International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PH_REG

Philippines: Region
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Great Manila Area (NCR)
  2) Balance Luzon
  3) Visayas
  4) Mindanao

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58786 98% 98% -.13
Great Manila Area (NCR) 300 .5% 98.5% 2.47
Balance Luzon 300 .5% 99% 5.08
Visayas 300 .5% 99.5% 7.68
Mindanao 300 .5% 100% 10.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.4%
11627
97.5%
10662
97.8%
11085
98.2%
10117
98.7%
8279
99.1%
6930
98.0%
58700
Great Manila Area (NCR) 0.6%
75
0.8%
83
0.5%
53
0.6%
57
0.3%
24
0.1%
8
0.5%
300
Balance Luzon 0.6%
74
0.6%
65
0.6%
66
0.5%
50
0.4%
30
0.2%
15
0.5%
300
Visayas 0.6%
71
0.6%
63
0.5%
61
0.5%
49
0.4%
31
0.4%
25
0.5%
300
Mindanao 0.8%
96
0.6%
64
0.6%
68
0.3%
31
0.3%
24
0.2%
17
0.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
12548
95.8%
22011
99.9%
12171
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
96.8%
6406
98.0%
58014
Great Manila Area (NCR) 0.0%
0
1.1%
256
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
43
0.5%
300
Balance Luzon 0.0%
0
1.1%
257
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
40
0.5%
300
Visayas 0.0%
0
1.2%
267
0.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
27
0.5%
300
Mindanao 0.0%
0
0.8%
191
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
102
0.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
26453
98.2%
32317
98.0%
58770
Great Manila Area (NCR) 0.6%
150
0.5%
150
0.5%
300
Balance Luzon 0.6%
150
0.5%
150
0.5%
300
Visayas 0.6%
150
0.5%
150
0.5%
300
Mindanao 0.6%
150
0.5%
150
0.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.1%
5320
97.7%
8230
98.6%
12073
98.0%
14386
97.6%
8757
98.3%
9437
98.0%
58203
Great Manila Area (NCR) 0.3%
14
0.4%
32
0.3%
41
0.6%
90
0.8%
72
0.5%
51
0.5%
300
Balance Luzon 0.6%
34
0.8%
68
0.4%
44
0.5%
70
0.5%
47
0.4%
37
0.5%
300
Visayas 0.9%
49
0.7%
57
0.4%
46
0.4%
65
0.6%
51
0.3%
32
0.5%
300
Mindanao 1.1%
63
0.4%
35
0.4%
45
0.4%
66
0.5%
47
0.5%
44
0.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 94.5%
10707
94.6%
7362
99.4%
10496
99.4%
6328
99.4%
6071
100.0%
15080
97.9%
56044
Great Manila Area (NCR) 1.4%
153
1.3%
103
0.2%
16
0.2%
13
0.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
300
Balance Luzon 1.2%
139
1.4%
106
0.2%
24
0.2%
12
0.2%
12
0.0%
4
0.5%
297
Visayas 1.4%
159
1.5%
115
0.1%
11
0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
300
Mindanao 1.5%
174
1.3%
99
0.1%
14
0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.5%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.2%
2631
99.3%
10584
97.3%
9217
98.9%
10052
96.6%
1574
95.8%
10493
97.8%
44551
Great Manila Area (NCR) 0.5%
13
0.2%
16
0.9%
89
0.4%
38
0.2%
4
0.9%
102
0.6%
262
Balance Luzon 0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.6%
53
0.4%
38
0.2%
4
1.0%
107
0.5%
209
Visayas 0.7%
20
0.3%
31
0.8%
77
0.2%
23
1.4%
23
0.8%
88
0.6%
262
Mindanao 0.4%
11
0.2%
21
0.4%
34
0.1%
10
1.5%
24
1.5%
165
0.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share