International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V18

Q8e. How much confidence do you have in . . . Schools and the educational system?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 6053 10.1% 10.1% -1.3
A great deal of confidence 20079 33.5% 43.6% -.6
Some confidence 21905 36.5% 80.1% .09
Very little confidence 6879 11.5% 91.5% .78
No confidence at all 2741 4.6% 96.1% 1.48
Can't choose 1846 3.1% 99.2% 3.56
No answer 483 .8% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Complete confidence 13.0%
1554
10.8%
1185
9.8%
1109
8.4%
862
8.3%
700
9.1%
637
10.1%
6047
A great deal of confidence 34.8%
4158
35.3%
3862
33.0%
3741
33.2%
3423
33.0%
2771
30.0%
2100
33.5%
20055
Some confidence 33.0%
3945
36.2%
3957
38.5%
4360
38.3%
3944
37.2%
3123
36.3%
2540
36.5%
21869
Very little confidence 11.3%
1346
10.9%
1196
12.0%
1360
11.8%
1212
11.6%
974
11.2%
784
11.5%
6872
No confidence at all 5.2%
618
4.5%
497
4.5%
511
4.6%
472
4.4%
368
3.9%
271
4.6%
2737
Can't choose 2.4%
283
1.9%
206
1.6%
179
3.0%
314
4.1%
347
7.3%
514
3.1%
1843
No answer 0.3%
39
0.3%
34
0.6%
73
0.7%
77
1.3%
105
2.1%
149
0.8%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.1%
769
10.4%
2380
9.6%
1176
13.2%
499
2.3%
25
17.6%
1162
10.2%
6011
A great deal of confidence 30.9%
3873
35.4%
8127
38.6%
4700
30.0%
1134
22.7%
251
27.1%
1796
33.6%
19881
Some confidence 42.2%
5291
34.6%
7962
35.7%
4350
31.3%
1182
43.2%
477
35.2%
2330
36.5%
21592
Very little confidence 12.7%
1598
11.2%
2585
10.0%
1213
11.0%
414
22.1%
244
11.2%
738
11.5%
6792
No confidence at all 4.4%
552
4.9%
1116
2.8%
340
6.0%
227
8.3%
92
5.4%
355
4.5%
2682
Can't choose 2.7%
345
2.8%
650
2.4%
287
8.3%
315
0.6%
7
2.9%
189
3.0%
1793
No answer 1.0%
120
0.7%
162
1.0%
122
0.1%
3
0.7%
8
0.7%
48
0.8%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 9.9%
2681
10.2%
3370
10.1%
6051
A great deal of confidence 33.9%
9166
33.1%
10910
33.5%
20076
Some confidence 36.2%
9790
36.8%
12109
36.5%
21899
Very little confidence 11.7%
3174
11.3%
3705
11.5%
6879
No confidence at all 4.9%
1324
4.3%
1416
4.6%
2740
Can't choose 2.6%
705
3.5%
1140
3.1%
1845
No answer 0.8%
213
0.8%
267
0.8%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Complete confidence 18.3%
1001
12.6%
1062
9.5%
1163
9.9%
1460
7.5%
675
6.8%
654
10.1%
6015
A great deal of confidence 32.0%
1754
30.5%
2568
33.7%
4133
32.6%
4778
34.8%
3125
37.3%
3581
33.6%
19939
Some confidence 27.6%
1513
34.1%
2868
37.5%
4597
37.3%
5471
39.4%
3533
38.3%
3680
36.5%
21662
Very little confidence 10.5%
577
11.0%
926
11.1%
1360
12.2%
1787
11.7%
1048
11.5%
1105
11.5%
6803
No confidence at all 5.3%
288
4.8%
405
4.7%
578
4.8%
703
3.9%
350
4.0%
387
4.6%
2711
Can't choose 4.8%
265
5.8%
487
2.7%
330
2.7%
394
2.2%
193
1.6%
150
3.1%
1819
No answer 1.5%
82
1.3%
106
0.7%
88
0.6%
84
0.6%
50
0.5%
44
0.8%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Complete confidence 15.5%
1754
12.9%
1005
9.6%
1016
7.5%
480
6.5%
397
7.2%
1085
10.0%
5737
A great deal of confidence 34.9%
3952
35.6%
2774
33.2%
3507
35.0%
2227
35.3%
2158
30.7%
4636
33.6%
19254
Some confidence 31.0%
3514
33.4%
2601
37.1%
3920
37.9%
2414
39.3%
2402
40.1%
6042
36.5%
20893
Very little confidence 10.3%
1165
10.8%
844
11.9%
1259
11.7%
746
11.0%
673
12.6%
1901
11.5%
6588
No confidence at all 4.9%
555
4.1%
318
3.9%
413
4.1%
263
4.0%
242
5.3%
797
4.5%
2588
Can't choose 2.9%
327
2.5%
197
3.6%
384
3.0%
191
2.9%
175
3.1%
467
3.0%
1741
No answer 0.6%
65
0.6%
46
0.6%
62
0.7%
44
1.0%
61
1.0%
157
0.8%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.6%
231
8.2%
875
13.9%
1313
8.6%
878
10.7%
175
12.1%
1324
10.5%
4796
A great deal of confidence 37.9%
1015
36.5%
3885
36.6%
3464
33.4%
3392
36.5%
594
27.9%
3051
33.8%
15401
Some confidence 35.6%
954
38.0%
4049
33.0%
3129
38.9%
3952
36.2%
589
34.0%
3723
36.0%
16396
Very little confidence 10.8%
288
10.4%
1108
10.3%
975
12.5%
1274
8.5%
139
13.5%
1484
11.6%
5268
No confidence at all 4.4%
117
3.6%
385
3.4%
322
3.6%
361
4.1%
66
7.7%
846
4.6%
2097
Can't choose 2.1%
55
2.2%
234
2.3%
219
1.9%
191
3.4%
55
4.3%
476
2.7%
1230
No answer 0.7%
19
1.1%
119
0.5%
48
1.1%
113
0.7%
11
0.5%
51
0.8%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share