International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V28

Q13b. How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? We must respect all religions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 20179 33.6% 33.6% -.8
Agree 26246 43.8% 77.4% -.12
Neither agree nor disagree 6210 10.4% 87.7% .57
Disagree 3445 5.7% 93.5% 1.25
Strongly disagree 2099 3.5% 97% 1.93
Can't choose 1377 2.3% 99.3% 3.99
No answer 430 .7% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.0%
4661
35.8%
3911
33.8%
3833
31.4%
3235
30.0%
2516
28.6%
1999
33.6%
20155
Agree 40.9%
4879
43.2%
4729
44.5%
5041
44.4%
4576
45.3%
3799
45.7%
3196
43.8%
26220
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
1196
10.2%
1118
10.1%
1150
10.8%
1109
10.5%
881
10.6%
739
10.3%
6193
Disagree 4.7%
567
5.5%
602
5.9%
666
6.1%
627
6.4%
534
6.4%
445
5.7%
3441
Strongly disagree 3.0%
364
3.1%
337
3.3%
376
4.0%
409
4.3%
359
3.6%
250
3.5%
2095
Can't choose 1.9%
225
1.8%
193
1.9%
212
2.6%
273
2.5%
213
3.7%
256
2.3%
1372
No answer 0.4%
51
0.4%
47
0.5%
55
0.7%
75
1.0%
86
1.6%
110
0.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
3378
34.4%
7917
30.7%
3739
38.2%
1442
30.0%
331
47.0%
3111
33.6%
19918
Agree 39.4%
4938
47.9%
11008
46.2%
5634
41.0%
1547
38.9%
429
36.3%
2400
43.8%
25956
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
1668
9.8%
2244
9.8%
1192
10.9%
411
17.9%
198
6.4%
424
10.4%
6137
Disagree 8.2%
1027
4.3%
997
7.6%
925
3.4%
128
7.5%
83
3.6%
237
5.7%
3397
Strongly disagree 7.5%
942
1.5%
338
3.2%
392
2.0%
74
3.9%
43
4.3%
282
3.5%
2071
Can't choose 3.8%
471
1.5%
335
1.8%
216
4.4%
165
0.8%
9
2.0%
133
2.2%
1329
No answer 1.0%
124
0.6%
143
0.7%
90
0.2%
7
1.0%
11
0.5%
31
0.7%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
8903
34.2%
11273
33.6%
20176
Agree 43.0%
11624
44.4%
14613
43.8%
26237
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
2883
10.1%
3326
10.4%
6209
Disagree 6.5%
1746
5.2%
1699
5.7%
3445
Strongly disagree 4.2%
1132
2.9%
967
3.5%
2099
Can't choose 2.1%
570
2.5%
807
2.3%
1377
No answer 0.7%
195
0.7%
232
0.7%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
2055
33.0%
2782
29.8%
3648
33.3%
4887
33.8%
3033
37.7%
3616
33.7%
20021
Agree 45.3%
2481
41.9%
3533
46.7%
5718
42.5%
6244
43.7%
3926
42.6%
4092
43.8%
25994
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
430
10.8%
906
11.9%
1452
11.4%
1673
9.8%
875
8.5%
812
10.3%
6148
Disagree 4.4%
243
5.9%
501
6.0%
735
5.7%
839
6.1%
544
5.7%
550
5.7%
3412
Strongly disagree 1.3%
72
3.8%
324
3.1%
375
4.3%
625
4.0%
357
3.3%
320
3.5%
2073
Can't choose 2.6%
141
3.5%
294
2.0%
242
2.3%
332
2.1%
187
1.6%
152
2.3%
1348
No answer 1.1%
58
1.0%
82
0.6%
79
0.5%
77
0.6%
52
0.6%
59
0.7%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.0%
4643
36.4%
2830
34.0%
3587
30.6%
1946
29.7%
1812
29.1%
4383
33.5%
19201
Agree 43.0%
4870
47.1%
3666
45.2%
4778
45.8%
2915
45.4%
2773
40.3%
6081
43.8%
25083
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
936
8.9%
691
9.3%
979
11.0%
700
11.4%
697
13.0%
1967
10.4%
5970
Disagree 4.1%
470
4.0%
310
5.2%
544
6.2%
397
6.6%
406
7.8%
1174
5.8%
3301
Strongly disagree 1.6%
185
1.8%
139
3.8%
402
3.6%
231
3.7%
223
5.5%
830
3.5%
2010
Can't choose 1.5%
169
1.3%
104
2.1%
227
2.2%
139
2.4%
144
3.3%
498
2.2%
1281
No answer 0.5%
59
0.6%
45
0.4%
44
0.6%
37
0.9%
53
1.0%
152
0.7%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
1047
34.4%
3669
35.9%
3400
28.8%
2928
29.9%
487
33.0%
3618
33.3%
15149
Agree 42.7%
1144
43.6%
4641
45.8%
4335
44.8%
4555
41.3%
672
40.0%
4383
43.3%
19730
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
217
10.1%
1080
8.7%
823
11.1%
1125
13.1%
213
11.9%
1308
10.5%
4766
Disagree 4.8%
129
6.3%
670
4.9%
461
7.7%
782
7.1%
116
5.7%
624
6.1%
2782
Strongly disagree 3.3%
88
2.9%
307
2.7%
251
4.8%
489
6.4%
104
5.3%
577
4.0%
1816
Can't choose 1.4%
37
1.9%
203
1.5%
138
1.9%
191
1.7%
27
3.5%
384
2.2%
980
No answer 0.6%
17
0.8%
85
0.7%
62
0.9%
91
0.6%
10
0.6%
61
0.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share