International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ES_SIZE

Spain: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) More than 1,000,000 inhabitants
  2) 400,001-1,000,000 inhabitants
  3) 100,001-400,000 inhabitants
  4) 50,001-100,000 inhabitants
  5) 10,001-50,000 inhabitants
  6) 2,001-10,000 inhabitants
  7) Less than 2,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 57613 96% 96% -.19
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 221 .4% 96.4% .93
400,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 162 .3% 96.7% 2.04
100,001-400,000 inhabitants 507 .8% 97.5% 3.15
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 235 .4% 97.9% 4.26
10,001-50,000 inhabitants 638 1.1% 99% 5.37
2,001-10,000 inhabitants 375 .6% 99.6% 6.49
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 235 .4% 100% 7.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.8%
11556
95.5%
10447
96.2%
10898
96.3%
9922
96.4%
8087
94.7%
6622
96.0%
57532
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.3%
34
0.4%
45
0.4%
42
0.3%
28
0.4%
32
0.6%
40
0.4%
221
400,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.2%
29
0.3%
35
0.2%
23
0.3%
29
0.3%
24
0.3%
21
0.3%
161
100,001-400,000 inhabitants 0.7%
87
0.8%
89
0.8%
89
0.9%
92
0.8%
71
1.1%
76
0.8%
504
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.3%
38
0.4%
49
0.4%
41
0.4%
46
0.3%
28
0.5%
33
0.4%
235
10,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.9%
105
1.4%
149
1.2%
134
1.0%
103
0.8%
64
1.2%
83
1.1%
638
2,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.5%
62
0.7%
74
0.6%
70
0.5%
54
0.6%
52
0.9%
62
0.6%
374
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.3%
32
0.4%
49
0.3%
36
0.3%
30
0.4%
30
0.8%
58
0.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.0%
12048
92.4%
21235
99.8%
12166
99.5%
3757
100.0%
1104
99.4%
6578
96.1%
56888
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.4%
55
0.6%
146
0.0%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.4%
213
400,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.2%
28
0.5%
124
0.0%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
158
100,001-400,000 inhabitants 0.9%
113
1.6%
370
0.0%
5
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
0.8%
502
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.3%
42
0.8%
190
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.4%
234
10,001-50,000 inhabitants 1.2%
152
2.0%
453
0.0%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
1.1%
622
2,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.6%
75
1.2%
276
0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.6%
367
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.3%
35
0.8%
188
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.4%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 95.6%
25873
96.4%
31724
96.0%
57597
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.4%
107
0.3%
114
0.4%
221
400,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.3%
73
0.3%
89
0.3%
162
100,001-400,000 inhabitants 0.9%
252
0.8%
255
0.8%
507
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.4%
108
0.4%
127
0.4%
235
10,001-50,000 inhabitants 1.3%
347
0.9%
291
1.1%
638
2,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.6%
171
0.6%
204
0.6%
375
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.5%
122
0.3%
113
0.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 95.6%
5238
93.7%
7890
94.6%
11587
96.8%
14204
97.7%
8772
97.5%
9360
96.0%
57051
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.2%
13
0.5%
40
0.4%
49
0.4%
52
0.2%
20
0.5%
45
0.4%
219
400,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.3%
14
0.4%
36
0.3%
37
0.2%
35
0.2%
22
0.2%
17
0.3%
161
100,001-400,000 inhabitants 1.0%
54
1.3%
107
1.0%
125
0.8%
117
0.4%
39
0.6%
59
0.8%
501
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.3%
16
0.7%
57
0.4%
53
0.3%
51
0.3%
23
0.4%
34
0.4%
234
10,001-50,000 inhabitants 1.3%
73
1.4%
121
1.7%
210
0.9%
127
0.6%
55
0.5%
49
1.1%
635
2,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.9%
47
1.1%
92
1.0%
121
0.4%
56
0.3%
29
0.3%
25
0.6%
370
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.5%
25
0.9%
79
0.5%
67
0.2%
35
0.2%
14
0.1%
12
0.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.8%
10974
96.4%
7504
96.1%
10154
98.4%
6262
96.9%
5920
97.0%
14628
96.9%
55442
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.4%
41
0.3%
27
0.3%
35
0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.3%
38
0.3%
156
400,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.2%
21
0.3%
24
0.4%
37
0.2%
10
0.2%
12
0.2%
25
0.2%
129
100,001-400,000 inhabitants 0.6%
67
0.6%
46
0.9%
95
0.4%
23
0.6%
39
0.7%
101
0.6%
371
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.3%
38
0.4%
31
0.4%
39
0.2%
13
0.3%
17
0.3%
51
0.3%
189
10,001-50,000 inhabitants 0.6%
72
0.9%
68
0.9%
99
0.5%
30
0.9%
57
0.9%
141
0.8%
467
2,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.6%
64
0.6%
49
0.6%
63
0.2%
14
0.7%
40
0.4%
57
0.5%
287
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.5%
55
0.5%
36
0.4%
39
0.1%
7
0.2%
14
0.3%
44
0.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 94.4%
2530
94.1%
10031
92.1%
8719
97.7%
9923
97.7%
1592
100.0%
10955
96.1%
43750
More than 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.6%
17
0.5%
51
0.7%
70
0.3%
30
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
173
400,001-1,000,000 inhabitants 0.4%
12
0.4%
39
0.6%
56
0.2%
21
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
132
100,001-400,000 inhabitants 1.0%
28
1.4%
145
1.6%
156
0.5%
48
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
384
50,001-100,000 inhabitants 0.4%
11
0.5%
58
0.7%
68
0.4%
40
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
181
10,001-50,000 inhabitants 1.6%
42
1.5%
164
2.2%
211
0.4%
42
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
466
2,001-10,000 inhabitants 0.9%
24
1.0%
107
1.3%
122
0.3%
28
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
288
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 0.6%
15
0.6%
60
0.7%
68
0.3%
29
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share