International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FI_SIZE

Finland: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) 180,000 inhabitants and more
  2) 50,000-179,999 inhabitants
  3) 20,000-49,999 inhabitants
  4) 8,000-19,999 inhabitants
  5) Less than 8,000 inhabitants
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58850 98.1% 98.1% -.06
180,000 inhabitants and more 266 .4% 98.5% .81
50,000-179,999 inhabitants 208 .3% 98.9% 1.67
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 224 .4% 99.3% 2.54
8,000-19,999 inhabitants 209 .3% 99.6% 3.4
Less than 8,000 inhabitants 222 .4% 100% 4.26
No answer 7 0% 100% 85.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.2%
11730
98.5%
10778
98.2%
11130
97.4%
10039
97.3%
8163
99.0%
6924
98.1%
58764
180,000 inhabitants and more 0.5%
60
0.5%
51
0.4%
42
0.5%
51
0.6%
47
0.2%
15
0.4%
266
50,000-179,999 inhabitants 0.3%
39
0.3%
34
0.3%
29
0.4%
45
0.6%
49
0.2%
12
0.3%
208
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.5%
54
0.2%
24
0.4%
50
0.5%
48
0.4%
36
0.2%
12
0.4%
224
8,000-19,999 inhabitants 0.3%
32
0.2%
24
0.4%
41
0.6%
57
0.5%
42
0.2%
13
0.3%
209
Less than 8,000 inhabitants 0.2%
28
0.2%
26
0.3%
39
0.6%
60
0.6%
50
0.3%
19
0.4%
222
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.4%
12348
100.0%
22982
92.8%
11311
99.7%
3763
100.0%
1104
99.6%
6589
98.1%
58097
180,000 inhabitants and more 0.7%
82
0.0%
0
1.4%
172
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.4%
263
50,000-179,999 inhabitants 0.3%
34
0.0%
0
1.3%
160
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.3%
204
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.3%
40
0.0%
0
1.4%
175
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.4%
219
8,000-19,999 inhabitants 0.1%
18
0.0%
0
1.5%
181
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.3%
206
Less than 8,000 inhabitants 0.2%
23
0.0%
0
1.5%
185
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.4%
218
No answer 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.2%
26555
98.1%
32279
98.1%
58834
180,000 inhabitants and more 0.4%
119
0.4%
147
0.4%
266
50,000-179,999 inhabitants 0.3%
86
0.4%
122
0.3%
208
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.4%
98
0.4%
126
0.4%
224
8,000-19,999 inhabitants 0.4%
106
0.3%
103
0.3%
209
Less than 8,000 inhabitants 0.3%
84
0.4%
138
0.4%
222
No answer 0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.8%
5416
97.9%
8245
98.1%
12015
99.4%
14586
96.2%
8634
97.9%
9399
98.1%
58295
180,000 inhabitants and more 0.2%
13
0.3%
25
0.3%
32
0.2%
25
1.0%
89
0.8%
76
0.4%
260
50,000-179,999 inhabitants 0.1%
7
0.3%
26
0.3%
36
0.2%
23
0.8%
69
0.4%
41
0.3%
202
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.3%
16
0.4%
37
0.4%
47
0.1%
13
0.8%
72
0.4%
34
0.4%
219
8,000-19,999 inhabitants 0.3%
15
0.4%
33
0.5%
61
0.1%
17
0.6%
56
0.2%
20
0.3%
202
Less than 8,000 inhabitants 0.2%
13
0.7%
56
0.5%
56
0.1%
13
0.6%
53
0.3%
27
0.4%
218
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.6%
11288
99.5%
7744
98.6%
10417
93.8%
5973
94.0%
5741
99.3%
14972
98.1%
56135
180,000 inhabitants and more 0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.1%
15
1.5%
97
1.6%
97
0.3%
39
0.5%
261
50,000-179,999 inhabitants 0.1%
12
0.1%
6
0.2%
22
0.9%
59
1.3%
82
0.1%
20
0.4%
201
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.1%
9
0.1%
7
0.3%
27
1.1%
72
1.2%
75
0.2%
25
0.4%
215
8,000-19,999 inhabitants 0.1%
6
0.1%
11
0.3%
34
1.3%
83
0.9%
53
0.1%
16
0.4%
203
Less than 8,000 inhabitants 0.1%
9
0.2%
12
0.4%
46
1.3%
80
0.9%
55
0.1%
13
0.4%
215
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
2679
98.2%
10462
97.8%
9261
97.4%
9895
100.0%
1629
98.4%
10784
98.2%
44710
180,000 inhabitants and more 0.0%
0
0.5%
49
0.2%
20
0.7%
69
0.0%
0
0.6%
63
0.4%
201
50,000-179,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.3%
34
0.3%
31
0.5%
55
0.0%
0
0.3%
34
0.3%
154
20,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.5%
48
0.3%
26
0.5%
55
0.0%
0
0.3%
28
0.3%
157
8,000-19,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.3%
29
0.6%
61
0.4%
40
0.0%
0
0.2%
23
0.3%
153
Less than 8,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.3%
33
0.7%
69
0.4%
44
0.0%
0
0.2%
22
0.4%
168
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share