International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


KR_SIZE

South Korea: Size of community
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) 1,000,001 inhabitants and more; metropolitan city
  2) 100,001-1,000,000; large city
  3) 50,001-100,000 inhabitants; middle city
  4) Less than 50,000 inhabitants; rural city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58478 97.5% 97.5% -.15
1,000,001 inhabitants and more; metropolitan city 684 1.1% 98.6% 3.27
100,001-1,000,000; large city 587 1% 99.6% 6.68
50,001-100,000 inhabitants; middle city 222 .4% 100% 10.09
Less than 50,000 inhabitants; rural city 15 0% 100% 13.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.5%
11650
96.7%
10576
96.9%
10986
98.0%
10103
98.2%
8237
97.8%
6842
97.5%
58394
1,000,001 inhabitants and more; metropolitan city 1.2%
141
1.6%
176
1.4%
162
0.9%
93
0.7%
60
0.7%
52
1.1%
684
100,001-1,000,000; large city 1.0%
121
1.3%
146
1.3%
151
0.6%
64
0.7%
56
0.7%
48
1.0%
586
50,001-100,000 inhabitants; middle city 0.3%
31
0.3%
37
0.3%
32
0.4%
38
0.4%
30
0.8%
53
0.4%
221
Less than 50,000 inhabitants; rural city 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 95.2%
11950
99.4%
22847
96.8%
11797
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
94.2%
6234
97.5%
57706
1,000,001 inhabitants and more; metropolitan city 2.3%
283
0.3%
70
1.4%
171
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
160
1.2%
684
100,001-1,000,000; large city 1.8%
221
0.2%
53
1.4%
169
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
144
1.0%
587
50,001-100,000 inhabitants; middle city 0.7%
90
0.1%
12
0.4%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
72
0.4%
222
Less than 50,000 inhabitants; rural city 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.4%
26361
97.5%
32101
97.5%
58462
1,000,001 inhabitants and more; metropolitan city 1.2%
317
1.1%
367
1.1%
684
100,001-1,000,000; large city 1.0%
266
1.0%
321
1.0%
587
50,001-100,000 inhabitants; middle city 0.4%
102
0.4%
120
0.4%
222
Less than 50,000 inhabitants; rural city 0.0%
7
0.0%
8
0.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.3%
5385
98.3%
8282
99.0%
12127
97.0%
14241
96.5%
8659
95.9%
9210
97.5%
57904
1,000,001 inhabitants and more; metropolitan city 0.5%
28
0.6%
51
0.4%
55
1.3%
189
1.7%
154
2.1%
206
1.1%
683
100,001-1,000,000; large city 0.5%
27
0.5%
46
0.3%
39
1.3%
184
1.4%
128
1.6%
156
1.0%
580
50,001-100,000 inhabitants; middle city 0.7%
39
0.5%
39
0.2%
25
0.4%
59
0.3%
31
0.3%
28
0.4%
221
Less than 50,000 inhabitants; rural city 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.6%
10950
98.2%
7648
98.0%
10350
99.0%
6300
99.2%
6062
95.6%
14428
97.4%
55738
1,000,001 inhabitants and more; metropolitan city 1.5%
175
0.9%
68
0.8%
82
0.4%
27
0.3%
21
2.0%
308
1.2%
681
100,001-1,000,000; large city 1.4%
157
0.7%
54
0.8%
84
0.3%
22
0.2%
15
1.7%
249
1.0%
581
50,001-100,000 inhabitants; middle city 0.4%
46
0.2%
13
0.4%
42
0.2%
15
0.2%
10
0.6%
95
0.4%
221
Less than 50,000 inhabitants; rural city 0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
0.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.9%
2623
96.7%
10303
94.5%
8947
95.5%
9705
95.0%
1547
100.0%
10955
96.8%
44080
1,000,001 inhabitants and more; metropolitan city 0.9%
25
1.4%
149
2.6%
244
2.2%
223
1.8%
29
0.0%
0
1.5%
670
100,001-1,000,000; large city 0.7%
20
1.4%
152
2.0%
191
1.7%
170
2.3%
37
0.0%
0
1.3%
570
50,001-100,000 inhabitants; middle city 0.3%
9
0.4%
46
0.9%
84
0.6%
59
1.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
214
Less than 50,000 inhabitants; rural city 0.1%
2
0.0%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share