International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V40

Q18f. Do you believe in: Nirvana?
  0) Not available
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 3292 5.5% 5.5% -1.74
Yes, definitely 2556 4.3% 9.7% -1.35
Yes, probably 5959 9.9% 19.7% -.96
No, probably not 11351 18.9% 38.6% -.57
No, definitely not 19369 32.3% 70.9% -.18
Can't choose 15208 25.4% 96.2% 1.37
No answer 2251 3.8% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 8.6%
1022
6.4%
697
5.7%
644
3.8%
396
4.1%
344
2.7%
186
5.5%
3289
Yes, definitely 5.6%
663
5.1%
562
4.2%
471
4.1%
426
2.9%
246
2.6%
181
4.3%
2549
Yes, probably 13.1%
1561
11.7%
1278
10.7%
1216
8.8%
908
6.8%
567
6.0%
419
9.9%
5949
No, probably not 21.0%
2514
21.1%
2313
20.3%
2303
18.3%
1887
16.4%
1373
13.6%
951
18.9%
11341
No, definitely not 27.2%
3248
29.7%
3246
32.5%
3685
35.9%
3703
36.7%
3081
34.1%
2384
32.3%
19347
Can't choose 21.6%
2574
22.8%
2489
23.7%
2681
25.5%
2628
28.6%
2403
34.5%
2414
25.4%
15189
No answer 3.0%
361
3.2%
352
2.9%
333
3.5%
356
4.5%
374
6.6%
460
3.7%
2236
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 3.8%
473
1.2%
272
13.4%
1632
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
13.6%
900
5.5%
3280
Yes, definitely 2.5%
313
3.6%
819
1.8%
217
4.0%
150
3.3%
36
14.9%
989
4.3%
2524
Yes, probably 8.6%
1084
10.1%
2328
5.7%
693
9.8%
370
9.6%
106
19.7%
1304
9.9%
5885
No, probably not 20.2%
2531
19.6%
4502
18.1%
2205
18.7%
706
15.2%
168
17.0%
1126
19.0%
11238
No, definitely not 43.8%
5498
31.0%
7124
32.3%
3938
29.3%
1104
46.3%
511
14.8%
978
32.3%
19153
Can't choose 18.5%
2327
29.7%
6825
24.7%
3006
37.7%
1424
18.6%
205
17.9%
1186
25.3%
14973
No answer 2.6%
322
4.8%
1112
4.1%
497
0.5%
20
6.8%
75
2.0%
135
3.6%
2161
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 5.1%
1375
5.8%
1917
5.5%
3292
Yes, definitely 4.0%
1074
4.5%
1481
4.3%
2555
Yes, probably 9.4%
2543
10.4%
3415
9.9%
5958
No, probably not 19.2%
5197
18.7%
6151
18.9%
11348
No, definitely not 36.5%
9879
28.8%
9489
32.3%
19368
Can't choose 22.2%
5998
28.0%
9208
25.4%
15206
No answer 3.6%
987
3.8%
1256
3.7%
2243
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 18.4%
1011
2.2%
184
6.4%
785
6.4%
938
2.0%
183
1.8%
175
5.5%
3276
Yes, definitely 4.2%
228
6.1%
514
3.5%
434
4.1%
609
4.0%
355
4.1%
391
4.3%
2531
Yes, probably 6.1%
337
7.8%
657
8.3%
1018
11.3%
1661
11.0%
988
13.1%
1261
10.0%
5922
No, probably not 11.2%
612
15.0%
1266
18.3%
2246
20.2%
2960
21.2%
1900
23.7%
2275
19.0%
11259
No, definitely not 22.0%
1206
30.3%
2555
33.7%
4122
31.9%
4676
33.7%
3020
37.8%
3632
32.3%
19211
Can't choose 29.2%
1600
33.8%
2843
26.1%
3195
23.4%
3441
25.2%
2263
17.5%
1678
25.3%
15020
No answer 8.9%
486
4.8%
403
3.7%
449
2.7%
392
3.0%
265
2.0%
189
3.7%
2184
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 8.6%
973
7.8%
609
5.4%
569
3.3%
210
2.3%
140
1.9%
290
4.9%
2791
Yes, definitely 7.1%
806
4.6%
362
4.1%
432
3.2%
206
2.6%
156
3.3%
502
4.3%
2464
Yes, probably 8.8%
1001
12.6%
982
12.9%
1362
10.7%
684
9.7%
590
7.8%
1178
10.1%
5797
No, probably not 14.9%
1692
18.7%
1453
20.6%
2171
22.8%
1449
23.2%
1420
18.3%
2765
19.1%
10950
No, definitely not 29.9%
3389
26.5%
2065
25.3%
2669
29.8%
1899
31.9%
1947
43.0%
6488
32.2%
18457
Can't choose 25.7%
2910
25.7%
1998
29.0%
3061
26.8%
1709
26.9%
1643
22.2%
3356
25.6%
14677
No answer 5.0%
561
4.1%
316
2.8%
297
3.3%
208
3.5%
212
3.4%
506
3.7%
2100
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 0.1%
2
0.3%
31
19.3%
1830
0.7%
67
2.9%
48
4.1%
447
5.3%
2425
Yes, definitely 4.1%
110
3.9%
411
2.7%
259
4.1%
412
5.9%
96
6.9%
761
4.5%
2049
Yes, probably 9.4%
251
9.3%
990
8.5%
802
9.2%
931
8.7%
142
10.4%
1138
9.3%
4254
No, probably not 18.2%
487
19.6%
2093
17.3%
1636
21.6%
2195
18.0%
293
16.7%
1831
18.7%
8535
No, definitely not 39.8%
1065
38.0%
4051
27.3%
2581
36.9%
3754
36.0%
587
26.8%
2937
32.9%
14975
Can't choose 21.0%
562
25.3%
2692
22.9%
2168
23.0%
2336
26.0%
424
31.4%
3441
25.5%
11623
No answer 7.5%
202
3.6%
387
2.0%
194
4.6%
466
2.4%
39
3.7%
400
3.7%
1688
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share