International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V15

Q8b. How much confidence do you have in . . . Business and industry?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 1986 3.3% 3.3% -1.64
A great deal of confidence 9866 16.4% 19.8% -.99
Some confidence 24612 41% 60.8% -.35
Very little confidence 13222 22% 82.8% .3
No confidence at all 6427 10.7% 93.5% .94
Can't choose 3162 5.3% 98.8% 2.88
No answer 711 1.2% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.5%
532
3.7%
405
3.2%
359
2.8%
284
2.6%
218
2.7%
186
3.3%
1984
A great deal of confidence 18.7%
2237
17.9%
1957
16.4%
1858
15.3%
1578
15.0%
1259
13.9%
970
16.5%
9859
Some confidence 39.9%
4763
41.4%
4527
42.5%
4813
41.5%
4278
41.7%
3495
38.4%
2688
41.0%
24564
Very little confidence 20.9%
2495
21.9%
2392
22.8%
2580
22.6%
2326
22.6%
1893
21.8%
1523
22.1%
13209
No confidence at all 10.1%
1211
10.8%
1184
10.5%
1188
12.1%
1245
10.7%
900
9.9%
694
10.7%
6422
Can't choose 5.3%
632
3.6%
399
3.8%
430
4.6%
474
5.8%
483
10.6%
739
5.3%
3157
No answer 0.6%
73
0.7%
73
0.9%
105
1.2%
119
1.7%
140
2.8%
195
1.2%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.8%
225
3.3%
766
3.6%
442
3.1%
116
2.2%
24
5.9%
391
3.3%
1964
A great deal of confidence 13.6%
1712
16.2%
3732
21.7%
2641
14.6%
551
18.8%
207
13.9%
923
16.5%
9766
Some confidence 42.7%
5352
40.7%
9359
46.0%
5603
24.0%
905
48.6%
536
38.9%
2573
41.1%
24328
Very little confidence 25.0%
3143
23.1%
5301
16.8%
2046
24.7%
932
19.2%
212
21.6%
1427
22.1%
13061
No confidence at all 11.1%
1392
10.8%
2485
6.0%
730
21.3%
805
8.0%
88
12.3%
815
10.7%
6315
Can't choose 4.5%
562
4.8%
1101
4.6%
561
12.0%
453
1.5%
17
6.1%
404
5.2%
3098
No answer 1.3%
162
1.0%
238
1.4%
165
0.3%
12
1.8%
20
1.3%
85
1.2%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.6%
969
3.1%
1017
3.3%
1986
A great deal of confidence 18.6%
5032
14.7%
4834
16.5%
9866
Some confidence 41.4%
11212
40.7%
13390
41.0%
24602
Very little confidence 21.4%
5790
22.6%
7432
22.0%
13222
No confidence at all 10.6%
2878
10.8%
3548
10.7%
6426
Can't choose 3.2%
871
7.0%
2289
5.3%
3160
No answer 1.1%
301
1.2%
407
1.2%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.9%
376
3.7%
308
3.1%
376
3.5%
515
2.2%
198
2.1%
203
3.3%
1976
A great deal of confidence 18.3%
1002
14.1%
1184
15.6%
1910
16.3%
2399
17.8%
1597
17.7%
1701
16.5%
9793
Some confidence 33.2%
1820
35.9%
3024
40.3%
4937
41.4%
6078
45.6%
4090
45.9%
4405
41.0%
24354
Very little confidence 18.6%
1021
23.2%
1952
23.5%
2882
22.5%
3298
20.9%
1873
21.7%
2079
22.1%
13105
No confidence at all 11.6%
634
12.8%
1074
11.5%
1413
11.0%
1618
8.7%
781
8.9%
858
10.7%
6378
Can't choose 9.3%
509
8.5%
720
4.8%
588
4.5%
654
4.1%
365
3.0%
284
5.3%
3120
No answer 2.2%
118
1.9%
160
1.2%
143
0.8%
115
0.8%
70
0.7%
71
1.1%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.3%
604
4.8%
375
2.8%
298
2.4%
150
2.2%
137
2.0%
302
3.3%
1866
A great deal of confidence 17.9%
2025
18.3%
1422
16.2%
1707
17.5%
1115
17.8%
1089
13.6%
2056
16.4%
9414
Some confidence 39.2%
4438
41.1%
3196
41.7%
4400
42.0%
2672
42.8%
2612
41.3%
6224
41.1%
23542
Very little confidence 20.3%
2299
21.1%
1640
21.9%
2311
22.9%
1459
22.0%
1345
23.8%
3593
22.1%
12647
No confidence at all 10.8%
1223
8.8%
687
10.7%
1130
9.1%
580
9.1%
556
12.9%
1946
10.7%
6122
Can't choose 5.5%
624
5.2%
403
5.8%
609
5.3%
337
4.7%
288
4.9%
741
5.2%
3002
No answer 1.1%
119
0.8%
62
1.0%
106
0.8%
52
1.3%
81
1.5%
223
1.1%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.4%
63
2.0%
210
5.3%
503
3.4%
341
4.1%
67
3.9%
426
3.5%
1610
A great deal of confidence 13.2%
354
14.7%
1562
19.7%
1866
21.0%
2134
17.1%
279
14.4%
1581
17.1%
7776
Some confidence 38.0%
1018
41.8%
4458
42.4%
4018
46.1%
4688
44.6%
727
35.3%
3865
41.2%
18774
Very little confidence 26.7%
714
25.0%
2666
19.5%
1842
18.1%
1842
19.8%
323
22.9%
2504
21.7%
9891
No confidence at all 14.7%
395
10.8%
1152
7.8%
742
7.1%
719
8.8%
143
15.9%
1746
10.8%
4897
Can't choose 4.0%
107
4.2%
444
4.5%
428
3.0%
304
4.4%
72
6.7%
737
4.6%
2092
No answer 1.0%
28
1.5%
163
0.7%
71
1.3%
133
1.1%
18
0.9%
96
1.1%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share