International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

Church attendance (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) Once a week or more
  4) 1 to 3 times a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) Once a year
  7) Less frequently than once a year
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week or more 11332 19.8% 19.8% -1.56
1 to 3 times a month 7785 13.6% 33.4% -.64
Several times a year 10561 18.5% 51.9% -.18
Once a year 6365 11.1% 63% .28
Less frequently than once a year 6108 10.7% 73.6% .75
Never 15085 26.4% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Once a week or more 17.0%
1906
17.5%
1823
18.1%
1957
18.9%
1868
23.0%
1867
28.1%
1889
19.8%
11310
1 to 3 times a month 14.3%
1600
15.0%
1556
13.9%
1506
12.7%
1259
12.3%
1001
12.7%
857
13.6%
7779
Several times a year 18.0%
2023
18.7%
1946
19.4%
2096
18.6%
1839
18.3%
1484
17.3%
1164
18.5%
10552
Once a year 12.2%
1364
11.1%
1151
11.5%
1245
11.8%
1167
10.6%
857
8.6%
577
11.1%
6361
Less frequently than once a year 10.5%
1174
10.3%
1071
11.1%
1201
11.6%
1145
10.9%
884
9.4%
629
10.7%
6104
Never 28.1%
3148
27.4%
2848
26.0%
2811
26.5%
2620
25.0%
2027
23.9%
1609
26.3%
15063
TOTAL 100.0%
11215
100.0%
10395
100.0%
10816
100.0%
9898
100.0%
8120
100.0%
6725

57169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Once a week or more 1.4%
152
27.6%
6268
19.7%
2382
8.6%
317
17.6%
182
30.6%
1988
19.9%
11289
1 to 3 times a month 1.8%
191
19.5%
4422
12.0%
1453
14.9%
548
9.8%
101
15.9%
1030
13.6%
7745
Several times a year 7.1%
768
19.6%
4455
16.5%
1995
38.7%
1427
18.8%
194
25.4%
1649
18.5%
10488
Once a year 8.4%
907
10.0%
2261
15.3%
1847
15.4%
569
14.0%
145
8.7%
565
11.1%
6294
Less frequently than once a year 12.1%
1302
8.4%
1909
16.9%
2045
8.8%
323
10.8%
112
5.7%
369
10.7%
6060
Never 69.1%
7424
15.0%
3406
19.4%
2344
13.7%
505
28.9%
299
13.7%
891
26.2%
14869
TOTAL 100.0%
10744
100.0%
22721
100.0%
12066
100.0%
3689
100.0%
1033
100.0%
6492

56745


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week or more 17.5%
4479
21.7%
6853
19.8%
11332
1 to 3 times a month 12.2%
3137
14.7%
4646
13.6%
7783
Several times a year 16.8%
4318
19.8%
6242
18.5%
10560
Once a year 11.4%
2923
10.9%
3441
11.1%
6364
Less frequently than once a year 11.2%
2885
10.2%
3223
10.7%
6108
Never 30.9%
7921
22.7%
7163
26.4%
15084
TOTAL 100.0%
25663
100.0%
31568

57231


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Once a week or more 30.5%
1556
27.0%
2193
18.7%
2167
18.3%
2571
15.5%
1338
15.5%
1430
19.8%
11255
1 to 3 times a month 18.0%
915
13.8%
1119
13.8%
1597
13.9%
1951
12.1%
1043
12.0%
1107
13.6%
7732
Several times a year 14.6%
744
17.9%
1459
17.1%
1975
20.4%
2866
19.3%
1665
19.3%
1775
18.5%
10484
Once a year 7.8%
397
8.5%
691
10.5%
1215
11.2%
1574
13.7%
1183
13.6%
1256
11.1%
6316
Less frequently than once a year 7.9%
405
9.9%
803
11.0%
1277
10.0%
1401
12.4%
1074
11.8%
1088
10.7%
6048
Never 21.2%
1080
23.0%
1872
28.9%
3348
26.3%
3707
27.1%
2342
27.7%
2552
26.3%
14901
TOTAL 100.0%
5097
100.0%
8137
100.0%
11579
100.0%
14070
100.0%
8645
100.0%
9208

56736


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Once a week or more 100.0%
11332
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
11332
1 to 3 times a month 0.0%
0
100.0%
7785
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
7785
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10561
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
10561
Once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6365
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
6365
Less frequently than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6108
0.0%
0
10.7%
6108
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15085
26.4%
15085
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Once a week or more 12.4%
317
11.7%
1181
23.1%
2061
20.2%
2006
36.7%
585
23.0%
2414
19.6%
8564
1 to 3 times a month 11.7%
299
10.1%
1024
16.9%
1509
12.0%
1186
9.9%
157
13.3%
1392
12.8%
5567
Several times a year 15.5%
398
16.6%
1676
20.0%
1786
17.1%
1693
11.1%
176
18.4%
1935
17.6%
7664
Once a year 10.1%
258
12.2%
1229
10.2%
911
12.7%
1255
9.5%
152
10.4%
1091
11.2%
4896
Less frequently than once a year 13.3%
341
13.2%
1332
9.4%
840
12.3%
1215
7.5%
119
9.0%
946
11.0%
4793
Never 37.0%
948
36.2%
3658
20.4%
1825
25.8%
2553
25.3%
403
25.9%
2717
27.8%
12104
TOTAL 100.0%
2561
100.0%
10100
100.0%
8932
100.0%
9908
100.0%
1592
100.0%
10495

43588

Bookmark and Share