International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V36

Q18b. Do you believe in: Heaven?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 17098 28.5% 28.5% -.93
Yes, probably 14496 24.2% 52.7% -.44
No, probably not 9972 16.6% 69.3% .05
No, definitely not 12562 20.9% 90.2% .54
Can't choose 5088 8.5% 98.7% 2.5
No answer 770 1.3% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.0%
3819
30.7%
3360
27.3%
3099
25.6%
2638
26.1%
2190
28.0%
1956
28.5%
17062
Yes, probably 26.2%
3133
26.1%
2854
24.2%
2738
22.4%
2303
21.8%
1831
23.3%
1627
24.2%
14486
No, probably not 16.7%
1996
17.0%
1856
17.9%
2027
17.4%
1794
15.9%
1337
13.6%
950
16.6%
9960
No, definitely not 17.7%
2119
18.9%
2071
21.8%
2473
23.7%
2439
24.0%
2009
20.6%
1440
21.0%
12551
Can't choose 6.9%
820
6.6%
717
8.0%
902
9.7%
1000
10.1%
851
11.3%
792
8.5%
5082
No answer 0.5%
56
0.7%
79
0.8%
94
1.3%
130
2.0%
170
3.3%
230
1.3%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.4%
801
33.6%
7715
33.6%
4100
20.7%
782
32.0%
353
47.8%
3166
28.6%
16917
Yes, probably 12.6%
1581
30.6%
7031
23.2%
2825
27.5%
1037
22.3%
246
24.6%
1626
24.2%
14346
No, probably not 23.0%
2890
14.2%
3260
16.0%
1956
16.8%
633
14.8%
163
14.4%
954
16.6%
9856
No, definitely not 48.3%
6057
13.2%
3045
17.4%
2117
14.2%
535
20.0%
221
6.5%
427
20.9%
12402
Can't choose 8.4%
1054
7.3%
1669
8.2%
994
20.7%
783
9.7%
107
5.6%
372
8.4%
4979
No answer 1.3%
165
1.1%
262
1.6%
196
0.1%
4
1.3%
14
1.1%
73
1.2%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.6%
6643
31.8%
10452
28.5%
17095
Yes, probably 22.2%
6013
25.8%
8481
24.2%
14494
No, probably not 18.3%
4954
15.2%
5015
16.6%
9969
No, definitely not 25.8%
6991
16.9%
5571
20.9%
12562
Can't choose 7.9%
2127
9.0%
2960
8.5%
5087
No answer 1.2%
325
1.3%
438
1.3%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Yes, definitely 46.0%
2521
32.4%
2731
26.6%
3260
27.4%
4015
25.3%
2267
22.5%
2163
28.5%
16957
Yes, probably 26.5%
1452
24.0%
2018
25.3%
3096
24.8%
3639
23.5%
2107
21.4%
2058
24.2%
14370
No, probably not 8.5%
468
14.1%
1188
16.8%
2061
17.4%
2547
18.7%
1676
20.3%
1947
16.6%
9887
No, definitely not 11.2%
612
18.0%
1515
21.9%
2684
21.2%
3115
21.7%
1948
26.7%
2568
20.9%
12442
Can't choose 5.8%
317
9.6%
810
8.1%
998
8.5%
1253
9.5%
852
8.1%
778
8.4%
5008
No answer 2.0%
110
1.9%
160
1.2%
150
0.7%
108
1.4%
124
0.9%
87
1.2%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 61.6%
6982
41.9%
3261
24.4%
2581
17.8%
1131
14.3%
874
11.6%
1743
29.0%
16572
Yes, probably 25.5%
2888
32.6%
2541
31.3%
3304
26.8%
1703
22.1%
1352
14.8%
2240
24.5%
14028
No, probably not 4.6%
521
10.9%
847
19.1%
2013
22.7%
1447
24.7%
1508
20.9%
3154
16.6%
9490
No, definitely not 4.0%
452
7.3%
566
12.5%
1325
20.2%
1286
26.6%
1627
42.3%
6381
20.3%
11637
Can't choose 3.5%
394
6.2%
486
11.7%
1237
11.3%
717
10.6%
647
8.9%
1337
8.4%
4818
No answer 0.8%
95
1.1%
84
1.0%
101
1.3%
81
1.6%
100
1.5%
230
1.2%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.3%
518
20.4%
2177
34.0%
3216
27.0%
2739
33.5%
546
35.7%
3909
28.8%
13105
Yes, probably 21.1%
564
20.9%
2224
24.8%
2344
24.0%
2441
23.8%
387
24.0%
2628
23.2%
10588
No, probably not 16.8%
450
18.7%
1992
15.6%
1478
19.0%
1929
12.4%
202
14.0%
1539
16.7%
7590
No, definitely not 34.3%
918
29.8%
3175
17.6%
1671
21.4%
2170
20.9%
340
16.6%
1823
22.2%
10097
Can't choose 7.2%
192
8.7%
927
7.0%
666
7.0%
716
8.2%
133
8.9%
974
7.9%
3608
No answer 1.4%
37
1.5%
160
1.0%
95
1.6%
166
1.3%
21
0.7%
82
1.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share