International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VE_DEGR

Venezuela: Country specific education - What was the last grade, year or semester approved and of what level of education?
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) None
  2) Basic school
  3) High school
  4) University technician
  5) University education

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58909 98.2% 98.2% -.13
None 28 0% 98.3% 2.18
Basic school 411 .7% 98.9% 4.49
High school 334 .6% 99.5% 6.8
University technician 94 .2% 99.6% 9.11
University education 210 .4% 100% 11.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.0%
11586
97.7%
10685
98.3%
11136
98.5%
10150
99.0%
8304
99.5%
6962
98.2%
58823
None 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
5
0.1%
11
0.1%
9
0.0%
28
Basic school 0.7%
80
0.9%
98
0.7%
82
0.9%
88
0.6%
47
0.2%
16
0.7%
411
High school 1.1%
135
0.8%
84
0.5%
57
0.4%
38
0.2%
13
0.1%
7
0.6%
334
University technician 0.4%
45
0.2%
26
0.2%
17
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.2%
94
University education 0.8%
96
0.4%
44
0.3%
39
0.2%
21
0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.4%
12469
96.4%
22146
99.0%
12062
99.7%
3761
100.0%
1104
99.7%
6597
98.2%
58139
None 0.0%
1
0.1%
20
0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
28
Basic school 0.3%
37
1.4%
313
0.4%
50
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.7%
411
High school 0.2%
22
1.1%
262
0.3%
41
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.6%
333
University technician 0.0%
5
0.3%
72
0.1%
11
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.2%
94
University education 0.1%
14
0.7%
169
0.2%
19
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.2%
26575
98.2%
32318
98.2%
58893
None 0.0%
12
0.0%
16
0.0%
28
Basic school 0.7%
178
0.7%
233
0.7%
411
High school 0.5%
145
0.6%
189
0.6%
334
University technician 0.2%
50
0.1%
44
0.2%
94
University education 0.3%
93
0.4%
117
0.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 93.3%
5113
98.9%
8327
99.5%
12188
98.5%
14464
97.0%
8704
99.3%
9535
98.2%
58331
None 0.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
28
Basic school 5.7%
314
1.1%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
409
High school 0.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.5%
61
1.4%
204
0.5%
43
0.0%
0
0.6%
333
University technician 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
1.0%
92
0.0%
0
0.2%
94
University education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
1.5%
135
0.7%
66
0.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.1%
10999
97.2%
7567
98.1%
10365
98.1%
6241
98.7%
6031
99.2%
14961
98.1%
56164
None 0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
27
Basic school 1.2%
131
1.0%
81
0.6%
66
0.7%
44
0.5%
29
0.4%
59
0.7%
410
High school 0.9%
100
0.9%
69
0.6%
59
0.6%
38
0.4%
25
0.3%
41
0.6%
332
University technician 0.3%
29
0.2%
16
0.3%
27
0.2%
13
0.0%
3
0.0%
6
0.2%
94
University education 0.5%
61
0.6%
45
0.4%
41
0.4%
26
0.3%
19
0.1%
17
0.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.1%
2629
98.2%
10467
98.9%
9368
98.7%
10027
99.6%
1622
95.7%
10479
97.9%
44592
None 0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
0.1%
24
Basic school 0.7%
19
0.7%
76
0.3%
33
0.5%
50
0.1%
2
1.6%
176
0.8%
356
High school 0.6%
17
0.5%
57
0.3%
33
0.4%
38
0.1%
1
1.4%
153
0.7%
299
University technician 0.1%
3
0.1%
15
0.1%
13
0.2%
16
0.1%
2
0.3%
37
0.2%
86
University education 0.4%
11
0.3%
33
0.2%
20
0.3%
28
0.1%
2
0.9%
98
0.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share