International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GB_SIZE

Great Britain: Population density in quartiles.
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Less than 2,8028 persons per hectare
  2) 2,803-15,463 persons per hectare
  3) 15,467-34,374 persons per hectare
  4) More than 34,397 persons per hectare

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58000 96.7% 96.7% -.17
Less than 2,8028 persons per hectare 376 .6% 97.3% 1.84
2,803-15,463 persons per hectare 588 1% 98.3% 3.85
15,467-34,374 persons per hectare 537 .9% 99.2% 5.85
More than 34,397 persons per hectare 485 .8% 100% 7.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.8%
11686
96.8%
10591
96.7%
10954
97.1%
10002
95.7%
8031
95.1%
6655
96.7%
57919
Less than 2,8028 persons per hectare 0.2%
25
0.4%
48
0.7%
78
0.7%
73
0.9%
78
1.0%
73
0.6%
375
2,803-15,463 persons per hectare 0.7%
81
0.9%
99
1.0%
110
0.8%
80
1.3%
106
1.6%
110
1.0%
586
15,467-34,374 persons per hectare 0.6%
66
0.9%
97
0.8%
96
0.8%
86
1.2%
103
1.3%
88
0.9%
536
More than 34,397 persons per hectare 0.7%
85
0.9%
102
0.8%
95
0.6%
63
0.8%
70
1.0%
69
0.8%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 93.1%
11683
99.2%
22809
94.7%
11536
100.0%
3774
98.4%
1086
95.9%
6345
96.7%
57233
Less than 2,8028 persons per hectare 1.3%
159
0.1%
18
1.3%
153
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
44
0.6%
375
2,803-15,463 persons per hectare 2.1%
264
0.2%
50
1.6%
199
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.1%
71
1.0%
586
15,467-34,374 persons per hectare 2.0%
246
0.2%
48
1.4%
172
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.0%
66
0.9%
537
More than 34,397 persons per hectare 1.6%
196
0.2%
57
1.1%
128
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
1.4%
92
0.8%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.8%
26199
96.6%
31785
96.7%
57984
Less than 2,8028 persons per hectare 0.6%
152
0.7%
224
0.6%
376
2,803-15,463 persons per hectare 0.9%
240
1.1%
348
1.0%
588
15,467-34,374 persons per hectare 0.9%
240
0.9%
297
0.9%
537
More than 34,397 persons per hectare 0.8%
222
0.8%
263
0.8%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 91.5%
5015
98.1%
8262
97.2%
11903
98.1%
14396
98.0%
8792
96.1%
9231
97.0%
57599
Less than 2,8028 persons per hectare 1.7%
93
0.4%
32
0.6%
71
0.3%
41
0.5%
48
0.7%
63
0.6%
348
2,803-15,463 persons per hectare 2.6%
145
0.5%
41
0.8%
92
0.7%
96
0.7%
59
1.1%
106
0.9%
539
15,467-34,374 persons per hectare 2.3%
125
0.5%
41
0.8%
95
0.5%
75
0.4%
38
0.9%
91
0.8%
465
More than 34,397 persons per hectare 1.9%
102
0.5%
46
0.7%
88
0.5%
69
0.4%
37
1.1%
110
0.8%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.4%
11150
98.3%
7651
98.2%
10372
98.2%
6248
98.4%
6011
93.1%
14045
96.9%
55477
Less than 2,8028 persons per hectare 0.2%
27
0.3%
23
0.3%
36
0.4%
24
0.4%
23
1.4%
207
0.6%
340
2,803-15,463 persons per hectare 0.5%
55
0.5%
40
0.5%
55
0.4%
27
0.4%
26
2.0%
304
0.9%
507
15,467-34,374 persons per hectare 0.4%
50
0.4%
29
0.5%
51
0.6%
36
0.4%
23
1.9%
289
0.8%
478
More than 34,397 persons per hectare 0.4%
50
0.5%
42
0.4%
47
0.5%
30
0.4%
25
1.6%
240
0.8%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.9%
2649
94.7%
10089
98.1%
9292
93.4%
9488
97.6%
1590
96.6%
10583
95.9%
43691
Less than 2,8028 persons per hectare 0.3%
8
0.7%
77
0.4%
38
1.5%
156
0.1%
2
0.7%
74
0.8%
355
2,803-15,463 persons per hectare 0.2%
6
1.7%
177
0.5%
47
1.9%
196
0.6%
9
1.0%
115
1.2%
550
15,467-34,374 persons per hectare 0.1%
3
1.5%
157
0.5%
49
1.7%
173
1.0%
16
0.9%
104
1.1%
502
More than 34,397 persons per hectare 0.5%
13
1.5%
155
0.5%
44
1.5%
148
0.7%
12
0.7%
79
1.0%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share