International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUBSCASE

Case substitution flag
  0) NAP, no substitution in this survey
  1) Case from original sample
  2) Case substituted

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, no substitution in this survey 49952 83.3% 83.3% -.43
Case from original sample 8755 14.6% 97.9% 1.83
Case substituted 1279 2.1% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, no substitution in this survey 79.6%
9508
82.5%
9023
82.8%
9382
84.9%
8751
85.4%
7166
86.5%
6053
83.3%
49883
Case from original sample 17.8%
2130
15.3%
1672
14.9%
1691
12.8%
1323
12.7%
1069
12.2%
854
14.6%
8739
Case substituted 2.6%
305
2.2%
242
2.3%
260
2.2%
230
1.8%
153
1.3%
88
2.1%
1278
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, no substitution in this survey 88.8%
11142
84.3%
19364
79.0%
9633
99.4%
3751
8.6%
95
79.3%
5245
83.1%
49230
Case from original sample 10.2%
1278
11.7%
2696
20.2%
2457
0.5%
20
91.0%
1005
19.0%
1256
14.7%
8712
Case substituted 1.0%
128
4.0%
922
0.8%
98
0.1%
3
0.4%
4
1.8%
117
2.1%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, no substitution in this survey 83.6%
22609
83.0%
27327
83.3%
49936
Case from original sample 14.2%
3838
14.9%
4917
14.6%
8755
Case substituted 2.2%
606
2.0%
673
2.1%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, no substitution in this survey 71.5%
3917
83.5%
7035
79.9%
9788
83.0%
12186
88.9%
7979
88.8%
8521
83.2%
49426
Case from original sample 26.3%
1442
14.1%
1186
18.0%
2207
14.5%
2131
9.2%
829
9.4%
907
14.6%
8702
Case substituted 2.2%
121
2.4%
201
2.1%
254
2.5%
360
1.8%
166
1.8%
173
2.1%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, no substitution in this survey 77.1%
8738
77.9%
6064
84.1%
8878
91.9%
5850
82.5%
5041
88.0%
13276
83.6%
47847
Case from original sample 19.0%
2156
17.8%
1388
14.5%
1535
7.2%
459
15.8%
965
10.8%
1625
14.2%
8128
Case substituted 3.9%
438
4.3%
333
1.4%
148
0.9%
56
1.7%
102
1.2%
184
2.2%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, no substitution in this survey 89.9%
2408
90.2%
9616
74.2%
7028
91.7%
9319
92.7%
1510
78.4%
8587
84.5%
38468
Case from original sample 8.3%
222
8.2%
871
23.7%
2244
6.9%
703
5.3%
86
17.3%
1891
13.2%
6017
Case substituted 1.8%
49
1.6%
168
2.1%
198
1.4%
139
2.0%
33
4.4%
477
2.3%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share