International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V23

Q11b. Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree or disagree: We trust too much in science and not enough in religious faith.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3837 6.4% 6.4% -1.58
Agree 12417 20.7% 27.1% -.96
Neither agree nor disagree 14177 23.6% 50.7% -.35
Disagree 16079 26.8% 77.5% .26
Strongly disagree 9878 16.5% 94% .88
Can't choose 3059 5.1% 99.1% 2.72
No answer 539 .9% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
846
6.2%
678
5.8%
653
5.9%
612
6.5%
549
7.0%
491
6.4%
3829
Agree 20.2%
2413
20.8%
2280
19.8%
2247
19.5%
2007
21.3%
1785
23.8%
1665
20.7%
12397
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
2803
23.2%
2540
23.8%
2700
23.6%
2435
22.8%
1914
25.3%
1768
23.6%
14160
Disagree 26.8%
3202
28.2%
3086
28.7%
3255
27.4%
2827
25.9%
2169
21.7%
1518
26.8%
16057
Strongly disagree 17.7%
2112
17.2%
1883
17.6%
1994
17.6%
1813
16.3%
1366
10.1%
703
16.5%
9871
Can't choose 4.3%
509
3.7%
404
3.7%
424
5.1%
525
5.9%
497
9.9%
693
5.1%
3052
No answer 0.5%
58
0.6%
66
0.5%
60
0.8%
85
1.3%
108
2.2%
157
0.9%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
496
6.7%
1543
7.0%
856
6.0%
227
6.3%
70
9.1%
599
6.4%
3791
Agree 11.0%
1379
24.6%
5657
21.0%
2562
19.3%
730
22.6%
250
25.7%
1700
20.7%
12278
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
2327
26.8%
6156
21.7%
2642
28.4%
1073
29.0%
320
22.3%
1479
23.6%
13997
Disagree 29.8%
3736
26.4%
6078
26.3%
3201
24.4%
920
26.9%
297
25.4%
1683
26.9%
15915
Strongly disagree 31.2%
3918
10.3%
2369
18.1%
2206
8.9%
337
11.8%
130
11.9%
785
16.5%
9745
Can't choose 4.6%
572
4.3%
979
4.9%
598
12.7%
478
2.2%
24
4.9%
325
5.0%
2976
No answer 1.0%
120
0.9%
200
1.0%
123
0.2%
9
1.2%
13
0.7%
47
0.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
1667
6.6%
2169
6.4%
3836
Agree 20.2%
5474
21.1%
6942
20.7%
12416
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
6199
24.2%
7977
23.6%
14176
Disagree 26.9%
7268
26.7%
8804
26.8%
16072
Strongly disagree 18.9%
5113
14.5%
4763
16.5%
9876
Can't choose 4.1%
1097
6.0%
1961
5.1%
3058
No answer 0.9%
235
0.9%
301
0.9%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
605
7.3%
617
6.4%
788
6.2%
912
5.2%
470
4.3%
412
6.4%
3804
Agree 27.9%
1527
23.8%
2006
22.1%
2705
20.7%
3038
16.9%
1515
16.0%
1537
20.8%
12328
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
1197
24.8%
2087
25.1%
3073
24.6%
3612
23.4%
2104
20.6%
1975
23.6%
14048
Disagree 20.9%
1148
22.7%
1909
27.3%
3346
27.4%
4023
28.3%
2542
30.7%
2952
26.8%
15920
Strongly disagree 7.5%
412
11.3%
951
13.5%
1648
16.1%
2370
21.9%
1962
25.3%
2433
16.5%
9776
Can't choose 8.9%
487
8.8%
742
4.9%
604
4.3%
630
3.6%
325
2.4%
227
5.1%
3015
No answer 1.9%
104
1.3%
110
0.7%
85
0.6%
92
0.6%
56
0.7%
65
0.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
1344
7.6%
591
5.6%
594
3.6%
227
3.4%
210
4.5%
680
6.4%
3646
Agree 30.9%
3498
28.2%
2192
21.0%
2221
16.9%
1073
15.3%
933
13.4%
2015
20.8%
11932
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
2672
27.0%
2103
27.2%
2871
25.9%
1646
21.9%
1338
20.1%
3026
23.9%
13656
Disagree 21.1%
2394
24.8%
1930
28.2%
2981
29.6%
1887
29.8%
1818
28.6%
4311
26.8%
15321
Strongly disagree 7.5%
855
7.1%
555
11.8%
1250
18.3%
1167
23.0%
1403
27.0%
4079
16.3%
9309
Can't choose 4.3%
491
4.4%
343
5.5%
585
5.0%
318
5.4%
332
5.4%
809
5.0%
2878
No answer 0.7%
78
0.9%
71
0.6%
59
0.7%
47
1.2%
74
1.1%
165
0.9%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
170
5.5%
591
7.9%
745
5.9%
600
6.3%
103
7.1%
776
6.6%
2985
Agree 16.3%
436
16.9%
1806
24.7%
2335
19.6%
1990
21.4%
349
20.5%
2247
20.1%
9163
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
504
22.4%
2389
21.9%
2073
22.9%
2325
23.3%
380
25.6%
2808
23.0%
10479
Disagree 25.5%
683
28.5%
3037
26.8%
2542
27.1%
2757
25.9%
422
24.6%
2696
26.6%
12137
Strongly disagree 28.0%
749
21.6%
2299
13.2%
1251
19.8%
2015
17.8%
290
15.3%
1671
18.2%
8275
Can't choose 3.9%
105
4.0%
423
4.9%
462
3.5%
360
4.6%
75
6.3%
689
4.6%
2114
No answer 1.2%
32
1.0%
110
0.7%
62
1.1%
114
0.6%
10
0.6%
68
0.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share