International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V41

Q18g. Do you believe in: the supernatural power of deceased ancestors?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 5680 9.5% 9.5% -1.35
Yes, probably 10891 18.2% 27.6% -.84
No, probably not 13186 22% 49.6% -.34
No, definitely not 22400 37.3% 86.9% .17
Can't choose 6852 11.4% 98.4% 2.19
No answer 977 1.6% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.1%
1442
10.9%
1188
9.8%
1114
8.4%
867
7.1%
595
6.6%
462
9.5%
5668
Yes, probably 20.3%
2420
20.5%
2238
19.1%
2161
17.0%
1751
14.8%
1238
15.2%
1064
18.2%
10872
No, probably not 23.6%
2815
24.0%
2624
23.3%
2645
21.7%
2233
19.7%
1650
17.3%
1207
22.0%
13174
No, definitely not 33.6%
4015
34.3%
3752
36.6%
4149
39.7%
4094
42.1%
3533
40.6%
2839
37.4%
22382
Can't choose 9.7%
1154
9.5%
1039
10.0%
1134
11.6%
1193
13.8%
1159
16.6%
1159
11.4%
6838
No answer 0.8%
97
0.9%
96
1.1%
130
1.6%
166
2.5%
213
3.8%
264
1.6%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.6%
700
9.3%
2142
8.6%
1043
9.0%
341
15.2%
168
18.5%
1223
9.5%
5617
Yes, probably 14.0%
1755
19.7%
4538
14.2%
1727
19.7%
744
16.5%
182
27.6%
1825
18.2%
10771
No, probably not 22.4%
2810
22.9%
5268
22.4%
2730
19.7%
745
17.0%
188
19.9%
1314
22.0%
13055
No, definitely not 46.7%
5859
35.2%
8101
42.2%
5143
27.5%
1037
37.0%
408
24.2%
1601
37.4%
22149
Can't choose 9.8%
1234
11.2%
2569
10.8%
1313
23.8%
898
12.7%
140
8.3%
547
11.3%
6701
No answer 1.5%
190
1.6%
364
1.9%
232
0.2%
9
1.6%
18
1.6%
108
1.6%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.0%
2160
10.7%
3520
9.5%
5680
Yes, probably 15.7%
4249
20.2%
6640
18.2%
10889
No, probably not 22.4%
6063
21.6%
7120
22.0%
13183
No, definitely not 42.4%
11461
33.2%
10937
37.3%
22398
Can't choose 10.0%
2711
12.6%
4139
11.4%
6850
No answer 1.5%
409
1.7%
561
1.6%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.8%
974
10.3%
867
10.1%
1233
8.9%
1311
7.8%
698
5.9%
562
9.5%
5645
Yes, probably 18.0%
986
17.5%
1473
18.4%
2257
19.0%
2787
18.9%
1698
16.7%
1607
18.2%
10808
No, probably not 16.5%
904
18.8%
1587
21.1%
2586
23.5%
3450
24.1%
2161
24.9%
2391
22.0%
13079
No, definitely not 33.7%
1849
36.6%
3082
37.3%
4572
36.6%
5369
36.3%
3262
42.2%
4051
37.3%
22185
Can't choose 10.9%
597
14.6%
1227
11.6%
1422
11.0%
1611
11.4%
1019
9.1%
878
11.4%
6754
No answer 3.1%
170
2.2%
186
1.5%
179
1.0%
149
1.5%
136
1.2%
112
1.6%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.7%
1549
11.6%
902
10.0%
1055
7.6%
481
6.2%
381
6.4%
968
9.3%
5336
Yes, probably 18.1%
2048
22.6%
1757
23.2%
2454
18.6%
1186
16.9%
1034
13.2%
1984
18.3%
10463
No, probably not 18.8%
2130
22.2%
1725
23.1%
2438
25.2%
1606
26.6%
1623
21.1%
3180
22.2%
12702
No, definitely not 38.0%
4310
32.3%
2517
29.2%
3085
33.2%
2113
35.5%
2166
47.3%
7133
37.3%
21324
Can't choose 9.7%
1099
10.1%
790
13.4%
1414
13.7%
875
13.0%
792
10.3%
1554
11.4%
6524
No answer 1.7%
196
1.2%
94
1.1%
115
1.6%
104
1.8%
112
1.8%
266
1.5%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.5%
202
6.7%
713
12.7%
1202
7.3%
739
13.3%
216
12.5%
1373
9.8%
4445
Yes, probably 17.3%
464
16.3%
1737
19.2%
1816
15.9%
1616
15.8%
257
19.5%
2132
17.6%
8022
No, probably not 20.6%
551
22.3%
2372
22.5%
2133
24.5%
2486
20.4%
333
20.4%
2239
22.2%
10114
No, definitely not 43.4%
1162
42.2%
4493
35.3%
3342
40.8%
4146
37.3%
608
33.5%
3674
38.3%
17425
Can't choose 8.8%
236
10.6%
1132
9.3%
884
9.5%
968
11.9%
194
12.9%
1410
10.6%
4824
No answer 2.4%
64
2.0%
208
1.0%
93
2.0%
206
1.3%
21
1.2%
127
1.6%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share