International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LV_DEGR

Latvia: Country specific education - Your education (highest education level):
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Incomplete basic education, less than 8 forms
  2) Basic education
  3) Incomplete secondary, professional education not including secondary
  4) Secondary completed
  5) Secondary professional education
  6) Incomplete higher education (at least 2 completed years)
  7) Higher education, bachelor, master or doctor degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58917 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Incomplete basic education, less than 8 forms 17 0% 98.2% 1.41
Basic education 126 .2% 98.5% 2.94
Incomplete secondary, professional education not including secondary 97 .2% 98.6% 4.48
Secondary completed 220 .4% 99% 6.02
Secondary professional education 333 .6% 99.5% 7.55
Incomplete higher education (at least 2 completed years) 74 .1% 99.7% 9.09
Higher education, bachelor, master or doctor degree 202 .3% 100% 10.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.7%
11673
98.5%
10768
98.1%
11122
98.4%
10140
98.2%
8235
98.5%
6893
98.2%
58831
Incomplete basic education, less than 8 forms 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
17
Basic education 0.3%
35
0.1%
12
0.1%
10
0.1%
11
0.3%
26
0.5%
32
0.2%
126
Incomplete secondary, professional education not including secondary 0.3%
30
0.1%
7
0.1%
15
0.2%
16
0.2%
20
0.1%
9
0.2%
97
Secondary completed 0.8%
90
0.2%
24
0.3%
38
0.2%
25
0.4%
31
0.2%
12
0.4%
220
Secondary professional education 0.5%
59
0.5%
53
0.7%
78
0.7%
67
0.6%
49
0.4%
27
0.6%
333
Incomplete higher education (at least 2 completed years) 0.2%
27
0.2%
19
0.1%
14
0.1%
7
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.1%
74
Higher education, bachelor, master or doctor degree 0.2%
27
0.5%
51
0.5%
55
0.3%
35
0.2%
20
0.2%
14
0.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.7%
12134
99.1%
22778
98.1%
11961
94.6%
3572
100.0%
1104
99.9%
6613
98.2%
58162
Incomplete basic education, less than 8 forms 0.0%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
17
Basic education 0.3%
43
0.1%
23
0.2%
30
0.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
124
Incomplete secondary, professional education not including secondary 0.4%
52
0.1%
14
0.1%
14
0.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
96
Secondary completed 0.8%
96
0.2%
39
0.3%
36
1.2%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
216
Secondary professional education 0.9%
118
0.3%
67
0.7%
81
1.5%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.6%
326
Incomplete higher education (at least 2 completed years) 0.2%
29
0.1%
15
0.1%
16
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
72
Higher education, bachelor, master or doctor degree 0.6%
71
0.2%
42
0.4%
45
1.1%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.5%
26635
98.0%
32266
98.2%
58901
Incomplete basic education, less than 8 forms 0.0%
7
0.0%
10
0.0%
17
Basic education 0.2%
62
0.2%
64
0.2%
126
Incomplete secondary, professional education not including secondary 0.2%
58
0.1%
39
0.2%
97
Secondary completed 0.3%
78
0.4%
142
0.4%
220
Secondary professional education 0.5%
123
0.6%
210
0.6%
333
Incomplete higher education (at least 2 completed years) 0.1%
33
0.1%
41
0.1%
74
Higher education, bachelor, master or doctor degree 0.2%
57
0.4%
145
0.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.7%
5463
98.5%
8296
99.2%
12152
96.2%
14124
99.2%
8900
97.9%
9399
98.2%
58334
Incomplete basic education, less than 8 forms 0.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
17
Basic education 0.0%
0
1.5%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
126
Incomplete secondary, professional education not including secondary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
97
Secondary completed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
220
Secondary professional education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
333
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
333
Incomplete higher education (at least 2 completed years) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
74
0.0%
0
0.1%
74
Higher education, bachelor, master or doctor degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
202
0.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.3%
11257
99.1%
7714
97.6%
10306
98.0%
6238
97.8%
5971
97.5%
14705
98.2%
56191
Incomplete basic education, less than 8 forms 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
9
0.0%
17
Basic education 0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.3%
28
0.2%
11
0.2%
14
0.3%
52
0.2%
124
Incomplete secondary, professional education not including secondary 0.1%
6
0.1%
8
0.2%
17
0.1%
7
0.2%
11
0.3%
48
0.2%
97
Secondary completed 0.1%
9
0.2%
18
0.4%
46
0.3%
22
0.6%
34
0.6%
85
0.4%
214
Secondary professional education 0.2%
21
0.2%
17
0.8%
85
0.7%
44
0.8%
47
0.7%
107
0.6%
321
Incomplete higher education (at least 2 completed years) 0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.1%
12
0.2%
14
0.2%
12
0.2%
23
0.1%
73
Higher education, bachelor, master or doctor degree 0.1%
16
0.2%
16
0.6%
65
0.4%
28
0.3%
18
0.4%
56
0.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.3%
2660
98.8%
10526
98.7%
9350
99.6%
10118
99.6%
1622
94.6%
10368
98.0%
44644
Incomplete basic education, less than 8 forms 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.0%
14
Basic education 0.1%
4
0.2%
18
0.1%
9
0.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
76
0.2%
111
Incomplete secondary, professional education not including secondary 0.0%
1
0.1%
8
0.2%
18
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
52
0.2%
85
Secondary completed 0.1%
3
0.2%
24
0.2%
16
0.1%
10
0.1%
1
1.1%
120
0.4%
174
Secondary professional education 0.3%
9
0.4%
45
0.4%
37
0.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
190
0.6%
293
Incomplete higher education (at least 2 completed years) 0.0%
1
0.0%
5
0.1%
8
0.0%
4
0.1%
2
0.4%
39
0.1%
59
Higher education, bachelor, master or doctor degree 0.0%
1
0.3%
27
0.3%
30
0.1%
7
0.2%
3
0.9%
101
0.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share