International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


URBRURAL

Type of community/residence: self assessment
  0) 0
  1) Urban, a big city
  2) Suburb, outskirt of a big city
  3) Town or small city
  4) Country village
  5) Farm or home in the country
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1996 3.3% 3.3% -1.78
Urban, a big city 17229 28.7% 32% -1.09
Suburb, outskirt of a big city 7999 13.3% 45.4% -.4
Town or small city 14287 23.8% 69.2% .29
Country village 15063 25.1% 94.3% .98
Farm or home in the country 3007 5% 99.3% 1.67
Don't know 39 .1% 99.4% 3.74
No answer 366 .6% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
0 2.3%
273
3.3%
364
3.2%
366
2.9%
302
3.7%
314
5.3%
373
3.3%
1992
Urban, a big city 34.0%
4059
30.2%
3300
28.2%
3197
27.5%
2836
25.2%
2112
24.4%
1704
28.7%
17208
Suburb, outskirt of a big city 13.4%
1599
13.7%
1495
13.7%
1556
12.9%
1329
13.3%
1114
12.8%
892
13.3%
7985
Town or small city 22.6%
2694
23.8%
2599
23.2%
2631
24.5%
2523
24.9%
2091
24.7%
1729
23.8%
14267
Country village 23.3%
2788
24.3%
2655
25.5%
2886
26.1%
2692
25.7%
2155
26.8%
1876
25.1%
15052
Farm or home in the country 3.8%
448
4.3%
473
5.6%
629
5.4%
561
6.5%
548
5.0%
347
5.0%
3006
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.0%
5
0.0%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
38
No answer 0.6%
72
0.4%
43
0.5%
61
0.5%
56
0.6%
50
1.0%
70
0.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
0 4.0%
499
4.2%
967
3.0%
363
0.1%
5
0.6%
7
2.3%
149
3.4%
1990
Urban, a big city 29.1%
3656
25.3%
5812
26.8%
3267
42.8%
1615
46.7%
516
32.3%
2137
28.7%
17003
Suburb, outskirt of a big city 16.6%
2082
10.5%
2416
17.5%
2136
3.7%
140
2.1%
23
16.5%
1093
13.3%
7890
Town or small city 25.6%
3216
22.7%
5224
22.7%
2768
22.9%
865
45.5%
502
23.4%
1551
23.9%
14126
Country village 19.9%
2494
31.2%
7180
20.9%
2546
29.8%
1123
4.8%
53
22.9%
1514
25.2%
14910
Farm or home in the country 4.3%
536
5.3%
1207
8.7%
1057
0.4%
14
0.2%
2
2.3%
153
5.0%
2969
Don't know 0.0%
6
0.1%
23
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
37
No answer 0.5%
59
0.7%
153
0.4%
48
0.3%
12
0.1%
1
0.2%
16
0.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 3.0%
816
3.6%
1180
3.3%
1996
Urban, a big city 28.0%
7563
29.4%
9665
28.7%
17228
Suburb, outskirt of a big city 13.5%
3639
13.2%
4359
13.3%
7998
Town or small city 23.9%
6462
23.8%
7824
23.8%
14286
Country village 25.7%
6943
24.7%
8119
25.1%
15062
Farm or home in the country 5.4%
1448
4.7%
1559
5.0%
3007
Don't know 0.1%
18
0.1%
21
0.1%
39
No answer 0.6%
164
0.6%
190
0.6%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
0 6.3%
347
5.8%
490
2.9%
351
2.0%
300
1.3%
118
3.2%
309
3.2%
1915
Urban, a big city 23.1%
1265
20.4%
1716
24.9%
3045
31.8%
4663
30.6%
2747
38.4%
3688
28.8%
17124
Suburb, outskirt of a big city 12.6%
688
10.4%
873
11.0%
1346
12.2%
1784
18.1%
1627
16.6%
1593
13.3%
7911
Town or small city 17.2%
945
24.1%
2032
24.3%
2982
25.0%
3663
25.4%
2275
23.4%
2250
23.8%
14147
Country village 29.3%
1603
33.4%
2811
31.4%
3848
24.4%
3588
19.1%
1711
14.6%
1406
25.2%
14967
Farm or home in the country 10.1%
556
5.3%
444
5.0%
608
4.2%
614
4.9%
440
3.2%
306
5.0%
2968
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.0%
4
0.0%
4
0.1%
38
No answer 1.2%
68
0.6%
51
0.5%
60
0.4%
57
0.6%
52
0.5%
45
0.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
0 2.9%
332
2.7%
208
2.9%
302
2.8%
179
2.9%
180
4.6%
694
3.3%
1895
Urban, a big city 28.3%
3209
29.2%
2274
28.1%
2964
28.5%
1813
27.9%
1705
30.0%
4528
28.8%
16493
Suburb, outskirt of a big city 12.4%
1401
11.5%
896
12.4%
1313
15.4%
980
16.2%
991
13.8%
2088
13.4%
7669
Town or small city 21.8%
2466
21.3%
1655
24.4%
2580
24.5%
1560
24.8%
1514
25.8%
3899
23.9%
13674
Country village 28.8%
3260
28.6%
2226
27.3%
2888
23.2%
1477
22.2%
1355
20.9%
3158
25.1%
14364
Farm or home in the country 5.3%
605
6.0%
464
4.5%
470
5.1%
327
5.4%
329
4.3%
645
5.0%
2840
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.0%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
10
0.1%
35
No answer 0.5%
53
0.7%
56
0.4%
39
0.4%
25
0.5%
30
0.4%
63
0.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
0 4.0%
108
4.6%
491
2.7%
256
3.6%
368
1.0%
17
5.4%
595
4.0%
1835
Urban, a big city 30.9%
829
28.8%
3067
33.1%
3137
23.5%
2390
23.9%
389
29.4%
3218
28.6%
13030
Suburb, outskirt of a big city 14.6%
391
14.3%
1520
12.8%
1210
16.4%
1663
13.2%
215
12.5%
1370
14.0%
6369
Town or small city 21.9%
586
24.8%
2639
19.2%
1816
24.1%
2449
24.1%
392
21.0%
2306
22.4%
10188
Country village 24.7%
663
23.4%
2488
25.2%
2385
25.9%
2632
30.5%
497
25.6%
2801
25.2%
11466
Farm or home in the country 3.1%
83
3.5%
377
6.3%
599
5.9%
597
6.8%
110
5.5%
607
5.2%
2373
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
11
0.1%
6
0.0%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
0.1%
32
No answer 0.6%
17
0.6%
62
0.6%
61
0.6%
59
0.4%
7
0.5%
50
0.6%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share