International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GB_REG

Great Britain: Region
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Scotland
  2) North, North West, Yorkshire Humbershire
  3) West, East Midlands
  4) Wales
  5) East Anglia, South West, South-East
  6) Greater London
  10) Northern Ireland

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 56911 94.9% 94.9% -.2
Scotland 173 .3% 95.2% .47
North, North West, Yorkshire Humbershire 508 .8% 96% 1.14
West, East Midlands 361 .6% 96.6% 1.81
Wales 87 .1% 96.8% 2.47
East Anglia, South West, South-East 643 1.1% 97.8% 3.14
Greater London 214 .4% 98.2% 3.81
Northern Ireland 1089 1.8% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.5%
11526
95.0%
10391
94.8%
10744
95.3%
9821
93.4%
7834
93.1%
6514
94.9%
56830
Scotland 0.2%
26
0.2%
26
0.3%
32
0.3%
34
0.4%
30
0.4%
25
0.3%
173
North, North West, Yorkshire Humbershire 0.5%
64
0.8%
89
0.9%
102
0.7%
77
1.2%
104
1.0%
71
0.8%
507
West, East Midlands 0.3%
41
0.5%
59
0.6%
73
0.4%
42
0.9%
74
1.0%
71
0.6%
360
Wales 0.1%
16
0.1%
11
0.2%
17
0.1%
14
0.1%
10
0.3%
19
0.1%
87
East Anglia, South West, South-East 0.6%
70
1.0%
110
1.0%
113
1.0%
107
1.3%
111
1.9%
130
1.1%
641
Greater London 0.3%
40
0.5%
51
0.4%
42
0.3%
28
0.3%
28
0.3%
24
0.4%
213
Northern Ireland 1.3%
160
1.8%
200
1.9%
210
1.8%
181
2.3%
197
2.0%
141
1.8%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 92.0%
11539
97.6%
22422
90.2%
10999
100.0%
3774
98.4%
1086
95.6%
6325
94.8%
56145
Scotland 0.7%
86
0.1%
19
0.5%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
0.3%
172
North, North West, Yorkshire Humbershire 1.8%
229
0.3%
59
1.2%
149
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.0%
65
0.9%
508
West, East Midlands 1.2%
153
0.1%
16
1.1%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
54
0.6%
359
Wales 0.4%
46
0.0%
4
0.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
0.1%
87
East Anglia, South West, South-East 2.2%
273
0.2%
46
1.9%
236
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.2%
81
1.1%
642
Greater London 0.6%
78
0.1%
29
0.4%
50
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.8%
50
0.4%
213
Northern Ireland 1.1%
144
1.7%
387
4.4%
537
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
1.8%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 95.0%
25703
94.8%
31192
94.9%
56895
Scotland 0.3%
71
0.3%
102
0.3%
173
North, North West, Yorkshire Humbershire 0.8%
224
0.9%
284
0.8%
508
West, East Midlands 0.5%
139
0.7%
222
0.6%
361
Wales 0.1%
40
0.1%
47
0.1%
87
East Anglia, South West, South-East 1.1%
289
1.1%
354
1.1%
643
Greater London 0.3%
91
0.4%
123
0.4%
214
Northern Ireland 1.8%
496
1.8%
593
1.8%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 84.9%
4652
97.4%
8200
95.6%
11715
97.1%
14256
96.3%
8639
94.2%
9048
95.1%
56510
Scotland 0.9%
49
0.2%
16
0.2%
22
0.2%
23
0.2%
22
0.3%
32
0.3%
164
North, North West, Yorkshire Humbershire 2.4%
129
0.4%
33
0.8%
97
0.5%
71
0.4%
39
0.9%
82
0.8%
451
West, East Midlands 1.9%
102
0.4%
30
0.5%
57
0.4%
53
0.3%
31
0.5%
46
0.5%
319
Wales 0.4%
24
0.1%
7
0.1%
13
0.1%
13
0.1%
8
0.1%
13
0.1%
78
East Anglia, South West, South-East 2.5%
136
0.6%
50
1.0%
117
0.6%
91
0.7%
65
1.4%
132
1.0%
591
Greater London 0.5%
25
0.3%
24
0.3%
40
0.2%
30
0.2%
17
0.7%
65
0.3%
201
Northern Ireland 6.6%
363
0.7%
62
1.5%
188
1.0%
140
1.7%
153
1.9%
183
1.8%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 95.7%
10843
95.2%
7415
97.3%
10277
96.6%
6150
97.6%
5959
92.1%
13889
95.3%
54533
Scotland 0.1%
11
0.1%
8
0.1%
13
0.1%
9
0.2%
12
0.6%
93
0.3%
146
North, North West, Yorkshire Humbershire 0.5%
58
0.4%
29
0.3%
33
0.4%
28
0.4%
22
1.9%
283
0.8%
453
West, East Midlands 0.2%
27
0.2%
19
0.4%
45
0.3%
20
0.2%
15
1.3%
191
0.6%
317
Wales 0.1%
10
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
9
0.2%
37
0.1%
69
East Anglia, South West, South-East 0.5%
55
0.6%
45
0.6%
63
0.6%
41
0.5%
30
2.3%
351
1.0%
585
Greater London 0.2%
21
0.3%
27
0.3%
29
0.3%
18
0.1%
9
0.6%
85
0.3%
189
Northern Ireland 2.7%
307
3.0%
236
0.9%
95
1.5%
98
0.9%
52
1.0%
156
1.6%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.9%
2649
94.7%
10089
98.1%
9292
93.4%
9488
97.6%
1590
96.6%
10583
95.9%
43691
Scotland 0.1%
2
0.6%
60
0.1%
10
0.3%
28
0.1%
1
0.5%
53
0.3%
154
North, North West, Yorkshire Humbershire 0.1%
3
1.6%
175
0.5%
51
1.4%
145
0.7%
11
0.9%
94
1.1%
479
West, East Midlands 0.2%
5
0.9%
92
0.3%
30
1.3%
131
0.7%
12
0.6%
66
0.7%
336
Wales 0.0%
0
0.4%
39
0.0%
3
0.2%
19
0.1%
2
0.2%
22
0.2%
85
East Anglia, South West, South-East 0.5%
14
1.2%
130
0.7%
66
2.7%
276
0.6%
9
1.0%
111
1.3%
606
Greater London 0.2%
6
0.7%
70
0.2%
18
0.7%
74
0.2%
4
0.2%
26
0.4%
198
Northern Ireland 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share