International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V37

Q18c. Do you believe in: Hell?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 13260 22.1% 22.1% -1.07
Yes, probably 11792 19.7% 41.8% -.58
No, probably not 12025 20% 61.8% -.09
No, definitely not 16630 27.7% 89.5% .41
Can't choose 5365 8.9% 98.5% 2.38
No answer 914 1.5% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.8%
3082
24.4%
2665
21.4%
2424
19.7%
2030
19.4%
1630
20.0%
1399
22.1%
13230
Yes, probably 22.6%
2701
21.9%
2391
19.7%
2231
17.1%
1760
17.0%
1427
18.2%
1275
19.7%
11785
No, probably not 20.3%
2421
21.0%
2294
21.0%
2377
21.0%
2160
18.8%
1579
16.8%
1178
20.0%
12009
No, definitely not 23.6%
2815
25.0%
2735
28.9%
3271
30.7%
3162
31.6%
2650
28.3%
1981
27.7%
16614
Can't choose 7.3%
872
7.0%
770
8.1%
920
10.0%
1033
10.7%
900
12.3%
863
8.9%
5358
No answer 0.4%
52
0.7%
82
1.0%
110
1.5%
159
2.4%
202
4.3%
299
1.5%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.0%
622
24.5%
5629
24.4%
2971
19.3%
728
29.7%
328
42.9%
2842
22.2%
13120
Yes, probably 9.9%
1236
24.8%
5709
15.9%
1933
26.0%
981
20.8%
230
24.1%
1593
19.7%
11682
No, probably not 23.3%
2924
19.9%
4566
20.3%
2476
17.9%
677
16.3%
180
16.1%
1066
20.1%
11889
No, definitely not 52.0%
6521
21.3%
4894
29.0%
3532
14.9%
561
22.5%
248
10.0%
660
27.7%
16416
Can't choose 8.4%
1059
8.2%
1881
8.3%
1011
21.8%
821
9.6%
106
5.7%
375
8.9%
5253
No answer 1.5%
186
1.3%
303
2.2%
265
0.2%
6
1.1%
12
1.2%
82
1.4%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.7%
5335
24.1%
7924
22.1%
13259
Yes, probably 18.2%
4928
20.8%
6863
19.7%
11791
No, probably not 21.0%
5668
19.3%
6352
20.0%
12020
No, definitely not 31.6%
8543
24.6%
8087
27.7%
16630
Can't choose 8.1%
2197
9.6%
3166
8.9%
5363
No answer 1.4%
382
1.6%
525
1.5%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.8%
1905
25.5%
2149
20.3%
2486
21.9%
3214
19.2%
1719
17.6%
1690
22.2%
13163
Yes, probably 21.1%
1157
19.9%
1677
19.8%
2423
21.0%
3075
18.6%
1668
17.9%
1718
19.7%
11718
No, probably not 14.1%
775
16.8%
1418
20.9%
2561
20.2%
2971
22.0%
1973
23.2%
2223
20.1%
11921
No, definitely not 20.4%
1117
24.7%
2079
28.9%
3542
27.1%
3972
29.0%
2603
32.7%
3139
27.7%
16452
Can't choose 6.8%
372
10.7%
903
8.8%
1074
8.9%
1306
9.7%
874
7.8%
748
8.9%
5277
No answer 2.8%
154
2.3%
196
1.3%
163
0.9%
139
1.5%
137
0.9%
83
1.5%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 51.0%
5774
32.0%
2489
18.6%
1964
12.2%
776
9.7%
590
8.4%
1268
22.5%
12861
Yes, probably 23.8%
2692
28.9%
2249
25.5%
2693
18.9%
1204
15.7%
957
10.7%
1612
19.9%
11407
No, probably not 9.7%
1101
17.0%
1322
23.4%
2468
26.8%
1708
26.8%
1637
21.6%
3253
20.1%
11489
No, definitely not 9.7%
1096
13.9%
1082
18.8%
1981
29.4%
1873
35.4%
2160
48.9%
7372
27.2%
15564
Can't choose 4.7%
534
7.1%
551
12.6%
1332
11.2%
715
10.4%
638
8.8%
1327
8.9%
5097
No answer 1.2%
135
1.2%
92
1.2%
123
1.4%
89
2.1%
126
1.7%
253
1.4%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.3%
382
15.0%
1594
25.6%
2429
20.3%
2064
29.0%
472
28.0%
3065
22.0%
10006
Yes, probably 14.8%
397
15.2%
1615
21.0%
1985
17.6%
1788
17.7%
288
19.8%
2165
18.1%
8238
No, probably not 19.0%
509
21.3%
2267
19.5%
1845
23.2%
2360
18.0%
293
18.3%
2005
20.4%
9279
No, definitely not 42.9%
1150
38.0%
4045
25.2%
2389
29.3%
2976
25.4%
413
23.6%
2581
29.8%
13554
Can't choose 7.4%
199
8.8%
935
7.4%
705
7.5%
762
8.4%
137
9.5%
1041
8.3%
3779
No answer 1.6%
42
1.9%
199
1.2%
117
2.1%
211
1.6%
26
0.9%
98
1.5%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share