International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V26

Q12. Do you think that churches and religious organizations in this country have too much power or too little power?
  1) Far too much power
  2) Too much power
  3) About the right amount of power
  4) Too little power
  5) Far too little power
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far too much power 6354 10.6% 10.6% -1.17
Too much power 14784 24.6% 35.2% -.66
About the right amount of power 24295 40.5% 75.7% -.15
Too little power 6023 10% 85.8% .37
Far too little power 1577 2.6% 88.4% .88
Can't choose 6451 10.8% 99.2% 2.42
No answer 502 .8% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Far too much power 11.0%
1308
11.5%
1259
11.0%
1251
11.0%
1131
10.4%
873
7.5%
524
10.6%
6346
Too much power 25.3%
3019
25.9%
2838
26.3%
2985
25.8%
2656
22.1%
1857
20.2%
1411
24.7%
14766
About the right amount of power 37.8%
4509
38.8%
4240
40.2%
4558
40.5%
4176
44.2%
3711
44.0%
3076
40.5%
24270
Too little power 11.6%
1384
10.0%
1098
9.0%
1019
8.8%
904
9.6%
807
11.4%
800
10.0%
6012
Far too little power 2.9%
341
2.8%
305
2.3%
259
2.6%
263
2.6%
222
2.6%
183
2.6%
1573
Can't choose 10.8%
1291
10.3%
1124
10.4%
1176
10.5%
1086
10.1%
843
13.1%
915
10.7%
6435
No answer 0.8%
91
0.7%
73
0.8%
85
0.9%
88
0.9%
75
1.2%
86
0.8%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Far too much power 14.0%
1753
10.7%
2453
6.4%
779
9.7%
365
17.2%
190
11.1%
736
10.6%
6276
Too much power 30.3%
3804
25.0%
5747
17.9%
2176
24.4%
921
28.9%
319
25.0%
1653
24.7%
14620
About the right amount of power 33.1%
4149
42.9%
9852
50.0%
6089
35.0%
1321
35.4%
391
33.7%
2227
40.6%
24029
Too little power 5.5%
696
10.7%
2464
11.8%
1438
10.0%
379
11.0%
121
13.0%
859
10.1%
5957
Far too little power 1.7%
211
2.5%
579
2.7%
332
3.1%
117
1.7%
19
4.4%
294
2.6%
1552
Can't choose 14.6%
1826
7.4%
1698
10.5%
1278
17.6%
664
4.5%
50
12.0%
792
10.7%
6308
No answer 0.9%
109
0.8%
189
0.8%
96
0.2%
7
1.3%
14
0.9%
57
0.8%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far too much power 12.3%
3321
9.2%
3032
10.6%
6353
Too much power 26.8%
7244
22.9%
7536
24.6%
14780
About the right amount of power 40.2%
10869
40.8%
13421
40.5%
24290
Too little power 8.8%
2373
11.1%
3650
10.0%
6023
Far too little power 2.5%
666
2.8%
911
2.6%
1577
Can't choose 8.8%
2373
12.4%
4074
10.8%
6447
No answer 0.8%
207
0.9%
293
0.8%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Far too much power 12.5%
687
10.7%
897
9.6%
1182
11.4%
1666
9.6%
865
10.5%
1005
10.6%
6302
Too much power 21.6%
1182
23.1%
1943
24.4%
2989
25.6%
3750
24.4%
2188
27.1%
2598
24.7%
14650
About the right amount of power 35.7%
1955
39.6%
3337
41.4%
5069
39.4%
5783
43.5%
3901
41.9%
4021
40.5%
24066
Too little power 13.3%
729
10.7%
903
10.7%
1305
10.2%
1499
7.7%
689
8.8%
847
10.1%
5972
Far too little power 4.0%
219
2.7%
228
2.9%
356
2.6%
386
2.0%
175
2.0%
196
2.6%
1560
Can't choose 12.0%
657
12.4%
1042
10.0%
1225
10.1%
1478
12.2%
1094
9.1%
873
10.7%
6369
No answer 0.9%
51
0.9%
72
1.0%
123
0.8%
115
0.7%
62
0.6%
61
0.8%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Far too much power 10.3%
1164
9.5%
739
8.4%
890
9.0%
574
8.7%
534
14.3%
2152
10.6%
6053
Too much power 19.8%
2246
24.1%
1874
25.1%
2651
22.6%
1439
24.4%
1490
28.2%
4255
24.4%
13955
About the right amount of power 42.1%
4775
41.4%
3220
42.5%
4484
46.3%
2947
44.5%
2718
34.7%
5233
40.8%
23377
Too little power 15.9%
1800
13.6%
1055
10.0%
1058
7.7%
490
6.5%
394
6.6%
1002
10.1%
5799
Far too little power 3.9%
445
3.6%
280
2.3%
247
1.7%
106
1.8%
112
2.0%
302
2.6%
1492
Can't choose 7.1%
805
7.1%
553
11.0%
1165
12.1%
773
13.1%
801
13.3%
2013
10.7%
6110
No answer 0.9%
97
0.8%
64
0.6%
66
0.6%
36
1.0%
59
0.8%
128
0.8%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Far too much power 17.8%
476
10.9%
1160
8.0%
759
9.0%
910
12.0%
196
11.8%
1289
10.5%
4790
Too much power 28.9%
773
26.9%
2868
22.7%
2149
22.1%
2246
23.0%
374
21.3%
2332
23.6%
10742
About the right amount of power 34.9%
935
42.1%
4486
43.2%
4087
47.0%
4773
44.9%
731
36.8%
4031
41.8%
19043
Too little power 6.7%
180
7.9%
841
13.2%
1247
10.2%
1033
7.5%
122
12.3%
1347
10.5%
4770
Far too little power 2.3%
61
1.8%
187
3.6%
343
2.2%
223
2.5%
40
3.4%
369
2.7%
1223
Can't choose 9.0%
242
9.7%
1034
8.5%
805
8.7%
884
9.5%
155
13.9%
1518
10.2%
4638
No answer 0.4%
12
0.7%
79
0.8%
80
0.9%
92
0.7%
11
0.6%
69
0.8%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share