International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V27

Q13a. How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? All religious groups in [country] should have equal rights.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15452 25.8% 25.8% -.92
Agree 23644 39.4% 65.2% -.33
Neither agree nor disagree 8212 13.7% 78.9% .26
Disagree 6719 11.2% 90.1% .84
Strongly disagree 2873 4.8% 94.9% 1.43
Can't choose 2631 4.4% 99.2% 3.19
No answer 455 .8% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
3656
27.4%
2995
25.2%
2860
24.6%
2536
22.9%
1917
21.0%
1467
25.8%
15431
Agree 39.7%
4739
39.9%
4366
39.4%
4470
38.7%
3990
39.1%
3280
39.6%
2769
39.4%
23614
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
1565
14.0%
1531
14.0%
1588
13.4%
1379
13.8%
1156
14.0%
980
13.7%
8199
Disagree 8.6%
1033
10.7%
1166
11.5%
1300
12.7%
1310
12.9%
1083
11.7%
815
11.2%
6707
Strongly disagree 3.5%
419
4.1%
444
5.3%
602
5.4%
558
5.9%
498
5.0%
348
4.8%
2869
Can't choose 4.1%
490
3.6%
390
4.0%
453
4.4%
451
4.3%
363
6.9%
481
4.4%
2628
No answer 0.3%
41
0.4%
45
0.5%
60
0.8%
80
1.1%
91
1.9%
135
0.8%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
2874
25.7%
5910
21.9%
2675
29.2%
1101
22.8%
252
37.1%
2453
25.8%
15265
Agree 36.2%
4537
42.7%
9821
38.6%
4701
38.7%
1459
35.5%
392
37.6%
2487
39.5%
23397
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
2035
13.7%
3144
13.2%
1607
12.4%
468
17.2%
190
10.2%
674
13.7%
8118
Disagree 11.1%
1390
10.9%
2505
14.6%
1785
9.1%
342
13.1%
145
7.0%
464
11.2%
6631
Strongly disagree 6.3%
787
3.1%
719
6.9%
847
3.6%
137
8.9%
98
3.5%
234
4.8%
2822
Can't choose 6.5%
813
3.1%
719
3.9%
477
6.9%
260
1.4%
16
4.1%
272
4.3%
2557
No answer 0.9%
112
0.7%
164
0.8%
96
0.2%
7
1.0%
11
0.5%
34
0.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
7210
25.0%
8238
25.8%
15448
Agree 39.2%
10616
39.6%
13022
39.4%
23638
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
3513
14.3%
4697
13.7%
8210
Disagree 11.5%
3102
11.0%
3615
11.2%
6717
Strongly disagree 5.3%
1426
4.4%
1447
4.8%
2873
Can't choose 3.7%
997
5.0%
1634
4.4%
2631
No answer 0.7%
189
0.8%
264
0.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
1676
24.6%
2075
23.0%
2820
26.3%
3863
24.8%
2226
27.8%
2672
25.8%
15332
Agree 42.5%
2329
38.4%
3237
40.3%
4937
38.8%
5690
39.4%
3532
38.8%
3726
39.5%
23451
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
532
14.7%
1234
15.4%
1886
13.8%
2026
13.3%
1190
12.9%
1236
13.6%
8104
Disagree 8.3%
457
10.5%
885
11.9%
1459
10.9%
1604
12.3%
1106
11.8%
1132
11.2%
6643
Strongly disagree 2.6%
141
4.3%
359
4.7%
578
5.5%
814
5.6%
499
4.7%
449
4.8%
2840
Can't choose 4.7%
258
6.3%
530
4.0%
496
4.1%
600
4.2%
374
3.5%
334
4.4%
2592
No answer 1.6%
87
1.2%
102
0.6%
73
0.5%
80
0.5%
47
0.5%
52
0.7%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
3620
28.4%
2214
24.7%
2613
21.8%
1387
21.3%
1302
23.5%
3550
25.7%
14686
Agree 40.9%
4637
43.7%
3401
40.6%
4290
39.0%
2483
38.9%
2379
35.8%
5400
39.5%
22590
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
1239
11.5%
899
13.2%
1389
15.7%
998
15.9%
970
15.9%
2403
13.8%
7898
Disagree 9.8%
1112
10.1%
788
11.5%
1211
12.3%
784
12.5%
762
11.8%
1785
11.3%
6442
Strongly disagree 2.9%
325
2.9%
226
5.2%
549
5.7%
364
5.9%
363
6.1%
922
4.8%
2749
Can't choose 2.9%
330
2.7%
213
4.4%
460
4.8%
306
4.6%
281
5.9%
883
4.3%
2473
No answer 0.6%
69
0.6%
44
0.5%
49
0.7%
43
0.8%
51
0.9%
142
0.7%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
846
25.9%
2755
29.5%
2793
19.7%
2006
23.7%
386
27.3%
2989
25.9%
11775
Agree 41.2%
1103
39.4%
4194
42.2%
3999
35.9%
3651
31.2%
508
37.5%
4106
38.6%
17561
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
274
13.8%
1469
11.9%
1130
15.6%
1581
15.0%
244
14.5%
1590
13.8%
6288
Disagree 9.0%
242
11.7%
1250
9.7%
918
16.2%
1650
15.3%
250
9.4%
1025
11.7%
5335
Strongly disagree 3.7%
100
4.5%
478
3.2%
300
7.8%
788
10.4%
170
4.7%
518
5.2%
2354
Can't choose 3.3%
88
3.9%
412
3.0%
280
3.9%
397
3.8%
62
6.0%
662
4.2%
1901
No answer 1.0%
26
0.9%
97
0.5%
50
0.9%
88
0.6%
9
0.6%
65
0.7%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share