International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DE_SIZE

Germany: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) 500,000 inhabitants and more
  2) 100,000-499,999 inhabitants
  3) 50,000- 99,999 inhabitants
  4) 20,000-49,999 inhabitants
  5) 5,000-19,999 inhabitants
  6) 2,000-4,999 inhabitants
  7) Up to 1,999 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58280 97.2% 97.2% -.16
500,000 inhabitants and more 220 .4% 97.5% 1.21
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 263 .4% 98% 2.58
50,000- 99,999 inhabitants 75 .1% 98.1% 3.94
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 346 .6% 98.7% 5.31
5,000-19,999 inhabitants 484 .8% 99.5% 6.67
2,000-4,999 inhabitants 170 .3% 99.8% 8.04
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 148 .2% 100% 9.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
11684
97.8%
10701
96.9%
10980
97.2%
10016
96.7%
8108
95.9%
6708
97.2%
58197
500,000 inhabitants and more 0.3%
39
0.3%
33
0.4%
40
0.3%
30
0.5%
43
0.5%
34
0.4%
219
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.4%
46
0.3%
38
0.4%
48
0.4%
43
0.4%
34
0.8%
53
0.4%
262
50,000- 99,999 inhabitants 0.1%
13
0.1%
7
0.2%
17
0.1%
7
0.2%
17
0.2%
14
0.1%
75
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.5%
55
0.4%
47
0.7%
78
0.5%
53
0.8%
65
0.7%
48
0.6%
346
5,000-19,999 inhabitants 0.5%
59
0.6%
67
0.9%
105
1.0%
99
0.8%
67
1.2%
87
0.8%
484
2,000-4,999 inhabitants 0.3%
30
0.2%
25
0.3%
33
0.3%
30
0.3%
27
0.3%
24
0.3%
169
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 0.1%
17
0.2%
19
0.3%
32
0.3%
26
0.3%
27
0.4%
27
0.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 95.3%
11963
97.8%
22483
95.7%
11664
100.0%
3774
99.9%
1103
98.6%
6525
97.1%
57512
500,000 inhabitants and more 0.7%
88
0.2%
54
0.4%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
23
0.4%
219
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.8%
98
0.3%
59
0.6%
78
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
25
0.4%
261
50,000- 99,999 inhabitants 0.1%
9
0.2%
42
0.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.1%
75
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.9%
110
0.5%
114
0.8%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
0.6%
346
5,000-19,999 inhabitants 1.3%
158
0.6%
132
1.5%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
0.8%
484
2,000-4,999 inhabitants 0.4%
54
0.2%
56
0.5%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.3%
169
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 0.5%
68
0.2%
42
0.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.8%
26196
97.4%
32068
97.2%
58264
500,000 inhabitants and more 0.4%
107
0.3%
113
0.4%
220
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.5%
141
0.4%
122
0.4%
263
50,000- 99,999 inhabitants 0.1%
37
0.1%
38
0.1%
75
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.6%
172
0.5%
174
0.6%
346
5,000-19,999 inhabitants 0.9%
240
0.7%
244
0.8%
484
2,000-4,999 inhabitants 0.3%
85
0.3%
85
0.3%
170
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 0.3%
75
0.2%
73
0.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.1%
5432
92.9%
7826
95.1%
11652
99.0%
14528
98.9%
8879
97.7%
9383
97.1%
57700
500,000 inhabitants and more 0.2%
10
0.7%
56
0.5%
67
0.2%
30
0.1%
13
0.5%
44
0.4%
220
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.1%
5
1.1%
90
0.7%
80
0.2%
26
0.1%
13
0.5%
49
0.4%
263
50,000- 99,999 inhabitants 0.1%
4
0.3%
28
0.2%
19
0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.1%
9
0.1%
75
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.2%
9
1.5%
123
1.0%
128
0.2%
27
0.2%
22
0.4%
34
0.6%
343
5,000-19,999 inhabitants 0.2%
11
2.1%
176
1.4%
177
0.2%
32
0.3%
29
0.6%
59
0.8%
484
2,000-4,999 inhabitants 0.1%
4
0.8%
70
0.5%
65
0.1%
15
0.1%
5
0.1%
11
0.3%
170
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 0.1%
5
0.6%
53
0.5%
61
0.1%
11
0.1%
6
0.1%
12
0.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.0%
11214
98.0%
7629
96.9%
10237
100.0%
6365
91.8%
5605
96.0%
14483
97.0%
55533
500,000 inhabitants and more 0.1%
11
0.2%
13
0.3%
32
0.0%
0
1.1%
65
0.6%
98
0.4%
219
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 0.1%
9
0.2%
17
0.4%
42
0.0%
0
1.4%
88
0.7%
107
0.5%
263
50,000- 99,999 inhabitants 0.1%
11
0.2%
13
0.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
0.1%
12
0.1%
74
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.3%
30
0.4%
32
0.6%
63
0.0%
0
1.5%
94
0.8%
127
0.6%
346
5,000-19,999 inhabitants 0.3%
36
0.5%
42
1.0%
102
0.0%
0
2.5%
151
1.0%
153
0.8%
484
2,000-4,999 inhabitants 0.1%
8
0.3%
27
0.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.7%
45
0.4%
54
0.3%
169
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 0.1%
13
0.2%
12
0.3%
31
0.0%
0
0.7%
41
0.3%
51
0.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 94.8%
2539
95.8%
10208
98.6%
9335
95.9%
9747
99.0%
1613
98.7%
10816
97.2%
44258
500,000 inhabitants and more 0.5%
13
0.5%
57
0.2%
16
0.4%
45
0.0%
0
0.2%
18
0.3%
149
100,000-499,999 inhabitants 1.2%
31
0.7%
79
0.2%
20
0.5%
52
0.2%
4
0.2%
20
0.5%
206
50,000- 99,999 inhabitants 0.1%
4
0.2%
20
0.1%
7
0.2%
17
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
52
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.9%
23
0.9%
100
0.3%
25
0.9%
90
0.1%
1
0.2%
25
0.6%
264
5,000-19,999 inhabitants 1.6%
44
1.1%
115
0.5%
45
1.3%
130
0.3%
5
0.3%
37
0.8%
376
2,000-4,999 inhabitants 0.5%
13
0.3%
35
0.1%
9
0.5%
46
0.2%
4
0.2%
22
0.3%
129
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 0.4%
12
0.4%
41
0.1%
13
0.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.1%
15
0.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share