International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CY_SIZE

Cyprus: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) 100,001 inhabitants and more
  2) 50,001-100,000 inhabitants
  3) 20,001-50,000 inhabitants
  4) 5,001-20,000 inhabitants
  5) 1,001-5,000 inhabitants
  6) Up to 1,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58986 98.3% 98.3% -.11
100,001 inhabitants and more 468 .8% 99.1% 2.39
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 116 .2% 99.3% 4.88
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 66 .1% 99.4% 7.37
5,001-20,000 inhabitants 109 .2% 99.6% 9.87
1,001-5,000 inhabitants 197 .3% 99.9% 12.36
Up to 1,000 inhabitants 44 .1% 100% 14.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
11683
97.9%
10702
98.3%
11141
98.4%
10136
98.6%
8274
99.6%
6964
98.3%
58900
100,001 inhabitants and more 1.2%
140
1.0%
106
0.6%
72
0.7%
77
0.6%
53
0.3%
20
0.8%
468
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
23
0.3%
31
0.3%
36
0.1%
15
0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.2%
116
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.1%
15
0.2%
20
0.1%
14
0.1%
7
0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
66
5,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.2%
26
0.2%
27
0.2%
23
0.2%
20
0.1%
10
0.0%
3
0.2%
109
1,001-5,000 inhabitants 0.4%
45
0.4%
44
0.3%
38
0.4%
41
0.3%
23
0.1%
6
0.3%
197
Up to 1,000 inhabitants 0.1%
11
0.1%
7
0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.0%
2
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
12544
100.0%
22976
100.0%
12187
73.8%
2787
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618
98.3%
58216
100,001 inhabitants and more 0.0%
4
0.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.1%
456
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
466
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
3.0%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
116
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
66
5,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
109
1,001-5,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
197
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
197
Up to 1,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.2%
26554
98.5%
32416
98.3%
58970
100,001 inhabitants and more 0.8%
228
0.7%
240
0.8%
468
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
62
0.2%
54
0.2%
116
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.1%
37
0.1%
29
0.1%
66
5,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.2%
59
0.2%
50
0.2%
109
1,001-5,000 inhabitants 0.4%
96
0.3%
101
0.3%
197
Up to 1,000 inhabitants 0.1%
17
0.1%
27
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.6%
5458
98.1%
8263
99.7%
12218
96.4%
14150
99.4%
8921
97.8%
9393
98.3%
58403
100,001 inhabitants and more 0.2%
11
0.7%
58
0.1%
18
1.7%
251
0.3%
23
1.1%
107
0.8%
468
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
1
0.1%
12
0.0%
3
0.4%
64
0.1%
12
0.2%
24
0.2%
116
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.2%
36
0.1%
5
0.2%
18
0.1%
66
5,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.1%
3
0.2%
17
0.0%
3
0.4%
57
0.0%
4
0.3%
25
0.2%
109
1,001-5,000 inhabitants 0.1%
5
0.7%
55
0.0%
6
0.6%
95
0.1%
6
0.3%
30
0.3%
197
Up to 1,000 inhabitants 0.0%
2
0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.2%
24
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.6%
11168
96.9%
7544
96.5%
10195
97.8%
6223
99.3%
6065
99.7%
15045
98.3%
56240
100,001 inhabitants and more 0.6%
70
1.3%
104
1.4%
150
1.3%
85
0.5%
28
0.2%
28
0.8%
465
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.2%
25
0.3%
21
0.5%
51
0.2%
14
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.2%
116
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.1%
8
0.3%
23
0.3%
28
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
66
5,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.1%
15
0.4%
32
0.4%
38
0.2%
15
0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.2%
109
1,001-5,000 inhabitants 0.3%
37
0.6%
46
0.8%
86
0.3%
17
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.3%
196
Up to 1,000 inhabitants 0.1%
9
0.2%
15
0.1%
13
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955
100.0%
45549
100,001 inhabitants and more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5,001-20,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1,001-5,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Up to 1,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share