International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NZ_SIZE

New Zealand: Size of community - What is the population of place where you live?
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Large city, 100,000 inhabitants and more
  2) Medium city, 50,000-99,999 inhabitants
  3) Small city, 30,000-49,999 inhabitants
  4) Large town, 10,000-29,999 inhabitants
  5) Small town, 1,000-9,999 inhabitants
  6) Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants
  7) Farm, rural property

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58959 98.3% 98.3% -.11
Large city, 100,000 inhabitants and more 413 .7% 99% 2.02
Medium city, 50,000-99,999 inhabitants 109 .2% 99.2% 4.16
Small city, 30,000-49,999 inhabitants 111 .2% 99.3% 6.29
Large town, 10,000-29,999 inhabitants 123 .2% 99.5% 8.42
Small town, 1,000-9,999 inhabitants 132 .2% 99.8% 10.55
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 44 .1% 99.8% 12.68
Farm, rural property 95 .2% 100% 14.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.6%
11780
98.6%
10783
98.4%
11155
98.1%
10109
97.9%
8208
97.8%
6839
98.3%
58874
Large city, 100,000 inhabitants and more 0.7%
84
0.7%
77
0.7%
79
0.6%
65
0.7%
62
0.7%
46
0.7%
413
Medium city, 50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.2%
18
0.1%
14
0.1%
16
0.2%
16
0.3%
21
0.3%
23
0.2%
108
Small city, 30,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.1%
12
0.2%
21
0.1%
15
0.2%
22
0.2%
20
0.3%
21
0.2%
111
Large town, 10,000-29,999 inhabitants 0.2%
19
0.2%
17
0.2%
19
0.2%
25
0.3%
21
0.3%
22
0.2%
123
Small town, 1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.2%
18
0.1%
11
0.2%
26
0.3%
30
0.3%
24
0.3%
23
0.2%
132
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
8
0.1%
12
0.1%
12
0.1%
8
0.1%
44
Farm, rural property 0.1%
10
0.1%
12
0.1%
15
0.2%
25
0.2%
20
0.2%
13
0.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.0%
12171
99.4%
22851
97.2%
11847
100.0%
3773
99.6%
1100
97.8%
6473
98.3%
58215
Large city, 100,000 inhabitants and more 1.3%
157
0.2%
52
1.0%
117
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
71
0.7%
400
Medium city, 50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.3%
41
0.1%
16
0.3%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
0.2%
109
Small city, 30,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.3%
43
0.1%
15
0.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
0.2%
110
Large town, 10,000-29,999 inhabitants 0.3%
38
0.1%
20
0.4%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
0.2%
118
Small town, 1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.3%
42
0.1%
19
0.4%
48
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
18
0.2%
128
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.1%
18
0.0%
4
0.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
43
Farm, rural property 0.3%
38
0.0%
5
0.3%
36
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
0.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.3%
26602
98.3%
32341
98.3%
58943
Large city, 100,000 inhabitants and more 0.7%
179
0.7%
234
0.7%
413
Medium city, 50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.2%
52
0.2%
57
0.2%
109
Small city, 30,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.2%
44
0.2%
67
0.2%
111
Large town, 10,000-29,999 inhabitants 0.2%
55
0.2%
68
0.2%
123
Small town, 1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.2%
55
0.2%
77
0.2%
132
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.1%
18
0.1%
26
0.1%
44
Farm, rural property 0.2%
48
0.1%
47
0.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.3%
5332
99.8%
8408
99.2%
12156
98.7%
14492
96.1%
8628
97.6%
9372
98.3%
58388
Large city, 100,000 inhabitants and more 0.8%
44
0.0%
3
0.2%
26
0.5%
74
1.4%
127
1.4%
135
0.7%
409
Medium city, 50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.3%
14
0.1%
5
0.0%
6
0.2%
25
0.4%
38
0.2%
20
0.2%
108
Small city, 30,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.4%
22
0.0%
1
0.2%
19
0.1%
16
0.4%
35
0.2%
18
0.2%
111
Large town, 10,000-29,999 inhabitants 0.4%
22
0.0%
2
0.1%
16
0.2%
25
0.5%
44
0.1%
12
0.2%
121
Small town, 1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.5%
28
0.0%
1
0.1%
16
0.1%
21
0.5%
42
0.2%
21
0.2%
129
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
7
0.2%
20
0.1%
6
0.1%
44
Farm, rural property 0.2%
11
0.0%
2
0.0%
6
0.1%
17
0.4%
40
0.2%
17
0.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.6%
11178
99.3%
7727
98.6%
10418
98.7%
6282
96.9%
5919
97.5%
14709
98.2%
56233
Large city, 100,000 inhabitants and more 0.6%
70
0.4%
28
0.6%
62
0.5%
33
1.3%
79
0.9%
134
0.7%
406
Medium city, 50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.1%
15
0.1%
7
0.1%
12
0.1%
8
0.3%
16
0.3%
48
0.2%
106
Small city, 30,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.2%
24
0.1%
5
0.1%
11
0.1%
8
0.2%
15
0.3%
46
0.2%
109
Large town, 10,000-29,999 inhabitants 0.2%
19
0.1%
7
0.2%
16
0.2%
13
0.4%
25
0.3%
39
0.2%
119
Small town, 1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.1%
14
0.1%
6
0.2%
17
0.2%
10
0.5%
28
0.4%
53
0.2%
128
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.2%
14
0.1%
14
0.1%
43
Farm, rural property 0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.2%
18
0.1%
8
0.2%
12
0.3%
42
0.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.3%
2659
98.8%
10526
97.9%
9274
98.1%
9968
98.8%
1610
97.9%
10729
98.3%
44766
Large city, 100,000 inhabitants and more 0.3%
8
0.6%
65
1.0%
95
0.8%
78
0.6%
9
0.6%
66
0.7%
321
Medium city, 50,000-99,999 inhabitants 0.0%
1
0.1%
12
0.2%
19
0.2%
23
0.1%
1
0.2%
25
0.2%
81
Small city, 30,000-49,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.1%
15
0.1%
14
0.2%
23
0.1%
1
0.3%
35
0.2%
88
Large town, 10,000-29,999 inhabitants 0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.2%
22
0.2%
17
0.2%
3
0.3%
28
0.2%
82
Small town, 1,000-9,999 inhabitants 0.1%
4
0.2%
18
0.3%
24
0.1%
14
0.2%
4
0.3%
31
0.2%
95
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.1%
2
0.0%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
16
0.1%
39
Farm, rural property 0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
14
0.3%
29
0.1%
1
0.2%
25
0.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share