International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


UA_SIZE

Ukraine: Size of community - Type and size of settlement
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) City with population over 1 million (over 1,000,000 people)
  2) Very big city (500,000-999,999 people)
  3) Big city (100,000-499,999 people)
  4) Medium city (20,000-99,999 people)
  5) Town/Small city (less than 20,000 people)
  6) Urban-type community
  7) Village

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 57950 96.6% 96.6% -.17
City with population over 1 million (over 1,000,000 people) 321 .5% 97.1% .94
Very big city (500,000-999,999 people) 93 .2% 97.3% 2.05
Big city (100,000-499,999 people) 405 .7% 98% 3.16
Medium city (20,000-99,999 people) 288 .5% 98.5% 4.26
Town/Small city (less than 20,000 people) 65 .1% 98.6% 5.37
Urban-type community 199 .3% 98.9% 6.48
Village 665 1.1% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.9%
11575
96.9%
10601
96.9%
10986
96.1%
9903
96.7%
8112
95.6%
6687
96.6%
57864
City with population over 1 million (over 1,000,000 people) 0.7%
82
0.5%
50
0.4%
48
0.6%
59
0.5%
40
0.6%
42
0.5%
321
Very big city (500,000-999,999 people) 0.1%
15
0.2%
21
0.1%
13
0.2%
17
0.1%
10
0.2%
17
0.2%
93
Big city (100,000-499,999 people) 0.7%
80
0.6%
65
0.7%
82
0.7%
73
0.7%
58
0.7%
47
0.7%
405
Medium city (20,000-99,999 people) 0.4%
48
0.5%
51
0.4%
44
0.7%
70
0.5%
40
0.5%
35
0.5%
288
Town/Small city (less than 20,000 people) 0.1%
12
0.1%
9
0.1%
15
0.1%
12
0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
65
Urban-type community 0.3%
38
0.2%
26
0.2%
27
0.4%
39
0.3%
27
0.6%
42
0.3%
199
Village 0.8%
93
1.0%
114
1.0%
118
1.3%
131
1.1%
92
1.7%
117
1.1%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.7%
12384
99.3%
22832
99.8%
12163
58.2%
2196
99.7%
1101
99.5%
6588
96.7%
57264
City with population over 1 million (over 1,000,000 people) 0.3%
41
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
6.2%
235
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
0.5%
291
Very big city (500,000-999,999 people) 0.1%
8
0.1%
18
0.0%
0
1.6%
60
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
90
Big city (100,000-499,999 people) 0.3%
32
0.2%
37
0.0%
4
8.4%
317
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.7%
392
Medium city (20,000-99,999 people) 0.2%
21
0.0%
8
0.0%
2
6.5%
245
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.5%
279
Town/Small city (less than 20,000 people) 0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
61
Urban-type community 0.1%
14
0.0%
4
0.1%
8
4.3%
161
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
188
Village 0.3%
40
0.3%
80
0.1%
7
13.4%
507
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
1.1%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 97.4%
26337
96.0%
31597
96.6%
57934
City with population over 1 million (over 1,000,000 people) 0.4%
110
0.6%
211
0.5%
321
Very big city (500,000-999,999 people) 0.1%
31
0.2%
62
0.2%
93
Big city (100,000-499,999 people) 0.5%
138
0.8%
267
0.7%
405
Medium city (20,000-99,999 people) 0.4%
100
0.6%
188
0.5%
288
Town/Small city (less than 20,000 people) 0.1%
19
0.1%
46
0.1%
65
Urban-type community 0.3%
79
0.4%
120
0.3%
199
Village 0.9%
239
1.3%
426
1.1%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 99.9%
5476
99.0%
8340
98.2%
12033
95.2%
13974
93.8%
8420
95.1%
9130
96.6%
57373
City with population over 1 million (over 1,000,000 people) 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.3%
34
0.6%
95
0.9%
85
1.0%
100
0.5%
320
Very big city (500,000-999,999 people) 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.1%
12
0.2%
27
0.3%
23
0.3%
27
0.2%
93
Big city (100,000-499,999 people) 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.2%
24
0.9%
132
1.1%
102
1.5%
141
0.7%
404
Medium city (20,000-99,999 people) 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
16
0.7%
106
1.1%
96
0.7%
63
0.5%
287
Town/Small city (less than 20,000 people) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
0.2%
23
0.2%
21
0.1%
14
0.1%
65
Urban-type community 0.0%
1
0.1%
9
0.2%
27
0.3%
51
0.7%
66
0.4%
43
0.3%
197
Village 0.1%
3
0.6%
51
0.8%
97
1.8%
269
1.8%
161
0.9%
83
1.1%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.6%
11170
96.6%
7523
92.4%
9755
95.7%
6093
98.4%
6010
97.4%
14697
96.5%
55248
City with population over 1 million (over 1,000,000 people) 0.1%
9
0.3%
27
1.1%
119
0.9%
58
0.3%
17
0.5%
81
0.5%
311
Very big city (500,000-999,999 people) 0.1%
12
0.2%
13
0.3%
31
0.2%
12
0.1%
5
0.1%
20
0.2%
93
Big city (100,000-499,999 people) 0.3%
35
0.8%
60
1.7%
177
0.5%
34
0.2%
15
0.5%
74
0.7%
395
Medium city (20,000-99,999 people) 0.2%
19
0.3%
24
1.2%
128
0.6%
38
0.2%
15
0.4%
60
0.5%
284
Town/Small city (less than 20,000 people) 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.3%
28
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
0.1%
54
Urban-type community 0.1%
14
0.2%
12
0.8%
84
0.5%
34
0.2%
11
0.2%
37
0.3%
192
Village 0.6%
73
1.6%
122
2.3%
239
1.4%
86
0.6%
35
0.7%
104
1.2%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.4%
2583
93.0%
9914
98.9%
9365
99.8%
10141
100.0%
1629
91.4%
10009
95.8%
43641
City with population over 1 million (over 1,000,000 people) 0.3%
8
0.9%
97
0.1%
10
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
188
0.7%
304
Very big city (500,000-999,999 people) 0.1%
4
0.2%
26
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
48
0.2%
85
Big city (100,000-499,999 people) 0.7%
20
1.4%
144
0.2%
16
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
199
0.8%
386
Medium city (20,000-99,999 people) 0.9%
25
1.3%
134
0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
95
0.6%
264
Town/Small city (less than 20,000 people) 0.1%
2
0.3%
28
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
21
0.1%
57
Urban-type community 0.4%
12
0.7%
73
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
93
0.4%
186
Village 0.9%
25
2.2%
239
0.6%
54
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
302
1.4%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share