International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V14

Q8a. How much confidence do you have in . . . [Parliament] (use national legislature, e.g. U.S. Congress)?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 2120 3.5% 3.5% -1.86
A great deal of confidence 7754 12.9% 16.5% -1.17
Some confidence 19530 32.6% 49% -.48
Very little confidence 16358 27.3% 76.3% .21
No confidence at all 11285 18.8% 95.1% .89
Can't choose 2509 4.2% 99.3% 2.96
No answer 430 .7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.4%
529
3.7%
402
3.3%
371
3.0%
312
3.3%
275
3.2%
223
3.5%
2112
A great deal of confidence 13.2%
1581
13.2%
1448
13.2%
1493
13.2%
1362
12.6%
1057
11.6%
808
12.9%
7749
Some confidence 31.3%
3738
32.0%
3500
33.3%
3771
32.7%
3369
33.1%
2776
33.5%
2343
32.5%
19497
Very little confidence 26.1%
3116
28.0%
3058
27.7%
3144
26.8%
2765
28.4%
2378
26.8%
1877
27.3%
16338
No confidence at all 19.0%
2264
19.1%
2094
19.0%
2149
20.2%
2079
18.0%
1508
16.8%
1177
18.8%
11271
Can't choose 5.6%
672
3.6%
389
3.1%
347
3.4%
346
3.7%
309
6.3%
443
4.2%
2506
No answer 0.4%
43
0.4%
46
0.5%
58
0.7%
71
1.0%
85
1.8%
124
0.7%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.7%
217
3.2%
729
3.9%
474
3.1%
116
1.4%
15
8.3%
550
3.5%
2101
A great deal of confidence 10.3%
1290
12.2%
2811
18.4%
2242
12.5%
471
8.3%
92
11.8%
779
13.0%
7685
Some confidence 32.1%
4032
33.4%
7672
36.8%
4480
19.8%
749
36.1%
399
29.9%
1978
32.6%
19310
Very little confidence 31.4%
3937
27.3%
6263
24.5%
2992
23.6%
889
29.4%
325
26.3%
1738
27.3%
16144
No confidence at all 19.8%
2484
19.0%
4373
12.4%
1506
34.9%
1319
23.4%
258
17.7%
1170
18.8%
11110
Can't choose 3.9%
489
4.3%
977
3.4%
410
5.8%
218
0.8%
9
5.3%
351
4.1%
2454
No answer 0.8%
99
0.7%
157
0.7%
84
0.3%
12
0.5%
6
0.8%
52
0.7%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.0%
1075
3.2%
1042
3.5%
2117
A great deal of confidence 13.7%
3711
12.3%
4042
12.9%
7753
Some confidence 32.0%
8667
33.0%
10860
32.6%
19527
Very little confidence 27.4%
7425
27.1%
8930
27.3%
16355
No confidence at all 19.5%
5276
18.2%
6006
18.8%
11282
Can't choose 2.7%
724
5.4%
1784
4.2%
2508
No answer 0.6%
175
0.8%
253
0.7%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Complete confidence 7.1%
387
5.2%
438
3.0%
363
3.2%
468
2.4%
216
2.3%
224
3.5%
2096
A great deal of confidence 15.5%
851
11.1%
939
11.8%
1448
11.8%
1733
13.3%
1195
16.0%
1538
13.0%
7704
Some confidence 26.4%
1447
30.3%
2549
32.7%
4008
31.1%
4562
36.1%
3238
36.9%
3540
32.6%
19344
Very little confidence 22.5%
1233
26.6%
2240
28.6%
3499
28.7%
4208
27.7%
2487
26.3%
2524
27.3%
16191
No confidence at all 19.0%
1043
19.6%
1650
19.3%
2360
21.2%
3110
16.9%
1515
15.6%
1500
18.8%
11178
Can't choose 8.3%
456
6.1%
516
4.0%
486
3.5%
515
3.1%
276
2.4%
228
4.2%
2477
No answer 1.1%
63
1.1%
90
0.7%
85
0.6%
81
0.5%
47
0.5%
47
0.7%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.2%
703
4.3%
338
3.1%
332
2.6%
168
2.5%
150
2.0%
308
3.5%
1999
A great deal of confidence 15.2%
1718
14.9%
1158
12.4%
1308
14.3%
911
14.3%
873
9.2%
1387
12.9%
7355
Some confidence 32.7%
3706
33.1%
2579
31.9%
3368
33.7%
2145
36.7%
2239
30.7%
4634
32.6%
18671
Very little confidence 23.9%
2708
26.1%
2029
27.7%
2922
28.1%
1787
26.0%
1586
30.8%
4648
27.4%
15680
No confidence at all 17.2%
1944
17.1%
1328
20.2%
2136
17.2%
1095
15.9%
969
22.0%
3314
18.8%
10786
Can't choose 4.2%
479
4.1%
318
4.2%
440
3.6%
231
3.8%
235
4.4%
662
4.1%
2365
No answer 0.7%
74
0.4%
35
0.5%
55
0.4%
28
0.9%
56
0.9%
132
0.7%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.0%
81
3.2%
340
4.8%
452
3.9%
397
3.9%
64
3.8%
420
3.9%
1754
A great deal of confidence 13.7%
368
15.0%
1593
15.9%
1505
14.4%
1462
11.6%
189
10.5%
1146
13.8%
6263
Some confidence 33.2%
889
36.2%
3862
35.0%
3311
37.4%
3804
34.2%
557
22.9%
2508
32.8%
14931
Very little confidence 28.2%
756
26.4%
2809
25.5%
2413
27.5%
2795
28.8%
469
27.7%
3037
27.0%
12279
No confidence at all 18.5%
496
15.7%
1669
15.3%
1450
13.6%
1382
18.8%
307
29.3%
3214
18.7%
8518
Can't choose 2.6%
70
2.8%
294
3.1%
291
2.3%
235
2.1%
35
5.2%
573
3.3%
1498
No answer 0.7%
19
0.8%
88
0.5%
48
0.8%
86
0.5%
8
0.5%
57
0.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share