International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V29

Q14a. People have different religions and different religious views. Would you accept a person from a different religion or with a different religious view from yours . . . Marrying a relative of yours?
  1) Definitely accept
  2) Probably accept
  3) Probably not accept
  4) Definitely not accept
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely accept 20550 34.3% 34.3% -.77
Probably accept 23102 38.5% 72.8% -.2
Probably not accept 6783 11.3% 84.1% .36
Definitely not accept 5615 9.4% 93.4% .93
Can't choose 3557 5.9% 99.4% 3.18
No answer 379 .6% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Definitely accept 39.3%
4698
38.0%
4151
34.9%
3957
33.6%
3464
29.3%
2461
25.8%
1805
34.3%
20536
Probably accept 35.3%
4210
37.7%
4121
39.9%
4518
39.1%
4029
40.5%
3401
39.9%
2791
38.5%
23070
Probably not accept 10.1%
1212
9.8%
1074
10.6%
1200
11.7%
1202
12.7%
1062
14.7%
1027
11.3%
6777
Definitely not accept 10.0%
1191
9.4%
1031
9.0%
1020
8.5%
880
9.8%
822
9.3%
650
9.3%
5594
Can't choose 5.0%
596
4.7%
510
5.1%
575
6.4%
657
6.9%
581
9.0%
631
5.9%
3550
No answer 0.3%
36
0.5%
50
0.6%
63
0.7%
72
0.7%
61
1.3%
91
0.6%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Definitely accept 36.9%
4627
36.7%
8437
31.4%
3826
25.1%
947
12.9%
142
35.3%
2339
34.3%
20318
Probably accept 38.7%
4856
38.5%
8842
44.2%
5383
37.2%
1404
30.2%
333
30.5%
2017
38.6%
22835
Probably not accept 9.5%
1194
11.5%
2642
10.6%
1297
14.7%
556
20.8%
230
11.7%
775
11.3%
6694
Definitely not accept 6.4%
809
7.5%
1732
9.3%
1136
9.9%
372
31.4%
347
17.6%
1165
9.4%
5561
Can't choose 7.6%
955
5.2%
1188
4.0%
484
13.0%
492
3.4%
37
4.3%
287
5.8%
3443
No answer 0.9%
107
0.6%
141
0.5%
62
0.1%
3
1.4%
15
0.5%
35
0.6%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely accept 33.9%
9164
34.6%
11382
34.3%
20546
Probably accept 38.8%
10501
38.3%
12595
38.5%
23096
Probably not accept 11.3%
3069
11.3%
3714
11.3%
6783
Definitely not accept 9.6%
2608
9.1%
3005
9.4%
5613
Can't choose 5.6%
1527
6.2%
2030
5.9%
3557
No answer 0.7%
184
0.6%
191
0.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Definitely accept 30.9%
1693
30.3%
2550
33.3%
4075
33.5%
4911
37.0%
3320
40.2%
3858
34.4%
20407
Probably accept 33.8%
1854
35.7%
3004
38.5%
4715
38.5%
5651
41.8%
3751
40.3%
3869
38.5%
22844
Probably not accept 12.5%
685
13.3%
1119
11.5%
1414
12.2%
1784
9.4%
842
9.2%
887
11.3%
6731
Definitely not accept 15.9%
872
12.5%
1050
9.9%
1207
9.3%
1361
6.2%
557
5.3%
505
9.3%
5552
Can't choose 6.1%
337
7.3%
615
6.3%
777
6.0%
878
5.2%
465
4.5%
434
5.9%
3506
No answer 0.7%
39
1.0%
84
0.5%
61
0.6%
92
0.4%
39
0.5%
48
0.6%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Definitely accept 29.9%
3385
34.7%
2698
33.9%
3585
34.1%
2173
34.7%
2122
36.6%
5519
34.0%
19482
Probably accept 35.1%
3975
37.8%
2944
39.6%
4186
43.0%
2736
42.4%
2591
38.1%
5751
38.8%
22183
Probably not accept 14.2%
1611
11.8%
915
11.5%
1218
10.8%
688
9.9%
603
10.0%
1509
11.4%
6544
Definitely not accept 15.6%
1771
10.4%
809
8.1%
856
6.0%
385
6.2%
381
7.4%
1114
9.3%
5316
Can't choose 4.8%
542
4.8%
375
6.3%
666
5.6%
354
5.9%
360
7.1%
1071
5.9%
3368
No answer 0.4%
48
0.6%
44
0.5%
50
0.5%
29
0.8%
51
0.8%
121
0.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Definitely accept 41.9%
1122
38.6%
4118
36.0%
3413
29.6%
3004
28.1%
458
33.0%
3610
34.5%
15725
Probably accept 37.7%
1011
40.2%
4288
38.6%
3657
43.7%
4437
39.8%
649
35.6%
3898
39.4%
17940
Probably not accept 8.8%
237
9.6%
1022
10.1%
957
13.2%
1342
14.9%
243
12.0%
1318
11.2%
5119
Definitely not accept 6.4%
172
5.9%
631
10.3%
972
8.1%
819
12.2%
198
10.8%
1181
8.7%
3973
Can't choose 4.6%
124
4.9%
520
4.5%
428
4.8%
489
4.5%
74
8.2%
895
5.6%
2530
No answer 0.5%
13
0.7%
76
0.5%
43
0.7%
70
0.4%
7
0.5%
53
0.6%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share