International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

Education II - Highest education level: Harmonized categories of country specific degree and/or years of education variable (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) No formal qualification
  1) Lowest formal qualification
  2) Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)]
  3) Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)]
  4) Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree)
  5) University degree completed, graduate studies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal qualification 5480 9.2% 9.2% -1.78
Lowest formal qualification 8422 14.2% 23.4% -1.12
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 12249 20.6% 44% -.47
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 14677 24.7% 68.7% .19
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 8974 15.1% 83.8% .85
University degree completed, graduate studies 9601 16.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
No formal qualification 4.9%
579
5.4%
585
6.9%
782
8.5%
865
13.9%
1147
22.0%
1509
9.2%
5467
Lowest formal qualification 7.5%
893
8.4%
914
10.0%
1129
15.3%
1565
22.5%
1859
30.0%
2053
14.2%
8413
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 19.6%
2325
19.4%
2107
22.3%
2510
22.5%
2296
21.5%
1781
17.9%
1224
20.6%
12243
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 35.0%
4152
26.5%
2879
26.0%
2935
23.0%
2348
18.0%
1488
12.5%
859
24.7%
14661
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 17.3%
2055
17.3%
1876
16.4%
1853
15.3%
1567
11.9%
986
9.1%
624
15.1%
8961
University degree completed, graduate studies 15.7%
1857
23.1%
2509
18.3%
2064
15.4%
1568
12.2%
1012
8.5%
582
16.2%
9592
TOTAL 100.0%
11861
100.0%
10870
100.0%
11273
100.0%
10209
100.0%
8273
100.0%
6851

59337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
No formal qualification 5.9%
737
10.3%
2343
12.6%
1513
1.8%
66
2.3%
25
10.9%
717
9.2%
5401
Lowest formal qualification 10.3%
1280
17.2%
3935
11.3%
1353
8.5%
320
5.3%
58
21.0%
1381
14.2%
8327
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 21.1%
2610
24.3%
5539
19.0%
2287
9.7%
365
30.0%
330
14.9%
977
20.6%
12108
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 24.8%
3073
24.0%
5478
21.8%
2626
38.0%
1432
22.2%
244
25.0%
1642
24.7%
14495
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 16.7%
2069
12.0%
2744
19.1%
2295
20.4%
769
16.0%
176
12.2%
802
15.1%
8855
University degree completed, graduate studies 21.1%
2619
12.3%
2800
16.2%
1947
21.7%
816
24.2%
266
15.9%
1043
16.2%
9491
TOTAL 100.0%
12388
100.0%
22839
100.0%
12021
100.0%
3768
100.0%
1099
100.0%
6562

58677


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No formal qualification 8.2%
2199
10.1%
3281
9.2%
5480
Lowest formal qualification 13.7%
3664
14.6%
4758
14.2%
8422
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 22.0%
5897
19.5%
6352
20.6%
12249
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 24.9%
6662
24.6%
8015
24.7%
14677
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 14.7%
3927
15.5%
5044
15.1%
8971
University degree completed, graduate studies 16.6%
4449
15.8%
5152
16.2%
9601
TOTAL 100.0%
26798
100.0%
32602

59400


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
No formal qualification 100.0%
5480
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
5480
Lowest formal qualification 0.0%
0
100.0%
8422
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
8422
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
12249
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14677
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
14677
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8974
0.0%
0
15.1%
8974
University degree completed, graduate studies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9601
16.2%
9601
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
No formal qualification 13.8%
1556
11.8%
915
7.1%
744
6.3%
397
6.7%
405
7.2%
1080
9.0%
5097
Lowest formal qualification 19.5%
2193
14.5%
1119
13.9%
1459
10.9%
691
13.3%
803
12.6%
1872
14.3%
8137
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 19.3%
2167
20.7%
1597
18.8%
1975
19.2%
1215
21.1%
1277
22.5%
3348
20.4%
11579
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 22.8%
2571
25.2%
1951
27.3%
2866
24.9%
1574
23.2%
1401
24.9%
3707
24.8%
14070
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 11.9%
1338
13.5%
1043
15.9%
1665
18.7%
1183
17.8%
1074
15.7%
2342
15.2%
8645
University degree completed, graduate studies 12.7%
1430
14.3%
1107
16.9%
1775
19.9%
1256
18.0%
1088
17.1%
2552
16.2%
9208
TOTAL 100.0%
11255
100.0%
7732
100.0%
10484
100.0%
6316
100.0%
6048
100.0%
14901

56736


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
No formal qualification 9.6%
255
6.2%
654
11.5%
1081
7.1%
717
5.5%
89
11.2%
1215
8.9%
4011
Lowest formal qualification 11.6%
309
13.3%
1401
12.0%
1126
14.8%
1489
15.2%
245
16.6%
1800
14.1%
6370
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 21.7%
578
21.2%
2225
20.2%
1902
19.2%
1933
26.1%
421
20.6%
2234
20.6%
9293
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 21.7%
578
22.6%
2379
24.6%
2310
23.4%
2353
27.6%
445
25.7%
2786
24.1%
10851
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 18.9%
503
16.8%
1771
14.3%
1341
17.7%
1776
16.3%
263
14.0%
1522
15.9%
7176
University degree completed, graduate studies 16.5%
438
19.9%
2088
17.5%
1641
17.7%
1774
9.4%
151
11.9%
1293
16.4%
7385
TOTAL 100.0%
2661
100.0%
10518
100.0%
9401
100.0%
10042
100.0%
1614
100.0%
10850

45086

Bookmark and Share