International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V24

Q11c. Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree or disagree: Looking around the world, religions bring more conflict than peace.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12335 20.6% 20.6% -1.06
Agree 20099 33.5% 54.1% -.47
Neither agree nor disagree 11037 18.4% 72.5% .12
Disagree 9988 16.7% 89.1% .71
Strongly disagree 3420 5.7% 94.8% 1.29
Can't choose 2671 4.5% 99.3% 3.06
No answer 436 .7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
2136
19.3%
2112
20.7%
2342
23.0%
2365
23.7%
1992
19.6%
1370
20.6%
12317
Agree 32.2%
3841
32.9%
3600
35.0%
3962
34.3%
3533
34.5%
2896
32.0%
2239
33.5%
20071
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
2451
19.9%
2177
17.9%
2030
16.9%
1746
16.3%
1365
17.9%
1251
18.4%
11020
Disagree 18.2%
2176
17.7%
1939
17.0%
1930
15.5%
1596
14.8%
1243
15.7%
1096
16.7%
9980
Strongly disagree 6.7%
798
6.3%
692
5.6%
630
5.1%
529
4.8%
399
5.2%
367
5.7%
3415
Can't choose 4.2%
497
3.3%
360
3.3%
376
4.5%
460
4.9%
411
8.0%
561
4.4%
2665
No answer 0.4%
44
0.5%
57
0.6%
63
0.7%
75
1.0%
82
1.6%
111
0.7%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
4205
14.1%
3239
24.9%
3031
8.6%
326
28.0%
309
16.1%
1067
20.6%
12177
Agree 35.4%
4438
34.0%
7803
36.3%
4422
25.5%
962
37.1%
410
27.7%
1832
33.6%
19867
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
1899
21.2%
4861
14.4%
1757
24.8%
935
21.7%
240
18.3%
1210
18.4%
10902
Disagree 8.2%
1027
20.1%
4609
14.9%
1812
20.6%
777
8.1%
89
23.6%
1563
16.7%
9877
Strongly disagree 3.0%
379
6.3%
1439
5.5%
673
7.4%
280
2.3%
25
8.7%
578
5.7%
3374
Can't choose 4.0%
503
3.8%
865
3.3%
398
13.0%
490
2.1%
23
4.9%
324
4.4%
2603
No answer 0.8%
97
0.7%
166
0.8%
95
0.1%
4
0.7%
8
0.7%
44
0.7%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
6370
18.1%
5961
20.6%
12331
Agree 34.0%
9192
33.1%
10903
33.5%
20095
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
4686
19.3%
6349
18.4%
11035
Disagree 15.6%
4221
17.5%
5765
16.7%
9986
Strongly disagree 5.3%
1444
6.0%
1976
5.7%
3420
Can't choose 3.5%
946
5.2%
1724
4.5%
2670
No answer 0.7%
194
0.7%
239
0.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
862
20.2%
1701
22.0%
2694
20.3%
2981
22.7%
2034
20.0%
1917
20.5%
12189
Agree 27.8%
1522
31.0%
2614
35.8%
4383
33.6%
4925
34.7%
3114
34.9%
3347
33.5%
19905
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
949
18.1%
1524
18.1%
2212
19.4%
2849
17.8%
1596
19.0%
1821
18.4%
10951
Disagree 20.4%
1118
16.5%
1387
15.1%
1847
16.6%
2436
16.0%
1438
17.7%
1695
16.7%
9921
Strongly disagree 9.5%
523
6.0%
502
4.6%
568
5.5%
808
5.3%
478
5.3%
509
5.7%
3388
Can't choose 7.7%
424
7.2%
604
3.9%
477
4.1%
600
3.0%
273
2.7%
257
4.4%
2635
No answer 1.5%
82
1.1%
90
0.6%
68
0.5%
78
0.5%
41
0.6%
55
0.7%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
1150
10.9%
850
15.3%
1616
21.1%
1344
25.5%
1560
33.5%
5060
20.2%
11580
Agree 27.1%
3076
32.2%
2507
35.3%
3727
37.8%
2408
37.3%
2280
34.3%
5176
33.5%
19174
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
2297
21.3%
1655
20.9%
2202
19.0%
1210
17.4%
1061
14.5%
2180
18.5%
10605
Disagree 27.3%
3094
23.4%
1822
17.6%
1861
13.4%
850
10.9%
663
9.2%
1391
16.9%
9681
Strongly disagree 10.4%
1177
7.6%
589
5.1%
535
4.3%
272
3.6%
219
3.3%
503
5.8%
3295
Can't choose 4.1%
466
4.0%
313
5.3%
564
3.8%
245
4.4%
268
4.3%
650
4.4%
2506
No answer 0.6%
72
0.6%
49
0.5%
56
0.6%
36
0.9%
57
0.8%
125
0.7%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
797
25.4%
2708
16.4%
1550
23.9%
2428
24.6%
400
18.0%
1974
21.6%
9857
Agree 29.6%
792
35.6%
3789
33.7%
3194
36.0%
3663
30.7%
500
31.1%
3408
33.7%
15346
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
399
16.6%
1766
18.6%
1766
15.9%
1618
18.0%
294
20.1%
2197
17.7%
8040
Disagree 15.3%
409
14.0%
1488
19.5%
1845
15.4%
1565
16.5%
269
17.3%
1893
16.4%
7469
Strongly disagree 6.8%
181
4.4%
472
6.8%
648
5.6%
565
5.9%
96
7.0%
772
6.0%
2734
Can't choose 2.8%
76
3.2%
339
4.4%
415
2.3%
235
3.7%
61
6.0%
656
3.9%
1782
No answer 0.9%
25
0.9%
93
0.5%
52
0.9%
87
0.6%
9
0.5%
55
0.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share