International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V11

Q5b. Do you personally think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman having an abortion . . . If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  0) 0
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1453 2.4% 2.4% -1.34
Always wrong 20391 34% 36.4% -.86
Almost always wrong 8598 14.3% 50.7% -.39
Wrong only sometimes 10209 17% 67.8% .09
Not wrong at all 13838 23.1% 90.8% .57
Can't choose 4415 7.4% 98.2% 2.47
No answer 1082 1.8% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
0 3.7%
442
3.4%
375
2.4%
268
1.8%
184
1.4%
116
0.8%
57
2.4%
1442
Always wrong 35.7%
4264
35.1%
3840
34.1%
3868
30.9%
3188
33.0%
2769
34.9%
2440
34.0%
20369
Almost always wrong 14.4%
1719
13.7%
1497
14.1%
1600
14.3%
1469
14.8%
1242
15.2%
1065
14.3%
8592
Wrong only sometimes 17.5%
2086
17.6%
1921
17.0%
1925
17.4%
1789
16.8%
1413
15.3%
1068
17.0%
10202
Not wrong at all 21.6%
2574
23.3%
2543
24.5%
2781
26.1%
2686
22.9%
1920
18.8%
1314
23.1%
13818
Can't choose 6.4%
769
6.1%
672
6.6%
752
7.7%
798
8.2%
691
10.3%
722
7.4%
4404
No answer 0.7%
89
0.8%
89
1.2%
139
1.8%
190
2.8%
237
4.7%
329
1.8%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
0 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.7%
1433
2.4%
1440
Always wrong 18.9%
2372
42.7%
9808
35.3%
4300
27.3%
1030
39.3%
434
34.1%
2257
34.1%
20201
Almost always wrong 13.3%
1671
15.0%
3448
14.6%
1781
16.9%
638
14.4%
159
12.1%
803
14.4%
8500
Wrong only sometimes 21.7%
2720
15.8%
3640
15.9%
1939
20.5%
772
12.6%
139
13.0%
859
17.0%
10069
Not wrong at all 35.9%
4506
17.6%
4056
25.3%
3082
22.0%
831
26.5%
293
13.2%
874
23.0%
13642
Can't choose 8.0%
1005
7.2%
1665
6.5%
793
13.1%
493
6.2%
68
4.6%
304
7.3%
4328
No answer 2.1%
269
1.6%
365
2.4%
293
0.2%
8
1.0%
11
1.3%
88
1.7%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 2.6%
694
2.3%
759
2.4%
1453
Always wrong 33.4%
9038
34.5%
11351
34.0%
20389
Almost always wrong 15.0%
4051
13.8%
4547
14.3%
8598
Wrong only sometimes 17.3%
4689
16.8%
5517
17.0%
10206
Not wrong at all 22.4%
6058
23.6%
7774
23.1%
13832
Can't choose 7.5%
2021
7.3%
2391
7.4%
4412
No answer 1.9%
502
1.8%
578
1.8%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
0 2.9%
158
7.6%
636
1.3%
159
2.1%
308
0.8%
71
1.1%
108
2.4%
1440
Always wrong 54.0%
2960
34.8%
2930
34.7%
4248
32.9%
4832
30.3%
2716
26.4%
2539
34.0%
20225
Almost always wrong 11.0%
601
14.1%
1184
14.8%
1816
15.3%
2246
13.9%
1245
15.1%
1448
14.4%
8540
Wrong only sometimes 10.1%
554
14.4%
1211
17.2%
2106
18.5%
2713
18.9%
1692
19.2%
1841
17.0%
10117
Not wrong at all 13.8%
758
17.8%
1502
22.5%
2756
23.0%
3371
27.4%
2461
29.8%
2865
23.1%
13713
Can't choose 5.5%
301
8.2%
692
7.7%
945
7.1%
1049
7.5%
672
7.2%
687
7.3%
4346
No answer 2.7%
148
3.2%
267
1.8%
219
1.1%
158
1.3%
117
1.2%
113
1.7%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
0 7.6%
859
0.6%
49
1.8%
195
0.8%
54
0.7%
40
1.3%
190
2.4%
1387
Always wrong 55.6%
6295
47.7%
3710
32.7%
3453
25.4%
1615
23.0%
1407
20.7%
3122
34.2%
19602
Almost always wrong 12.2%
1388
16.5%
1285
16.9%
1781
17.1%
1088
14.5%
887
12.3%
1862
14.5%
8291
Wrong only sometimes 9.2%
1040
13.7%
1068
19.3%
2039
20.4%
1297
21.7%
1323
19.7%
2970
17.0%
9737
Not wrong at all 8.9%
1013
13.9%
1080
20.2%
2136
26.4%
1680
29.8%
1820
35.3%
5326
22.8%
13055
Can't choose 5.2%
587
6.4%
497
7.7%
808
8.6%
550
7.9%
482
8.2%
1244
7.3%
4168
No answer 1.3%
150
1.2%
96
1.4%
149
1.3%
81
2.4%
149
2.5%
371
1.7%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
0 0.2%
6
1.3%
141
0.2%
17
3.3%
338
6.3%
103
7.4%
808
3.1%
1413
Always wrong 30.0%
805
25.2%
2681
41.5%
3927
30.3%
3079
38.9%
633
36.4%
3988
33.2%
15113
Almost always wrong 12.5%
335
14.0%
1491
14.4%
1362
14.8%
1506
13.5%
220
13.6%
1490
14.1%
6404
Wrong only sometimes 18.9%
506
19.8%
2109
16.7%
1586
17.7%
1802
13.4%
219
15.4%
1682
17.4%
7904
Not wrong at all 31.4%
840
30.6%
3257
20.3%
1923
24.9%
2530
18.7%
304
18.1%
1981
23.8%
10835
Can't choose 5.1%
137
6.7%
719
5.6%
533
6.3%
638
7.6%
123
8.0%
875
6.6%
3025
No answer 1.9%
50
2.4%
257
1.3%
122
2.6%
268
1.7%
27
1.2%
131
1.9%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share