International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V13

Q7. Generally speaking, would you say that people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) People can almost always be trusted
  2) People can usually be trusted
  3) You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people
  4) You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
People can almost always be trusted 3385 5.6% 5.6% -1.59
People can usually be trusted 20282 33.8% 39.5% -.73
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 23795 39.7% 79.1% .13
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 11169 18.6% 97.7% .98
Can't choose 1015 1.7% 99.4% 4.42
No answer 340 .6% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 6.1%
725
5.6%
614
5.8%
657
6.3%
648
4.6%
390
5.0%
349
5.6%
3383
People can usually be trusted 30.2%
3611
32.6%
3570
35.4%
4014
36.0%
3707
36.4%
3055
32.8%
2297
33.8%
20254
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 40.6%
4854
40.8%
4459
38.3%
4337
37.9%
3906
39.6%
3322
41.3%
2887
39.7%
23765
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 20.7%
2475
19.0%
2075
18.1%
2054
17.6%
1813
17.3%
1448
18.3%
1282
18.6%
11147
Can't choose 1.9%
224
1.6%
176
1.9%
211
1.7%
176
1.3%
110
1.6%
115
1.7%
1012
No answer 0.5%
54
0.4%
43
0.5%
60
0.5%
54
0.8%
63
0.9%
65
0.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 5.3%
662
5.2%
1189
6.8%
824
4.6%
172
3.6%
40
6.8%
449
5.6%
3336
People can usually be trusted 39.7%
4978
27.9%
6401
44.4%
5410
34.5%
1301
31.7%
350
23.8%
1572
33.8%
20012
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 38.1%
4779
43.5%
10004
33.9%
4134
37.7%
1422
36.1%
398
42.3%
2798
39.7%
23535
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 14.1%
1771
21.8%
5021
13.0%
1590
18.8%
711
26.5%
293
24.7%
1637
18.6%
11023
Can't choose 2.2%
272
1.1%
264
1.3%
161
4.2%
157
0.6%
7
1.8%
120
1.7%
981
No answer 0.7%
86
0.4%
103
0.6%
69
0.3%
11
1.4%
16
0.6%
42
0.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 5.8%
1582
5.5%
1803
5.6%
3385
People can usually be trusted 34.3%
9288
33.4%
10984
33.8%
20272
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 39.4%
10646
39.9%
13144
39.7%
23790
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 18.3%
4963
18.9%
6206
18.6%
11169
Can't choose 1.5%
414
1.8%
601
1.7%
1015
No answer 0.6%
160
0.5%
179
0.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 5.7%
311
4.0%
341
4.6%
559
5.3%
775
6.7%
603
8.1%
776
5.7%
3365
People can usually be trusted 21.7%
1189
23.4%
1968
31.3%
3837
32.0%
4703
44.1%
3957
46.0%
4421
33.8%
20075
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 44.7%
2450
44.5%
3747
42.0%
5147
40.7%
5977
34.9%
3131
32.4%
3107
39.7%
23559
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 25.4%
1390
25.9%
2182
20.1%
2465
19.5%
2868
12.1%
1084
11.4%
1091
18.7%
11080
Can't choose 1.8%
99
1.4%
122
1.3%
165
2.0%
295
1.8%
160
1.6%
154
1.7%
995
No answer 0.7%
41
0.7%
62
0.6%
76
0.4%
59
0.4%
39
0.5%
52
0.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 6.3%
710
6.8%
528
5.7%
604
5.4%
345
5.4%
330
4.5%
672
5.6%
3189
People can usually be trusted 27.2%
3082
28.6%
2223
34.1%
3599
39.8%
2531
42.3%
2584
35.5%
5355
33.8%
19374
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 41.5%
4700
41.3%
3215
39.9%
4211
37.6%
2392
36.3%
2216
40.4%
6098
39.9%
22832
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 23.3%
2640
21.4%
1666
17.9%
1887
15.2%
968
14.1%
862
17.1%
2572
18.5%
10595
Can't choose 1.3%
144
1.6%
121
2.0%
211
1.6%
105
1.2%
73
1.9%
287
1.6%
941
No answer 0.5%
56
0.4%
32
0.5%
49
0.4%
24
0.7%
43
0.7%
101
0.5%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 9.0%
241
6.4%
684
6.0%
566
5.4%
551
5.5%
89
4.4%
481
5.7%
2612
People can usually be trusted 38.3%
1025
41.6%
4430
33.5%
3174
39.3%
3998
35.8%
583
27.5%
3014
35.6%
16224
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 33.6%
899
36.3%
3865
40.1%
3802
38.6%
3925
39.8%
649
41.1%
4502
38.7%
17642
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 17.2%
461
13.6%
1452
18.5%
1754
14.9%
1519
17.8%
290
24.3%
2658
17.9%
8134
Can't choose 1.4%
37
1.4%
151
1.5%
138
0.9%
95
0.8%
13
2.4%
260
1.5%
694
No answer 0.6%
16
0.7%
73
0.4%
36
0.7%
73
0.3%
5
0.4%
40
0.5%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share