1921
17.7%
1673
17.8%
1808
15.7%
256
17.7%
1944
17.7%
8049
Not wrong at all 53.4%
1431
56.5%
6022
42.9%
4059
50.9%
5174
38.7%
630
37.5%
4103
47.0%
21419
Can't choose 4.4%
117
5.9%
624
5.0%
471
5.4%
545
8.2%
133
8.3%
907
6.1%
2797
No answer 0.9%
23
0.9%
97
0.5%
43
0.9%
96
0.5%
8
0.5%
60
0.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share