International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of Respondent (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 15 to 29 years old
  2) 30 to 39 years old
  3) 40 to 49 years old
  4) 50 to 59 years old
  5) 60 to 69 years old
  6) 70 years or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
15 to 29 years old 11943 19.9% 19.9% -1.35
30 to 39 years old 10937 18.3% 38.2% -.74
40 to 49 years old 11333 18.9% 57.1% -.13
50 to 59 years old 10304 17.2% 74.3% .47
60 to 69 years old 8388 14% 88.3% 1.08
70 years or older 6995 11.7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
15 to 29 years old 100.0%
11943
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
11943
30 to 39 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
10937
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
10937
40 to 49 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11333
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
11333
50 to 59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10304
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
10304
60 to 69 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8388
0.0%
0
14.0%
8388
70 years or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6995
11.7%
6995
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
15 to 29 years old 22.5%
2816
19.0%
4364
16.6%
2018
21.3%
804
23.8%
262
23.0%
1518
19.9%
11782
30 to 39 years old 19.8%
2478
17.7%
4054
17.0%
2072
17.6%
664
19.2%
211
19.9%
1317
18.3%
10796
40 to 49 years old 20.0%
2502
18.6%
4279
18.4%
2246
17.5%
659
16.2%
178
20.4%
1349
19.0%
11213
50 to 59 years old 17.5%
2198
16.9%
3874
17.7%
2157
19.4%
732
16.4%
180
15.9%
1048
17.2%
10189
60 to 69 years old 12.4%
1549
14.3%
3284
16.9%
2064
12.6%
474
13.3%
146
11.7%
770
14.0%
8287
70 years or older 7.9%
988
13.5%
3101
13.3%
1621
11.7%
441
11.1%
122
9.1%
602
11.6%
6875
TOTAL 100.0%
12531
100.0%
22956
100.0%
12178
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1099
100.0%
6604

59142


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
15 to 29 years old 20.1%
5437
19.8%
6506
19.9%
11943
30 to 39 years old 17.6%
4745
18.8%
6192
18.3%
10937
40 to 49 years old 18.8%
5076
19.0%
6257
18.9%
11333
50 to 59 years old 17.3%
4667
17.1%
5637
17.2%
10304
60 to 69 years old 14.8%
4010
13.3%
4378
14.0%
8388
70 years or older 11.4%
3092
11.9%
3901
11.7%
6993
TOTAL 100.0%
27027
100.0%
32871

59898


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
15 to 29 years old 10.6%
579
10.6%
893
19.0%
2325
28.3%
4152
22.9%
2055
19.4%
1857
20.0%
11861
30 to 39 years old 10.7%
585
10.9%
914
17.2%
2107
19.6%
2879
20.9%
1876
26.2%
2509
18.3%
10870
40 to 49 years old 14.3%
782
13.4%
1129
20.5%
2510
20.0%
2935
20.7%
1853
21.5%
2064
19.0%
11273
50 to 59 years old 15.8%
865
18.6%
1565
18.8%
2296
16.0%
2348
17.5%
1567
16.3%
1568
17.2%
10209
60 to 69 years old 21.0%
1147
22.1%
1859
14.5%
1781
10.1%
1488
11.0%
986
10.6%
1012
13.9%
8273
70 years or older 27.6%
1509
24.4%
2053
10.0%
1224
5.9%
859
7.0%
624
6.1%
582
11.5%
6851
TOTAL 100.0%
5467
100.0%
8413
100.0%
12243
100.0%
14661
100.0%
8961
100.0%
9592

59337


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
15 to 29 years old 16.9%
1906
20.6%
1600
19.2%
2023
21.4%
1364
19.2%
1174
20.9%
3148
19.6%
11215
30 to 39 years old 16.1%
1823
20.0%
1556
18.4%
1946
18.1%
1151
17.5%
1071
18.9%
2848
18.2%
10395
40 to 49 years old 17.3%
1957
19.4%
1506
19.9%
2096
19.6%
1245
19.7%
1201
18.7%
2811
18.9%
10816
50 to 59 years old 16.5%
1868
16.2%
1259
17.4%
1839
18.3%
1167
18.8%
1145
17.4%
2620
17.3%
9898
60 to 69 years old 16.5%
1867
12.9%
1001
14.1%
1484
13.5%
857
14.5%
884
13.5%
2027
14.2%
8120
70 years or older 16.7%
1889
11.0%
857
11.0%
1164
9.1%
577
10.3%
629
10.7%
1609
11.8%
6725
TOTAL 100.0%
11310
100.0%
7779
100.0%
10552
100.0%
6361
100.0%
6104
100.0%
15063

57169


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
15 to 29 years old 19.2%
515
16.1%
1716
19.6%
1853
15.1%
1527
18.6%
302
25.2%
2760
19.1%
8673
30 to 39 years old 18.0%
481
16.8%
1790
18.5%
1751
17.0%
1724
18.1%
295
20.4%
2228
18.2%
8269
40 to 49 years old 19.2%
514
19.6%
2085
19.0%
1795
18.8%
1905
19.3%
315
19.0%
2074
19.1%
8688
50 to 59 years old 19.4%
521
19.9%
2116
16.8%
1593
16.9%
1715
15.7%
256
15.1%
1647
17.3%
7848
60 to 69 years old 14.9%
399
15.6%
1664
14.3%
1353
16.9%
1718
14.7%
240
11.1%
1210
14.5%
6584
70 years or older 9.3%
249
11.9%
1269
11.8%
1119
15.3%
1557
13.5%
220
9.3%
1018
11.9%
5432
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10640
100.0%
9464
100.0%
10146
100.0%
1628
100.0%
10937

45494

Bookmark and Share