International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NO_REG

Norway: County
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Central East
  2) East
  3) South
  4) West
  5) Middle
  6) North

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58914 98.2% 98.2% -.12
Central East 248 .4% 98.6% 2.08
East 297 .5% 99.1% 4.28
South 57 .1% 99.2% 6.47
West 265 .4% 99.7% 8.67
Middle 88 .1% 99.8% 10.87
North 117 .2% 100% 13.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.5%
11767
98.1%
10732
98.0%
11111
98.0%
10098
97.8%
8206
98.8%
6914
98.2%
58828
Central East 0.4%
43
0.4%
47
0.5%
57
0.4%
43
0.5%
38
0.3%
20
0.4%
248
East 0.4%
42
0.5%
53
0.6%
66
0.6%
59
0.7%
59
0.3%
18
0.5%
297
South 0.1%
10
0.1%
13
0.1%
12
0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.1%
57
West 0.4%
48
0.5%
56
0.4%
50
0.5%
48
0.5%
42
0.3%
21
0.4%
265
Middle 0.1%
10
0.2%
20
0.2%
17
0.2%
17
0.2%
18
0.1%
6
0.1%
88
North 0.2%
23
0.1%
16
0.2%
20
0.3%
27
0.2%
18
0.2%
13
0.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.6%
12378
100.0%
22975
93.1%
11353
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
99.3%
6570
98.2%
58154
Central East 0.5%
58
0.0%
6
1.4%
171
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
0.4%
247
East 0.4%
54
0.0%
1
1.8%
222
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
0.5%
291
South 0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
57
West 0.3%
32
0.0%
0
1.8%
219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
0.4%
261
Middle 0.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
88
North 0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.2%
26556
98.3%
32342
98.2%
58898
Central East 0.4%
108
0.4%
140
0.4%
248
East 0.5%
135
0.5%
162
0.5%
297
South 0.1%
30
0.1%
27
0.1%
57
West 0.5%
124
0.4%
141
0.4%
265
Middle 0.2%
44
0.1%
44
0.1%
88
North 0.2%
56
0.2%
61
0.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
5480
98.9%
8329
98.8%
12106
97.9%
14373
98.7%
8853
95.8%
9201
98.2%
58342
Central East 0.0%
0
0.2%
15
0.2%
24
0.3%
50
0.3%
31
1.3%
127
0.4%
247
East 0.0%
0
0.3%
28
0.4%
45
0.6%
95
0.3%
28
1.0%
96
0.5%
292
South 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
8
0.1%
21
0.1%
5
0.2%
17
0.1%
57
West 0.0%
0
0.2%
16
0.4%
44
0.5%
77
0.4%
32
1.0%
92
0.4%
261
Middle 0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
6
0.2%
34
0.1%
12
0.3%
29
0.1%
88
North 0.0%
0
0.2%
21
0.1%
16
0.2%
27
0.1%
13
0.4%
39
0.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.8%
11313
99.3%
7727
99.2%
10474
96.8%
6161
96.1%
5868
97.0%
14635
98.2%
56178
Central East 0.0%
2
0.2%
12
0.2%
16
0.8%
48
0.7%
45
0.8%
123
0.4%
246
East 0.0%
5
0.1%
9
0.2%
24
0.8%
50
1.2%
73
0.9%
130
0.5%
291
South 0.0%
2
0.1%
8
0.0%
5
0.2%
10
0.1%
9
0.2%
23
0.1%
57
West 0.1%
8
0.3%
20
0.2%
25
0.8%
50
0.9%
56
0.7%
101
0.5%
260
Middle 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
7
0.3%
21
0.4%
24
0.2%
33
0.2%
88
North 0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
10
0.4%
25
0.5%
33
0.3%
40
0.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.3%
2659
97.1%
10343
98.4%
9321
96.2%
9777
100.0%
1629
99.6%
10915
98.0%
44644
Central East 0.4%
10
0.8%
86
0.3%
28
0.8%
83
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.5%
214
East 0.1%
3
0.8%
90
0.4%
34
1.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
0.5%
247
South 0.0%
1
0.1%
10
0.1%
9
0.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
50
West 0.0%
1
0.6%
60
0.5%
50
1.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.5%
222
Middle 0.1%
3
0.3%
33
0.1%
10
0.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
76
North 0.1%
2
0.3%
33
0.2%
18
0.4%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share