International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NIRL_DEG

Northern Ireland: Country specific education - Do you have any of the qualifications, or passed any of the examinations of the types listed on this card, whether you are making use of them or not?
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) No secondary qualifications
  2) CSE, GCSE or equivalent
  3) O-level or equivalent
  4) A-level or equivalent
  5) Higher below degree level
  6) Degree, university or CNAA or diploma

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58897 98.2% 98.2% -.12
No secondary qualifications 363 .6% 98.8% 1.9
CSE, GCSE or equivalent 62 .1% 98.9% 3.92
O-level or equivalent 188 .3% 99.2% 5.93
A-level or equivalent 140 .2% 99.4% 7.95
Higher below degree level 153 .3% 99.7% 9.96
Degree, university or CNAA or diploma 183 .3% 100% 11.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.7%
11783
98.2%
10737
98.1%
11123
98.2%
10123
97.7%
8191
98.0%
6854
98.2%
58811
No secondary qualifications 0.2%
24
0.3%
29
0.4%
43
0.6%
64
1.2%
101
1.5%
102
0.6%
363
CSE, GCSE or equivalent 0.1%
6
0.0%
5
0.1%
14
0.1%
11
0.2%
15
0.2%
11
0.1%
62
O-level or equivalent 0.3%
35
0.4%
47
0.4%
44
0.2%
22
0.4%
33
0.1%
7
0.3%
188
A-level or equivalent 0.4%
48
0.3%
32
0.3%
30
0.2%
22
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.2%
140
Higher below degree level 0.1%
17
0.3%
36
0.4%
43
0.3%
28
0.2%
18
0.2%
11
0.3%
153
Degree, university or CNAA or diploma 0.3%
30
0.5%
51
0.3%
36
0.3%
34
0.3%
23
0.1%
9
0.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.9%
12404
98.3%
22595
95.6%
11651
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
99.7%
6598
98.2%
58126
No secondary qualifications 0.3%
39
0.6%
141
1.5%
181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.6%
363
CSE, GCSE or equivalent 0.1%
11
0.1%
20
0.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
62
O-level or equivalent 0.2%
23
0.3%
69
0.8%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.3%
188
A-level or equivalent 0.2%
27
0.2%
43
0.5%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.2%
140
Higher below degree level 0.1%
18
0.2%
50
0.7%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.3%
152
Degree, university or CNAA or diploma 0.2%
26
0.3%
64
0.7%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.2%
26557
98.2%
32324
98.2%
58881
No secondary qualifications 0.6%
154
0.6%
209
0.6%
363
CSE, GCSE or equivalent 0.1%
29
0.1%
33
0.1%
62
O-level or equivalent 0.3%
78
0.3%
110
0.3%
188
A-level or equivalent 0.2%
64
0.2%
76
0.2%
140
Higher below degree level 0.3%
85
0.2%
68
0.3%
153
Degree, university or CNAA or diploma 0.3%
86
0.3%
97
0.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 93.4%
5117
99.3%
8360
98.5%
12061
99.0%
14537
98.3%
8821
98.1%
9418
98.2%
58314
No secondary qualifications 6.6%
363
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
363
CSE, GCSE or equivalent 0.0%
0
0.7%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
62
O-level or equivalent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
188
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
188
A-level or equivalent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
140
Higher below degree level 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
153
0.0%
0
0.3%
153
Degree, university or CNAA or diploma 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
183
0.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.3%
11025
97.0%
7549
99.1%
10466
98.5%
6267
99.1%
6056
99.0%
14929
98.4%
56292
No secondary qualifications 1.1%
120
0.9%
68
0.3%
27
0.5%
32
0.4%
24
0.4%
53
0.6%
324
CSE, GCSE or equivalent 0.2%
17
0.2%
13
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.1%
11
0.1%
51
O-level or equivalent 0.4%
44
0.6%
44
0.2%
20
0.3%
17
0.2%
12
0.2%
28
0.3%
165
A-level or equivalent 0.2%
28
0.5%
38
0.1%
12
0.2%
14
0.1%
4
0.1%
17
0.2%
113
Higher below degree level 0.4%
42
0.5%
42
0.1%
11
0.3%
19
0.1%
4
0.1%
16
0.2%
134
Degree, university or CNAA or diploma 0.5%
56
0.4%
31
0.2%
21
0.2%
13
0.1%
5
0.2%
31
0.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955
100.0%
45549
No secondary qualifications 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
CSE, GCSE or equivalent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
O-level or equivalent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A-level or equivalent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Higher below degree level 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Degree, university or CNAA or diploma 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share