International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V32

Q15b. There are some people whose views are considered extreme by the majority. Consider religious extremists, that is, people who believe that their religion is the only true faith and all other religions should be considered as enemies. Do you think such people should be allowed to . . . Publish books expressing their views?
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 9429 15.7% 15.7% -1.1
Probably 19794 33% 48.7% -.55
Probably not 12374 20.6% 69.3% 0
Definitely not 13535 22.6% 91.9% .55
Can't choose 4276 7.1% 99% 2.75
No answer 578 1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Definitely 18.8%
2244
17.3%
1888
16.1%
1825
15.5%
1593
13.4%
1122
10.7%
750
15.7%
9422
Probably 36.7%
4384
34.4%
3763
33.5%
3791
31.9%
3286
30.8%
2580
28.1%
1968
33.0%
19772
Probably not 20.1%
2401
20.3%
2224
21.1%
2391
20.4%
2107
21.2%
1781
20.7%
1450
20.6%
12354
Definitely not 17.5%
2095
20.8%
2274
22.8%
2587
24.5%
2522
25.8%
2161
26.8%
1874
22.6%
13513
Can't choose 6.3%
750
6.4%
703
5.9%
665
6.8%
703
7.7%
646
11.5%
801
7.1%
4268
No answer 0.6%
69
0.8%
85
0.7%
74
0.9%
93
1.2%
98
2.2%
152
1.0%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Definitely 16.1%
2014
16.1%
3704
17.2%
2101
5.4%
204
21.8%
241
16.2%
1073
15.8%
9337
Probably 32.3%
4049
34.2%
7859
34.4%
4193
21.3%
804
37.5%
414
34.0%
2252
33.1%
19571
Probably not 19.8%
2485
21.1%
4843
20.3%
2469
23.6%
892
22.7%
251
19.4%
1284
20.6%
12224
Definitely not 24.1%
3018
20.5%
4710
21.7%
2645
35.1%
1323
14.1%
156
22.7%
1501
22.6%
13353
Can't choose 7.0%
874
7.0%
1618
5.4%
661
14.5%
546
2.8%
31
6.9%
456
7.1%
4186
No answer 0.9%
108
1.1%
248
1.0%
119
0.1%
5
1.0%
11
0.8%
52
0.9%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 17.0%
4586
14.7%
4843
15.7%
9429
Probably 32.6%
8816
33.3%
10974
33.0%
19790
Probably not 20.0%
5417
21.1%
6955
20.6%
12372
Definitely not 23.7%
6412
21.6%
7119
22.6%
13531
Can't choose 5.8%
1576
8.2%
2698
7.1%
4274
No answer 0.9%
246
1.0%
328
1.0%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Definitely 15.4%
846
11.9%
1004
13.0%
1589
15.3%
2249
17.1%
1536
22.4%
2152
15.8%
9376
Probably 29.0%
1591
28.0%
2361
32.0%
3917
33.9%
4970
35.4%
3176
37.7%
3622
33.1%
19637
Probably not 19.2%
1051
21.7%
1831
21.8%
2672
21.3%
3131
20.2%
1816
18.1%
1742
20.6%
12243
Definitely not 24.0%
1316
26.3%
2216
25.3%
3102
22.2%
3252
21.1%
1890
16.7%
1602
22.5%
13378
Can't choose 10.3%
562
10.6%
892
7.1%
869
6.6%
966
5.6%
505
4.4%
422
7.1%
4216
No answer 2.1%
114
1.4%
118
0.8%
100
0.7%
109
0.6%
51
0.6%
61
0.9%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Definitely 17.5%
1981
16.5%
1285
14.5%
1536
15.1%
959
15.2%
929
15.1%
2285
15.7%
8975
Probably 33.0%
3740
34.5%
2688
34.0%
3593
36.1%
2295
34.0%
2076
30.0%
4527
33.1%
18919
Probably not 20.1%
2276
20.8%
1620
20.7%
2186
20.8%
1327
22.5%
1377
20.4%
3073
20.7%
11859
Definitely not 21.2%
2404
20.5%
1594
22.5%
2372
20.6%
1312
20.2%
1234
26.5%
3997
22.6%
12913
Can't choose 7.2%
817
6.6%
512
7.6%
801
6.7%
429
7.0%
429
7.0%
1054
7.1%
4042
No answer 1.0%
114
1.1%
86
0.7%
73
0.7%
43
1.0%
63
1.0%
149
0.9%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Definitely 20.4%
547
17.1%
1818
17.6%
1671
14.4%
1462
13.1%
213
15.3%
1677
16.2%
7388
Probably 33.4%
895
32.5%
3468
34.5%
3269
34.1%
3466
31.7%
516
31.0%
3398
33.0%
15012
Probably not 17.9%
479
20.7%
2206
19.3%
1831
22.4%
2279
20.4%
333
20.2%
2218
20.5%
9346
Definitely not 22.1%
593
23.0%
2450
22.1%
2089
23.0%
2334
27.3%
445
23.3%
2551
23.0%
10462
Can't choose 4.5%
121
5.7%
604
5.8%
549
4.9%
499
6.9%
112
9.4%
1031
6.4%
2916
No answer 1.6%
44
1.0%
109
0.6%
61
1.2%
121
0.6%
10
0.7%
80
0.9%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share